A beach with palm trees, thatched-roof huts, and a clear blue sky.

Search Hotels Near Cenang Beach,

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

This weekend
Next weekend

Filter by

Property class

Guest rating

Selecting then applying a filter from this group will update the results on a new page

Our top choices for Cenang Beach hotels

1. Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi

Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi
5.0 star property
1.2 km from Cenang Beach
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,004 reviews)
This hotel is a quick ride from Cenang Beach and offers a restaurant and fitness centre. Many travellers highlight the easy access to local attractions in the central area.
The price is ₹15,916
₹18,040 total
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov
Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi

2. Mercure Langkawi Pantai Cenang

Mercure Langkawi Pantai Cenang
4.0 star property
0.3 km from Cenang Beach
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (160 reviews)
This hotel is a brief stroll from Cenang Beach, offering thrilling skydiving and scuba experiences. Nearby, you'll find a variety of shops and restaurants for dining.
The price is ₹10,478
₹10,826 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Mercure Langkawi Pantai Cenang

3. Cenang Plaza Beach Hotel

Cenang Plaza Beach Hotel
3.0 star property
0.1 km from Cenang Beach
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (521 reviews)
This hotel is a short walk from Cenang Beach, placing you right in the heart of vibrant shopping and dining. Enjoy a delightful on-site restaurant for added convenience.
The price is ₹4,117
₹4,831 total
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov
Cenang Plaza Beach Hotel

4. Nadias Hotel Cenang Langkawi

Nadias Hotel Cenang Langkawi
3.0 star property
0.2 km from Cenang Beach
8.2 out of 10, Very good, (555 reviews)
This hotel is a short walk from Cenang Beach, offering easy beach access and an indoor pool. Enjoy the comfort of a separate living room and nearby dining options.
The price is ₹4,617
₹4,688 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov
Nadias Hotel Cenang Langkawi

5. Langkawi Tok Jah Guest House Pantai Cenang

Langkawi Tok Jah Guest House Pantai Cenang
3.0 star property
0.4 km from Cenang Beach
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (6 reviews)
This hotel is a brief walk from Cenang Beach, providing easy beach access. Multilingual staff and a hair salon enhance your stay, with dining options nearby.
The price is ₹1,621
₹1,924 total
includes taxes & fees
5 Nov - 6 Nov
Langkawi Tok Jah Guest House Pantai Cenang

6. Best Star Resort

Best Star Resort
3.0 star property
0.2 km from Cenang Beach
6.8 out of 10, (268 reviews)
This hotel is a short walk from Cenang Beach, providing easy beach access and barbeque grills for relaxed evenings. Nearby, you'll find a variety of dining options and bars.
The price is ₹4,742
₹5,045 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Nov - 29 Nov
Best Star Resort

7. The Atlantic Langkawi

The Atlantic Langkawi
2.0 star property
0.4 km from Cenang Beach
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (4 reviews)
This hotel is a brief walk from Cenang Beach, offering direct beach access and spacious living rooms. Guests appreciate its proximity to local dining and vibrant city life.
The price is ₹6,721
₹6,977 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
The Atlantic Langkawi

8. Royal Agate Beach Resort

Royal Agate Beach Resort
3.0 star property
0.3 km from Cenang Beach
7.4 out of 10, Good, (518 reviews)
This hotel is an easy walk from Cenang Beach, providing stunning views and barbeque grills for guests. Enjoy nearby restaurants and bars for a complete holiday experience.
The price is ₹3,173
₹3,821 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
Royal Agate Beach Resort

9. White Lodge

White Lodge
2.0 star property
0.1 km from Cenang Beach
7.6 out of 10, Good, (202 reviews)
This hotel is a short walk from Cenang Beach and offers cosy rooms with terraces or balconies. Nearby, you’ll find a variety of restaurants and bars to explore.
The price is ₹2,861
₹3,403 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
White Lodge

10. PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort

PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort
5.0 star property
0.9 km from Cenang Beach
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (281 reviews)
This hotel is an easy stroll from Cenang Beach and boasts a fitness centre and rainfall showerheads. Visitors highlight its prime location near local markets and dining.
The price is ₹18,141
₹18,606 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort

11. Arch Studio Cenang

Arch Studio Cenang
2.5 star property
0.3 km from Cenang Beach
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (72 reviews)
This hotel is an easy walk from Cenang Beach, offering direct beach access and scenic bay views. Enjoy nearby restaurants and a convenient car park for your travels.
The price is ₹4,482
₹5,186 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Arch Studio Cenang

12. Langgura Baron Resort

Langgura Baron Resort
3.0 star property
0.1 km from Cenang Beach
6.8 out of 10, (219 reviews)
This hotel is right beside Cenang Beach, offering convenient beach access alongside relaxing manicures and pedicures. Enjoy nearby restaurants and bars for a lively stay.
The price is ₹4,139
₹4,883 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Nov - 29 Nov
Langgura Baron Resort

13. D'Lima Beach Inn

D'Lima Beach Inn
3.0 star property
0.3 km from Cenang Beach
6.6 out of 10, (52 reviews)
This hotel is right beside Cenang Beach, providing easy beach access. Enjoy fishing and barbeque grills while being close to local restaurants and bars.
The price is ₹2,279
₹2,582 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
D'Lima Beach Inn

14. Adya Hotel Chenang

Adya Hotel Chenang
3.0 star property
0.2 km from Cenang Beach
7.2 out of 10, Good, (78 reviews)
This hotel is right beside Cenang Beach, offering direct beach access and an art gallery. Enjoy nearby dining and vibrant nightlife just around the corner.
The price is ₹4,058
₹4,361 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Adya Hotel Chenang

15. Amzar Motel Cenang

Amzar Motel Cenang
2.0 star property
0.3 km from Cenang Beach
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (11 reviews)
This hotel is a brief walk from Cenang Beach and offers a separate living room and a balcony for relaxation. Numerous restaurants and bars are close by.
The price is ₹1,815
₹1,839 total
includes taxes & fees
4 Nov - 5 Nov
Amzar Motel Cenang

16. Paretto Seaview Hotel

Paretto Seaview Hotel
2.0 star property
0.2 km from Cenang Beach
8.0 out of 10, Very good, (64 reviews)
This hotel is mere moments from Cenang Beach, providing easy beach access and complimentary bottled water. Numerous restaurants and bars are just a short stroll away.
The price is ₹2,849
₹3,105 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Nov - 27 Nov
Paretto Seaview Hotel

17. The RIYAZ Lavanya Langkawi

The RIYAZ Lavanya Langkawi
4.5 star property
1.5 km from Cenang Beach
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (79 reviews)
This hotel is a pleasant stroll from Cenang Beach, known for its beauty. Guests enjoy the fitness centre and relaxing on outdoor furniture. Dining options abound nearby.
The price is ₹12,437
₹12,786 total
includes taxes & fees
5 Nov - 6 Nov
The RIYAZ Lavanya Langkawi

18. Sri Embun Resort Langkawi

Sri Embun Resort Langkawi
2.5 star property
0.5 km from Cenang Beach
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (22 reviews)
This motel sits just a stroll away from Cenang Beach, providing easy beach access. Enjoy express check-in and scenic views, with nearby dining options to explore.
The price is ₹2,978
₹3,532 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Sri Embun Resort Langkawi

19. The Bayou Hotel Langkawi

The Bayou Hotel Langkawi
3.0 star property
0.8 km from Cenang Beach
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (199 reviews)
This hotel is a brief walk from Cenang Beach, offering a separate living room and fitness centre. Many dining options are nearby, enhancing your Langkawi stay.
The price is ₹7,473
₹7,775 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
The Bayou Hotel Langkawi

20. La Villa Langkawi - Private Pool

La Villa Langkawi - Private Pool
3.5 star property
1 km from Cenang Beach
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (78 reviews)
This hotel is a brief stroll from Cenang Beach, offering beach access and a fitness centre. Past visitors highlight the comfortable beds and well-stocked amenities. Enjoy local dining and vibrant nightlife nearby.
The price is ₹22,591
₹25,247 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Nov - 28 Nov
La Villa Langkawi - Private Pool
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Compare popular hotels close to Cenang Beach

Property
Property class
Guest rating
Breakfast included
Pool
Spa
Pet-friendly
WiFi included
A spacious indoor area with multiple seating arrangements, including round tables and cushioned benches, and a visible kitchen area in the background.
The Bayou Hotel Langkawi
3.0 star property
9.6
Exceptional
199 reviews
View
A balcony with three woven chairs and a small round table, overlooking a coastal landscape with hills and a clear sky.
Aloft by Marriott Langkawi Pantai Tengah
4.0 star property
9.4
Exceptional
676 reviews
View
A cozy, semi-open structure with a curved roof, a small deck, and a pool area.
Found Mansion Langkawi
3.0 star property
9.6
Exceptional
19 reviews
View
A modern hotel room with a large glass window, a wooden deck, and a pool.
PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort
5.0 star property
9.2
Wonderful
281 reviews
View
An aerial view of a resort with a central swimming pool, multiple red-roofed buildings, and a beach area.
Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi
5.0 star property
9.2
Wonderful
1,004 reviews
View

Top Cenang Beach Hotel Reviews

Other attractions near Cenang Beach

Find out more about Cenang Beach

Sun-soaked paradise with pristine beaches and vibrant nightlife

Pantai Cenang Beach in Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia is a picturesque destination that attracts tourists with its stunning beach. Located just a short distance from Pantai Tengah Beach, Pantai Cenang Beach offers a serene and relaxed atmosphere for visitors to enjoy. With its golden sands and crystal-clear waters, it is the perfect spot to soak up the sun and indulge in water sports activities. Additionally, the nearby Kuala Teriang Beach adds to the charm of this coastal paradise. Whether you're looking for a peaceful getaway or thrilling adventures, Pantai Cenang Beach in Langkawi has something for everyone.

Top reasons to visit Pantai Cenang Beach

  • Picturesque Destination: Pantai Cenang Beach in Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia is a stunning beach that attracts tourists with its golden sands and crystal-clear waters.
  • Serene and Relaxed Atmosphere: Located near Pantai Tengah Beach, Pantai Cenang Beach offers a peaceful getaway for visitors to unwind and enjoy the tranquil surroundings.
  • Water Sports Activities: With its pristine coastline, Pantai Cenang Beach is the perfect spot for indulging in water sports and enjoying activities such as swimming and sunbathing.
  • Charming Nearby Attractions: The proximity to attractions like Cenang Mall, Underwater World, and Rice Museum Langkawi adds to the charm of Pantai Cenang Beach.
  • Variety of Accommodation: Pantai Cenang Beach offers a range of hotels and resorts, including luxurious options like Tanjung Rhu Resort and relaxing options like Kayangan Spa.

Find your hotel in Pantai Cenang Beach

Pantai Cenang Beach in Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia offers a range of hotel accommodations to suit every traveler's needs. From luxury resorts to budget-friendly hotels, there is something for everyone.

  • Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi - A 5.0-star rating resort featuring a beautiful beach, friendly staff, swim-up bar, rowing and canoeing facilities, luxurious amenities, skydiving options, a pool, and breathtaking views. Located in Kampung Kedawang.
  • Aloft Langkawi Pantai Tengah - A 4.0-star rating hotel offering budget-friendly accommodation with easy access to islands, a relaxing beach, dining options, shopping opportunities, and friendly staff. Situated in Kampung Kedawang.
  • Holiday Villa Resort & Beachclub Langkawi (formerly Holiday Villa Beach Resort & Spa Langkawi) - A 4.0-star rating resort known for its beachfront location, ferry services, fishing activities, skydiving experiences, outdoor pool, steam room, poolside bar, pool, waterskiing, and snorkeling opportunities. Found in Kampung Kedawang.

Staying in Pantai Cenang Beach provides the perfect beach getaway with a wide range of hotels to choose from. Whether you're seeking luxury or affordability, Pantai Cenang Beach has the perfect accommodation options for a memorable holiday.

Explore the best places to visit and stay in Pantai Cenang Beach

Pantai Cenang Beach in Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia is a paradise for tourists. With its stunning coastline, crystal clear waters, and vibrant atmosphere, it offers a range of exciting areas and neighborhoods to explore.

  • Pantai Cenang Beach: This is the main attraction, offering a long stretch of sandy beach lined with palm trees. It's perfect for swimming, sunbathing, and enjoying water sports.
  • Destination Resort: Located nearby, this area is known for its luxurious resorts and hotels. Enjoy world-class amenities, stunning views, and impeccable service.
  • Jinan Beach: Just 14.11 km away from Pantai Cenang Beach, Jinan Beach is a hidden gem. It boasts pristine white sands, calm waters, and a peaceful atmosphere.
  • KM Island: This picturesque island is a short boat ride away and offers a tranquil escape. Enjoy spa treatments, snorkeling, and breathtaking views of the surrounding turquoise waters.
  • Best localities in Langkawi: Explore the charming local neighborhoods in Langkawi, where you can discover local markets, sample delicious street food, and experience the warm hospitality of the locals.

Each area in Pantai Cenang Beach has its own unique geographic features, landmarks, and local experiences that will make your holiday truly memorable.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Pantai Cenang Beach

Pantai Cenang Beach is a picturesque beach destination in Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia.

  • Cenang Mall: This shopping center, located just 0.21 km away from Pantai Cenang Beach, offers a wide range of shops and boutiques, making it the perfect place to indulge in some retail therapy.
  • Underwater World: Immerse yourself in the fascinating marine world at this aquarium, situated 0.33 km away from Pantai Cenang Beach. Explore the diverse underwater ecosystem and get up close to various sea creatures.
  • Rice Museum Langkawi: Discover the history and significance of rice cultivation in Langkawi at this unique museum, located 0.93 km away from Pantai Cenang Beach. Learn about traditional farming methods and gain insights into the local culture.

Langkawi also offers a variety of hotels and resorts, such as the luxurious Tanjung Rhu Resort, and the tranquil Kayangan Spa, providing the perfect opportunity to relax and rejuvenate during your holiday.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Pantai Cenang Beach

  • Pantai Cenang Beach in Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia is a popular tourist destination known for its beautiful beach.
  • To save on accommodation in Pantai Cenang Beach, visit the Expedia website which offers a wide range of hotels at competitive prices.
  • Consider booking your stay during off-peak seasons, such as May to July, when prices may be lower.
  • Use the search filters on Expedia to find affordable hotels that meet your budget and travel needs.
  • Look for hotels that offer discounts, promotions, or Rewards programs to further save on your stay.
  • Consider staying in budget-friendly accommodation options such as hostels or guesthouses.
  • Take advantage of public transportation options like buses or taxis to explore Pantai Cenang Beach and save on travel expenses.
  • Enjoy the beach and take part in free or low-cost activities like swimming, sunbathing, and beachside dining.
  • Plan your itinerary in advance to make the most of your time and budget while exploring Pantai Cenang Beach.

Discover the flavours of Pantai Cenang Beach

Pantai Cenang Beach in Langkawi offers a delightful dining experience with its local cuisine and unique dishes. One popular spot is the Pahn-Thai restaurant, where you can indulge in authentic Thai cuisine prepared by skilled chefs. From spicy curries to flavourful stir-fried dishes, Pahn-Thai will transport your taste buds to the streets of Thailand.

Another must-visit is the Dayang Cafe, known for its traditional Malay dishes. Here, you can savour local favourites like nasi lemak, satay, and rendang. The Langkawi restaurants at Pantai Cenang Beach offer a wide range of options, catering to all tastes and preferences. Whether you fancy fresh seafood, international cuisine, or local delicacies, you'll find it all here. So, dine at Langkawi's Pantai Cenang Beach and embark on a culinary adventure like no other.

Best time to go to Pantai Cenang Beach, Kampung Kedawang

Kampung Kedawang boasts a year-around average temperature of 28.4°C, peaking at 29.4°C in April, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 27.5°C in November, December, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 163.3mm annually, with May seeing the heaviest showers and January being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January28.078.5
February28.184.3
March28.9137.4
April29.4232.9
May29.2252.7
June28.9153.7
July28.6142.7
August28.6145.5
September28.3183.4
October28.0235.2
November27.5187.2
December27.5126.7

The nearest major airports for your trip to Cenang Beach

Travelling to Cenang Beach, Langkawi, is convenient with three major airports nearby. Langkawi International Airport (LGK) is merely 5km away, with luxurious hotels such as Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa and The Ritz-Carlton, both offering accessible airport shuttles. PENang International Airport (PEN) is situated 126km from Cenang Beach, featuring nearby options like the Eastern And Oriental Hotel and Lexis Suites Penang, which provide various shuttle services. Alor Setar Airport (AOR) is 74km away, with hotels like Grand Alora Hotel offering complimentary transport. These options ensure a smooth transition from the airport to your beach destination.

Frequently asked questions

What's the area like around Cenang Beach?
Cenang Beach is located in Kampung Kedawang. If you're looking for a convenient place to stay, take a look at the 139 hotels and other accommodation options you'll find within a mile.
What's the best hotel to stay near Cenang Beach?
Adjacent to Cenang Beach, Mercure Langkawi Pantai Cenang is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data, and this hotel offers a restaurant and an outdoor pool. Other good choices within a short distance include PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort and Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi.
How many hotels should I expect to find close to Cenang Beach?
Expedia has 139 hotels and other accommodation options within a mile from Cenang Beach.
If I need to cancel the hotel reservation for my stay near Cenang Beach, will I receive a refund?
Yes, you'll find most hotel reservations are fully refundable provided that you cancel prior to the hotel's cancellation deadline, which is usually within 24-48 hours of your scheduled arrival. If your reservation is non-refundable, you may still be able to cancel and be given a refund within 24 hours of booking. Add your dates and click on "Search", then you can use the "fully refundable" filter to review the best deals near Cenang Beach.
What can I see and do near Cenang Beach?
You'll want to browse the collections at Rice Museum Langkawi, The Rice Museum and Laman Padi. Lounge by the water at Pantai Tengah Beach and Tengah Beach. If you want to see more of the surrounding area, you can plan a visit to Cenang Mall and Atma Alam.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia