Mata Redonda Travel Guide
San José




Visit Mata Redonda
Stay near popular Mata Redonda attractions
Top hotels in Mata Redonda

Hilton Garden Inn San Jose La Sabana
"Everything about this property was fabulous! Jesus went above and beyond to help with whatever we needed. Definitely will be staying here on our next visit to San Jose!"
Reviewed on 26 Jul 2026

Hilton San Jose La Sabana

Crowne Plaza San Jose La Sabana by IHG
"For the most part the hotel was just fine, nothing really fancy or exciting about it. I think the staff could use a little customer service skills retraining. Breakfast was included and was pretty decent."
Reviewed on 13 Jun 2026

Hotel Residence Inn Suites Cristina
"La chambre était était propre et très calme. La cuisine avait tout se dont on avait besoin. L’hôtel en générale était très propre, calme et agréable. Le personnel étaient serviable et gentil."
Reviewed on 26 Jul 2026

KC Hotel San José
"Decent hotel gym and nice pool"
Reviewed on 21 Jul 2026

Fairfield by Marriott San Jose Airport Alajuela
"Room was clean, good amenities and fantastic location for the airport so helps with convenience. Breakfast also pretty good, reasonable buffet selection without being too much. Coffee was superb (Britt). Only issue we had was first time staying they only had a room with a sofabed left even though ..."
Reviewed on 26 Jul 2026
Where to stay in Mata Redonda
La California
Check out the restaurants, shopping and museums while spending some time in La California. Though there might not be many attractions in the neighbourhood, you won't need to go far to find top spots like National Museum of Costa Rica or National Theater of Costa Rica.

Barrio Escalante
If you're looking for some top things to see and do in Barrio Escalante and surrounding area, you can visit San Pedro Mall and National Museum of Costa Rica.

La Sabana
While visiting La Sabana, you might make a stop by sights like Sabana Park and National Stadium of Costa Rica.

Hospital
If you're spending some time in Hospital, Central Park and Melico Salazar Theatre are top sights worth seeing.

Merced
If you're spending some time in Merced, Mercado Central and Mercado Borbón are top sights worth seeing.
Mata Redonda Travel Guide
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- Hotels with Waterpark in Amón
- Wedding Hotels in Amón
- Adults Only Resorts & in Barrio Escalante
- Barrio Escalante Hotels
- Hostels in Cantón San José
- Hostels in Colima
- Colima Hotels
- Luxury Hotels in Curridabat
- Scuba Diving Hotels in Cantón San José
- Adults Only Resorts & in San José Province
- Beach Resorts & in San José Province
- Cheap Hotels in San José Province
- Hotels Suites in San José Province
- Hotels with Views in San José Province
- Hotels with Airport Transfers in San José Province
- Hotels with smoking rooms in San José Province
- Luxury Hotels in San José Province
- Mountain Hotels in San José Province
- Pet-Friendly Hotels in San José Province
- Scuba Diving Hotels in San José Province
- San José Province Hotels
- Escazu Hotels
- Hotels near Escazú Village
- Hotels near Hospital Metropolitano
- Adults Only Resorts & in La California
- All-Inclusive Hotels in La California
- Cheap Hotels in La California
- Hotels near Mercado Central
- Hotels near Multiplaza Mall Escazu
- Hotels near National Museum of Costa Rica
- Patarra Hotels
- Hotels near Museums in Rohrmoser
- Aparthotels in San Francisco
- B&B in San Francisco
- Resorts in San Francisco
- Cheap Hotels in San Francisco
- Luxury Hotels in San Francisco
- San Francisco Hotels
- Lodges in San Francisco
- Aparthotels in San José
- Adults Only Resorts & in San José
- All-Inclusive Hotels in San José
- Beach Resorts & in San José
- Boutique Hotels in San José
- Hotels with Airport Transfers in San José
- Hotels with Breakfast in San José
- Hotels with Balcony in San José
- Luxury Hotels in San José
- Romantic Hotels in San José
- San José Hotels
- Aparthotels in San José Province
- B&B in San José Province
- Hotels near San Jose Sabana Station
- Hostels in San Jose University of Costa Rica Station
- Hotels near San Jose University of Costa Rica Station
- Beach Resorts & in San Sebastian
- Guest Houses in Santa Ana
- Santa Ana Hotels
- Santa Teresa Hotels
- Hotels near University of Costa Rica
- Car hire near Business Center Forum 1
- Car hire near Business Center Forum 2
- Car hire near La California
- Car hire Mercedes
- Car hire near Pacífico
- Car hire near Plaza Tempo
- Car hire San Antonio
- Car hire San Francisco
- Car hire near San José
- Car hire Santa Ana
- Car hire near SJO-All Airports
- Car hire Tirrases
- Car hire near University of Costa Rica
- Car hire near San José Province













