A cable car system, lush green forest, and a distant body of water.

Search Hotels Near Langkawi Cable Car, Langkawi

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
    Sign in
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

Tonight
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Tomorrow
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Next weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov
In two weeks
6 Nov - 8 Nov

Filter by

Star rating

Guest rating

Our top choices for Langkawi Cable Car hotels

1. Berjaya Langkawi Resort

Berjaya Langkawi Resort
0.7 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Naval
₹11,370
₹13,071 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Berjaya Langkawi Resort

2. Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort

Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort
0.5 km from Langkawi Cable Car
Canada
Jasinthan
₹17,150
₹17,615 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort

3. The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
1.1 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United States
Rai Usman
₹30,125
₹30,589 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

4. Capital O 91179 Geopark Oriental Village

Capital O 91179 Geopark Oriental Village
< 0.1 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Peter
Capital O 91179 Geopark Oriental Village

5. GeoPark Hotel

GeoPark Hotel
< 0.1 km from Langkawi Cable Car
Brazil
Fernando F F
GeoPark Hotel

6. The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi

The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi
3.3 km from Langkawi Cable Car
Malaysia
Christopher Gerard
₹55,773
₹56,238 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi

7. Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi

Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi
9.7 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Mugilan
₹14,890
₹16,938 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi

8. Villa Abadi Resort

Villa Abadi Resort
4.3 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Anonymous traveller
₹1,819
₹2,319 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Villa Abadi Resort

9. The Datai Langkawi

The Datai Langkawi
5.7 km from Langkawi Cable Car
Germany
Marco
₹65,534
₹72,970 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
The Datai Langkawi

10. Wings by Croske Resort langkawi

Wings by Croske Resort langkawi
7.2 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Faliak
₹6,849
₹7,198 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Nov - 25 Nov
Wings by Croske Resort langkawi

11. The Smith House

The Smith House
7 km from Langkawi Cable Car
Malaysia
ZULFIKAL
₹5,223
₹6,100 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Nov - 25 Nov
The Smith House

12. Holiday Villa Resort & Beachclub Langkawi

Holiday Villa Resort & Beachclub Langkawi
12.8 km from Langkawi Cable Car
Australia
Kelly
₹7,172
₹8,238 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Holiday Villa Resort & Beachclub Langkawi

13. PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort

PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort
11.8 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Zakia
₹18,731
₹19,195 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
PARKROYAL Langkawi Resort

14. Aloft by Marriott Langkawi Pantai Tengah

Aloft by Marriott Langkawi Pantai Tengah
13 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Abida
₹10,690
₹11,038 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Aloft by Marriott Langkawi Pantai Tengah

15. Ombak Villa Langkawi

Ombak Villa Langkawi
5.6 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Kanhaiya Singh
₹6,578
₹7,633 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Ombak Villa Langkawi

16. Mercure Langkawi Pantai Cenang

Mercure Langkawi Pantai Cenang
11 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United Kingdom
Ritika
₹10,469
₹10,818 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Mercure Langkawi Pantai Cenang

17. The RIYAZ Lavanya Langkawi

The RIYAZ Lavanya Langkawi
12.4 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United States
Duncan
₹12,629
₹12,978 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
The RIYAZ Lavanya Langkawi

18. Rebak Island Resort & Marina, Langkawi

Rebak Island Resort & Marina, Langkawi
9.2 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United States
Sathak
₹11,539
₹12,694 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Nov - 26 Nov
Rebak Island Resort & Marina, Langkawi

19. Coconut Beach Villa Langkawi

Coconut Beach Villa Langkawi
7.5 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United States
Samuel
₹2,529
₹3,112 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Coconut Beach Villa Langkawi

20. The Bayou Hotel Langkawi

The Bayou Hotel Langkawi
11.7 km from Langkawi Cable Car
United States
Kaylen
₹7,599
₹7,901 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
The Bayou Hotel Langkawi
View all properties

Compare popular hotels close to Langkawi Cable Car

Property
Property class
Guest rating
Breakfast included
Pool
Spa
Pet-friendly
WiFi included
An aerial view of a resort with multiple buildings, a swimming pool, and a beach.
Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort
9.6
Exceptional
33 reviews
View
A resort with a large swimming pool, a beach, and a mountainous backdrop.
The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
9.6
Exceptional
1,000 reviews
View
A pool area with a circular design, surrounded by lush greenery and stone pathways.
Berjaya Langkawi Resort
8.8
Excellent
1,001 reviews
View
A balcony with wooden flooring, two chairs, a small table, and a view of the ocean and palm trees.
Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi
9.2
Wonderful
1,002 reviews
View
A modern hotel room with a large bed, a separate bathroom with a large mirror, and a wooden floor.
The Smith House
9.4
Exceptional
418 reviews
View

Top Langkawi Cable Car Hotel Reviews

Villa Abadi Resort

Villa Abadi Resort

8/10 Good
"Room is small and people swim in the pool till late at night even though it closes at 9pm. Reception leaves at 7pm so no one to assist you from 7pm-10am. Room is ok"
Mark 1-night trip
Posted 1 day ago
Villa Abadi Resort
Berjaya Langkawi Resort

Berjaya Langkawi Resort

10/10 Excellent
"Super location, amenities and very helpful and pleasant staff."
Naval 4-night trip
Posted 6 days ago
Berjaya Langkawi Resort
The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

10/10 Excellent
"The Danna is a small(ish) hotel that trades on its beachfront location and luxurious rooms. We were very happy there during our five night stay. Each of the three restaurants offers decent food and generous portions. The pool area is comfortable, although some maintenance may be required soon. All the staff are lovely. It’s a fine place either to do nothing or to go birdwatching or kayaking. Given the quality of the product the price is more than reasonable. My only criticism is that there needs to be a separate pool area for kids - otherwise the adults who just want to relax will find their day disrupted."
David 5-night trip
Posted 13 days ago
The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort

Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort

10/10 Excellent
"Fabulous place to stay. The staff were all fantastic, welcoming, polite and helpful. Housekeeping did a great job keeping the amenities topped up and the room was always spotless after they had been. The Spa service was excellent. All the facilities were great. The beach is very nice. We were lucky to get some nice weather in the rainy season which certainly helped the experience. Breakfast was very good with an excellent variety to choose from. We tried all the restaurants and the food was excellent."
Gavin 5-night trip
Posted 13 days ago
Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort
The Smith House

The Smith House

10/10 Excellent
"Clean room, the staff very helpful and respectful and nice breakfast. Definitely recommend it"
Hamed 8-night trip
Posted 2 months ago
The Smith House
Ombak Villa Langkawi

Ombak Villa Langkawi

10/10 Excellent
"All staff friendly and attentive. Amazing breakfast with great selection to cater for all tastes. Beautiful grounds, quiet and location, note the property has a beautiful beach view but not for swimming. 6 mins drive from airport, 15 mins from skyride attraction and 20 mins pentai chaning ( main beach area). We had a wonderful stay for 3 nights."
Lucille 3-night trip
Posted 2 months ago
Ombak Villa Langkawi
Wings by Croske Resort langkawi

Wings by Croske Resort langkawi

8/10 Good
"Just about everything okay"
Faliak 6-night trip
Posted 3 months ago
Wings by Croske Resort langkawi
Coconut Beach Villa Langkawi

Coconut Beach Villa Langkawi

8/10 Good
"A great place to spend time, a good swimming pool, and a very good outdoor BBQ area on the beach. The staff are very friendly and willing to help with anything you need. Subra I asked twice how to buy charcoal and sugar , and he went and got it himself. This made my stay very comfortable. Thank you, Subra. 👍🌺👍"
Mohamed 18-night trip
Posted 3 months ago
Coconut Beach Villa Langkawi
Century Langkasuka Resort Langkawi

Century Langkasuka Resort Langkawi

8/10 Good
"Resturant is really bad. No options to eat and very bad behaviour by the people at the restaurant. The hotel is really good. The only shortcoming is their restaurant which they should really try improving if they want to do better."
Prem chand 3-night trip
Posted 11 months ago
Century Langkasuka Resort Langkawi

Other attractions near Langkawi Cable Car

A lighthouse, rocky shoreline, trees, and a sunset over water.

Pantai Kok Beach

8.4/10 (125 reviews)
If a restful holiday is part of your travel plans, Pantai Kok Beach might be the perfect place to visit during your trip to Padang Matsirat. Wander the seaside or discover the sunsets in this relaxing area.
See properties
A winding bridge over a lush, mountainous landscape.
Photo by Picture Courtesy of Tourism Malaysia

Langkawi Sky Bridge

8.8/10 (699 reviews)
Walk high above the jungle on this elegant bridge, a remarkable feat of engineering that allows you to feel like you’re at the top of the world, or the island at least.
See properties

Oriental Village

7.4/10 (141 reviews)
During your visit to Padang Matsirat, you can browse for the perfect souvenirs at Oriental Village. Amble around this family-friendly area's beautiful beaches and enjoy its top-notch restaurants.
See properties

Seven Wells Waterfall

8.0/10 (71 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Seven Wells Waterfall, a lovely green space in Padang Matsirat. Amble around this family-friendly area's beautiful beaches and enjoy its top-notch restaurants.
See properties

Telaga Tujuh Waterfalls

10.0/10 (1 review)
Commune with nature and explore the great outdoors at Telaga Tujuh Waterfalls during your travels in Padang Matsirat. Amble around this relaxing area's beautiful beaches and enjoy its top-notch restaurants.
See properties

Telaga Harbor

7.6/10 (47 reviews)
Explore the waterfront in Padang Matsirat with a trip to Telaga Harbor. Stroll along the beautiful beaches in this family-friendly area or visit its top-notch restaurants.
See properties

Mount Mat Chinchang

7.0/10 (2 reviews)
Commune with nature and explore the great outdoors at Mount Mat Chinchang during your travels in Padang Matsirat. Amble around this relaxing area's beautiful beaches and enjoy its top-notch restaurants.
See properties

Find out more about Langkawi Cable Car

Breathtaking views await on Langkawi Cable Car adventure

Langkawi Cable Car, located in Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia, offers a unique and diverse holiday experience. Situated near the city of Langkawi, visitors can easily explore the bustling downtown and its array of shops, restaurants, and friendly locals. The cable car is just a few kilometers away from Langkawi Island, renowned for its stunning beaches and crystal-clear waters, perfect for swimming and relaxation. Additionally, the surrounding mountains provide breathtaking panoramic views. Langkawi Cable Car is an ideal destination for families, offering a range of family-friendly activities, including dining, shopping, and exploring the islands.

Top reasons to visit Langkawi Cable Car

  • Breathtaking Views: Experience stunning panoramic vistas of Langkawi from the cable car, especially at the peak of Gunung Mat Cincang.
  • Family-Friendly Attractions: Enjoy a variety of activities suitable for all ages, making it perfect for family outings.
  • Nearby Natural Wonders: Explore beautiful beaches and enchanting waterfalls just a short distance away.
  • Vibrant Nightlife: Discover lively nightlife options that add to the charm of your visit after sunset.
  • Luxurious Accommodations: Stay in exquisite resorts offering stunning views and family-friendly amenities.

Find your hotel in Langkawi Cable Car

Langkawi Cable Car offers a range of accommodation options to suit every traveler's needs. From luxury resorts to budget-friendly hotels, you'll find the perfect place to stay during your holiday.

  • Berjaya Langkawi Resort - This 5.0-star resort is nestled amidst the rainforest and offers stunning views of the beach. Guests can enjoy amenities like a swim-up bar, canoeing, and yoga sessions. Located in Padang Matsirat.
  • The Ritz-Carlton, Langkawi - With a 5.0-star rating, this hotel boasts luxurious rooms and a poolside bar. Other facilities include a tennis court, library, and spa. Perfect for a relaxing stay in Padang Matsirat.
  • The Danna Langkawi - A member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World, this 5.0-star resort offers a marina, beach access, and fishing opportunities. Guests can unwind in the outdoor pool or indulge in a massage. Located in Padang Matsirat.

Staying in Langkawi Cable Car allows you to experience the beauty of the rainforest, enjoy stunning beach views, and indulge in various activities. With a range of hotels to choose from, you can find the perfect accommodation that suits your preferences and budget.

Where to stay near Langkawi Cable Car

Near the Langkawi Cable Car, visitors can enjoy a delightful blend of relaxation and adventure. Stay at luxurious resorts that offer serene views and family-friendly amenities. Explore the nearest beaches for tranquil moments, and indulge in local shopping opportunities. The warm, welcoming atmosphere created by friendly locals adds to the charm of your vacation, making it an ideal destination for both romantic getaways and family escapades.

  • Langkawi: Langkawi is a stunning island city known for its natural beauty and vibrant tourism scene. With the Langkawi Cable Car as a central attraction, visitors can enjoy breathtaking views of the surrounding islands and lush landscapes. The city offers a mix of experiences, from family-friendly activities to bustling shopping areas and relaxing beaches. Peak travel months are March to April and July, making it an ideal time for beach lovers and urban explorers alike. Local highlights include beautiful beaches, a lively marina, and scenic bays, providing a perfect backdrop for leisure and adventure.
  • Padang Matsirat: Situated near the Langkawi Cable Car, Padang Matsirat is a charming village that welcomes tourists seeking a blend of relaxation and excitement. The village experiences steady visitor numbers, peaking in March to April and December. Visitors are drawn to its beautiful beaches and family-oriented attractions, including a water park and shopping centres. The area is also home to a picturesque jetty pier, perfect for leisurely strolls and scenic views. Whether you're shopping or enjoying the coastal vibe, Padang Matsirat is a delightful stop on your Langkawi journey.
  • Ranggot Besar: Located a mere 5km from the popular Langkawi Cable Car, Ranggot Besar is a quaint village offering a more local experience for travellers. The area sees peak tourism from December to February, attracting those interested in beach and business-themed experiences. A public market provides a glimpse into local culture, while beautiful beaches invite relaxation and exploration. Ranggot Besar is perfect for those looking to escape the crowds while still being close to the main attractions of Langkawi.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Langkawi Cable Car

Langkawi Cable Car offers a unique holiday experience with its beautiful beaches, friendly people, relaxing atmosphere, and stunning views of the sea, islands, and mountains. Visitors can enjoy swimming, shopping, dining, and exploring the family-friendly attractions in the area.

  • Gunung Mat Cincang: Located just 0.05 km away from Langkawi Cable Car, this nature reserve offers a picturesque beach, friendly locals, and a peaceful atmosphere for relaxing and swimming.
  • Oriental Village: Situated 0.1 km away, this shopping center provides a wide range of dining options, friendly people, and a relaxing environment for shopping and enjoying the sea views.
  • Burau Bay: Located 1.15 km away, this beach is perfect for swimming, relaxing, and enjoying the beautiful sea and island views. The friendly people and family-friendly atmosphere make it a great choice for a day of fun in the sun.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Langkawi Cable Car

  • Langkawi Cable Car offers a range of accommodation options, including budget-friendly hotels. Take advantage of the Expedia website to find affordable hotels in this area.
  • Use the search filters on Expedia to narrow down your options and find hotels that meet your specific requirements and budget.
  • Consider booking your stay during off-peak seasons to get better deals on hotels and travel in Langkawi Cable Car.
  • Save on travel expenses by utilizing local public transportation options, such as buses or trains, to explore the area.
  • Enjoy the beautiful beaches and relaxing atmosphere offered by Langkawi Cable Car. Spend time swimming, exploring the nearby islands, and indulging in beachside dining.
  • Take advantage of the friendly locals who can provide insider tips and recommendations for attractions, shopping, and dining.
  • Don't miss the opportunity to experience the stunning mountain views and take a ride on the famous Langkawi Cable Car.
  • To make your stay more family-friendly, look for hotels that offer amenities and activities for children.
  • Langkawi Cable Car is known for its shopping opportunities. Explore local markets and shops to find unique souvenirs and products.
  • Plan your trip to Langkawi Cable Car with the help of the Expedia website to ensure a memorable and cost-effective holiday.

Discover the flavours of Langkawi Cable Car

When visiting Langkawi Cable Car, you can indulge in a delightful dining experience that showcases the local cuisine and unique dishes of the region. There are several Thai restaurants located near the cable car that serve delicious and authentic Thai dishes, allowing you to savor the flavours of Thailand while enjoying the stunning views.

In addition to Thai cuisine, you can also try local specialties such as Nasi Goreng, a flavourful Malaysian fried rice dish, which is often served with a variety of meats or seafood. For those who prefer a Langkawi-style breakfast, there are numerous cafes and eateries that offer traditional Malaysian breakfast options, such as Nasi Lemak, Roti Canai, and Teh Tarik.

Best time to go to Langkawi Cable Car, Padang Matsirat

Padang Matsirat boasts a year-around average temperature of 28.4°C, peaking at 29.4°C in April, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 27.5°C in November, December, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 163.3mm annually, with May seeing the heaviest showers and January being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January28.078.5
February28.184.3
March28.9137.4
April29.4232.9
May29.2252.7
June28.9153.7
July28.6142.7
August28.6145.5
September28.3183.4
October28.0235.2
November27.5187.2
December27.5126.7

The nearest major airports for your trip to Langkawi Cable Car

Reaching the Langkawi Cable Car is convenient with several major airports nearby. Langkawi International Airport (LGK) is only 8km away, with luxurious hotels like Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa and The Ritz-Carlton, both offering shuttle services. PENang International Airport (PEN) is 137km distant, featuring top hotels such as the Eastern And Oriental Hotel and Lexis Suites Penang, with various transportation options available. Alor Setar Airport (AOR) is located 82km from the cable car, with accommodations like Grand Alora Hotel providing airport transportation services. These options ensure a smooth journey to your Langkawi adventure.

Frequently asked questions

What's the area like around Langkawi Cable Car?
Langkawi Cable Car is located in a welcoming area of Padang Matsirat known for its array of dining options and major shopping area. If you're looking for a convenient place to stay, take a look at the 7 hotels and other accommodation options you'll find within a mile.
What's the best hotel to stay close to Langkawi Cable Car?
Adjacent to Langkawi Cable Car, Hilton Burau Bay Langkawi Resort is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data, and this hotel offers 3 outdoor pools and a full-service spa. Other good options within a short distance include Berjaya Langkawi Resort and The Danna Langkawi - A Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World.
How many hotels should I expect to find near Langkawi Cable Car?
Expedia has 7 hotels and other accommodation options within a mile from Langkawi Cable Car.
If I need to cancel the hotel reservation for my stay near Langkawi Cable Car, will I receive a refund?
Yes! Most room reservations are fully refundable as long as you cancel before the hotel's cancellation deadline, which is often 24 or 48 hours before your arrival date. If you have a reservation that's non-refundable, it might still be possible to cancel it and get a refund within a 24-hour period of booking. Add dates, click "Search", then you can filter by "fully refundable" to get the best options available near Langkawi Cable Car.
What can I see and do near Langkawi Cable Car?
Enjoy a stroll along the shore at Pantai Kok Beach, Pantai Teluk Nibong and Pantai Teluk Datai. Surround yourself with nature at Datai Bay, Seven Wells Waterfall and Burau Bay. Telaga Harbor, Datai Golf Club and Gunung Mat Cincang are worth a stop while you're in the area.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia