A beach with a sandy shore, gentle waves, and a hill with vegetation.

Talalla Hotels from โ‚น1,690

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
    Sign in
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

Tonight
24 Oct - 25 Oct
Tomorrow
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Next weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov
In two weeks
6 Nov - 8 Nov

Filter by

Star rating

Guest rating

Our top choices for Talalla hotels

1. Talalla Retreat

Talalla Retreat
Talalla
United Kingdom
Imogen
โ‚น10,389
โ‚น14,054 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Talalla Retreat

2. Handun Villas

Handun Villas
Talalla
Sweden
John
โ‚น6,601
โ‚น8,825 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Nov - 25 Nov
Handun Villas

3. Talalla Sea Anemone Hotel

Talalla Sea Anemone Hotel
Talalla
Canada
Kenneth
โ‚น2,304
โ‚น3,018 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Talalla Sea Anemone Hotel

4. Paradise Beach House

Paradise Beach House
Talalla
American Samoa
Valentina
โ‚น1,378
โ‚น1,863 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Paradise Beach House

5. Sunbaylanka talalla

Sunbaylanka talalla
Talalla
United Kingdom
antoine
โ‚น3,072
โ‚น3,687 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Sunbaylanka talalla

6. Talalla Freedom Resort

Talalla Freedom Resort
Talalla
Canada
Jana
โ‚น3,363
โ‚น4,014 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Talalla Freedom Resort

7. Mango House

Mango House
Talalla
โ‚น1,284
โ‚น1,690 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Mango House

8. Zeylon Villa Talalla

Zeylon Villa Talalla
Talalla
โ‚น1,810
โ‚น2,180 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov
Zeylon Villa Talalla

9. Lagoon Beach Resort

Lagoon Beach Resort
Talalla
โ‚น1,433
โ‚น1,877 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Lagoon Beach Resort

10. Talalla 170 Villa

Talalla 170 Villa
Talalla
United Kingdom
Alan
โ‚น2,424
โ‚น3,232 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Talalla 170 Villa

11. UTMT Underneath the Mango Tree Beach & Spa

UTMT Underneath the Mango Tree Beach & Spa
Polgahamulla
United Kingdom
Terry
โ‚น16,874
โ‚น22,104 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
UTMT Underneath the Mango Tree Beach & Spa

12. The Green Station - Hiriketiya

The Green Station - Hiriketiya
Hiriketiya
Australia
Sam
โ‚น2,352
โ‚น2,839 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
The Green Station - Hiriketiya

13. Ivory Resort Dikwella

Ivory Resort Dikwella
Dikwella
Norway
Rakel Kvernberg
โ‚น8,037
โ‚น9,483 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Ivory Resort Dikwella

14. Cielo Hiriketiya

Cielo Hiriketiya
Dikwella
American Samoa
Seren
โ‚น7,643
โ‚น9,123 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Cielo Hiriketiya

15. Smeralda Beach Hotel

Smeralda Beach Hotel
Batigama
Australia
Belinda
โ‚น8,221
โ‚น8,304 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Smeralda Beach Hotel

16. Thilo Villa Matara

Thilo Villa Matara
Matara
โ‚น5,344
โ‚น6,356 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Thilo Villa Matara

17. The Sevana

The Sevana
Matara
โ‚น16,595
โ‚น19,582 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
The Sevana

18. Neem Boutique Hotel

Neem Boutique Hotel
Kamburugamuwa
United Kingdom
yalini
โ‚น10,946
โ‚น13,042 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Neem Boutique Hotel

19. Crystal Resort Dickwella

Crystal Resort Dickwella
Dikwella
United States
Mart
โ‚น2,475
โ‚น3,242 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Crystal Resort Dickwella

20. Dickwella Beach Hotel

Dickwella Beach Hotel
Dikwella
โ‚น2,659
โ‚น3,216 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Dickwella Beach Hotel
View all properties
Save an average of 15% on thousands of hotels when you're signed in

Stay near popular Talalla attractions

Talalla Beach

10.0/10 (1 review)
Why not spend a lazy afternoon at Talalla Beach during your trip to Talalla? Amble around this relaxing area's beaches or seek out the yoga studios.
See properties

Learn more about Talalla

Swim in the gentle waves of this secluded beach paradise where sea turtles often visit the shore. Join local fishermen for sunrise boat trips or take yoga classes at beachfront retreats with views of the Indian Ocean.

See all hotels in Talalla
An aerial view of a beach with rows of canoes and a dense forest in the background.
Photo by Jay Kurahashi-Sofue

Top Talalla Hotel Reviews

Weligama Bay Marriott Resort & Spa

Weligama Bay Marriott Resort & Spa

10/10 Excellent
"Great place great staff.."
Akhtar 2-night trip
Posted 5 days ago
Weligama Bay Marriott Resort & Spa
Hiriketiya Beach Resort

Hiriketiya Beach Resort

8/10 Good
"Strategically located accommodation with friendly, helpful staff and clean rooms."
Jonte 2-night trip
Posted 2 weeks ago
Hiriketiya Beach Resort
Southbeach Weligama

Southbeach Weligama

8/10 Good
"Our stay was amazing, the rooftop is the best. The food is really good and prepared with care. Itโ€™s a new hotel so obviously there are teething issues like- 1-Thereโ€™s a hairdryer in the bathroom but no compatible input for its plug. 2- The gym machines even though new but are not maintained or cleaned regularly. 3- The charging point behind the bed canโ€™t be reached cause of the headboard. These can be fixed easily so other than this the rooms are spacious and spotless. Pretty kid friendly too."
Talib 2-night trip
Posted 2 weeks ago
Southbeach Weligama
Coastline Mirissa Boutique hotel and spa

Coastline Mirissa Boutique hotel and spa

10/10 Excellent
"Absolutely fabulous hotel , by far the nicest and cleanest hotel during our 14 night stay in Sri Lanka . Would love to have stayed longer"
Samantha 2-night trip
Posted 1 month ago
Coastline Mirissa Boutique hotel and spa
Neem Boutique Hotel

Neem Boutique Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"The property is stunning and beautifully crafted, every corner of the property was picture perfect and aesthetic. The staff were extremely friendly and the manager, Rohan was super helpful - he helped us book our safari and massages. The pool is beautiful and looks exactly like the photos and is clean. The breakfast being included was super helpful and was very yummy with a good selection and excellent ingredients. Neem is extremely peaceful and relaxing. The beach right outside the hotel is stunning but not the best place to swim so I would recommend either staying by the pool or venturing out to nearby spots such as welligama or mirissa if you want to swim or polhena beach for turtle snorkelling - all within 20 minutes of the hotel. Our stay was wonderful and I would recommend this hotel to anyone, it is perfect."
India 10-night trip
Posted 1 month ago
Neem Boutique Hotel
Cape Weligama - Relais and Chateaux

Cape Weligama - Relais and Chateaux

10/10 Excellent
"Exceptional resort in terms of location and hospitality. Devinda and Barana were very resourceful and welcoming."
Sujit 3-night trip
Posted 1 month ago
Cape Weligama - Relais and Chateaux
Randiya Sea View Hotel

Randiya Sea View Hotel

8/10 Good
"The room was large and beds very comfortable. Staff were very helpful and beach was opposite with good independent restaurants ."
Joyce 2-night trip
Posted 2 months ago
Randiya Sea View Hotel
Beach House Goviyapana

Beach House Goviyapana

10/10 Excellent
"Extremely beautiful stay, the view is worth every penny. Staying right next to the beach was one of the most memorable part of the trip. It is genuinely better than what you get to see in pictures, the staff is extremely helpful. They did support our early check-in request, the staff fulfilled everything we needed. Would love to visit again."
Muskaan Suhana 2-night trip
Posted 3 months ago
Beach House Goviyapana
Beach & Bliss Mirissa

Beach & Bliss Mirissa

10/10 Excellent
"Really loved the staff. The hotel is in a great location. Private access to beach. Bueatiful scenery. The only thing that I did not like about this hotel is that the beds are unfortunately hard as a rock. I loved that they had netflix though!"
Tiffany 3-night trip
Posted 5 months ago
Beach & Bliss Mirissa

More cheap stays in Talalla

Sailors Mirissa

Sailors Mirissa

Bandaramulla Mirissa Southern Province
โ‚น2,030
โ‚น2,736 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
includes taxes & fees
9/10 Wonderful! (26 reviews)
Sailors Mirissa
No 36 Mirissa

No 36 Mirissa

No.36, Habour Road, Mirissa, Sri Lanka Mirissa Matara
โ‚น2,549
โ‚น3,008 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
includes taxes & fees
9/10 Wonderful! (2 reviews)
No 36 Mirissa
Kickin' Surf Lodge

Kickin' Surf Lodge

Nawariyan Watta, Gangarama Road, Pelena Weligama SP
โ‚น3,819
โ‚น4,535 total
27 Oct - 28 Oct
includes taxes & fees
10/10 Exceptional! (2 reviews)
Kickin' Surf Lodge
ThiThi's Palace

ThiThi's Palace

Battage Watta, Thalaramba, Kamburugamuwa Mirissa SP
โ‚น5,310
โ‚น5,310 total
31 Oct - 1 Nov
includes taxes & fees
9.2/10 Wonderful! (5 reviews)
ThiThi's Palace
Hiriketiya Beach Resort

Hiriketiya Beach Resort

Hiriketiya Rd Dikwella SP
โ‚น5,786
โ‚น6,827 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
includes taxes & fees
8.4/10 Very good! (10 reviews)
Hiriketiya Beach Resort
Southbeach Weligama

Southbeach Weligama

160 Palena, Weligama
โ‚น11,975
โ‚น17,064 total
27 Oct - 28 Oct
includes taxes & fees
9/10 Wonderful! (2 reviews)
Southbeach Weligama

Find out more about Talalla

Serenity and stunning beaches await in Talalla, Sri Lanka

Talalla, located in the Southern Province of Sri Lanka, offers a distinctive geographic landscape and a range of attractions. Known for its stunning beach, it is a popular destination for tourists seeking relaxation, yoga, and surfing. The city center of Talalla is surrounded by beautiful gardens and nature, providing a serene environment. The friendly locals and abundant seafood add to the charm of this coastal town. Visitors can enjoy breathtaking views of the beach from the hotels situated in Talalla. Talalla in the south is a must-visit for those seeking a tranquil and scenic holiday.

Top reasons to visit Talalla

  • Stunning Beaches: Talalla boasts beautiful, secluded beaches like Talalla Bay and Talalla Beach, perfect for sunbathing and relaxation.
  • Surfing Opportunities: The area is renowned for its excellent surfing conditions, catering to both beginners and experienced surfers.
  • Yoga Retreats: Visitors can unwind and rejuvenate at various yoga retreats, ideal for relaxation amidst nature.
  • Cultural Exploration: Discover local shrines and historic forts that reflect the rich cultural heritage of the region.
  • Vibrant Local Experience: Enjoy friendly interactions with locals and explore nearby shopping centres for unique souvenirs.

Find your hotel in Talalla

Talalla offers a variety of hotels and resorts to suit every traveler's needs. From budget-friendly options to luxurious retreats, you'll find the perfect accommodation in this picturesque Southern Province destination.

  • Talalla Retreat - This 3.5-star resort offers a range of amenities including yoga, fishing, surfing, snorkeling, massage, a library, wedding services, diving, boating, and a beautiful beach.
  • Serendip Villa Holiday Home - This 4.0-star bed and breakfast provides a comfortable stay with its charming rooms and is located in close proximity to Talalla.
  • Handun Villas - A 4.0-star guesthouse with a pool, library, cafes, coffee, airport transportation, concierge services, transportation services, spa facilities, biking opportunities, and an outdoor pool.

Staying in Talalla offers the perfect blend of relaxation, natural beauty, and access to various activities. Whether you're looking to unwind on the stunning beach, explore the vibrant marine life through snorkeling or diving, or indulge in rejuvenating spa treatments, Talalla has it all. Book your hotel in Talalla for an unforgettable holiday experience.

Where to stay near Talalla

Talalla, a serene coastal gem in Sri Lanka's Southern Province, offers an idyllic escape for beach lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. With its private and secluded beaches, visitors can unwind in a tranquil atmosphere, enjoying the company of friendly locals. Nearby, explore vibrant shopping experiences and soak in the stunning scenery that surrounds this beachfront destination. Whether you're seeking relaxation or adventure, Talalla promises a memorable holiday filled with natural beauty and a warm, welcoming vibe.

  • Koattagoda: Situated a mere mile from Talalla, Koattagoda is a charming city that boasts a mix of beachside relaxation and scenic adventures. With its peak tourist season from December to February, this area is perfect for those seeking a vibrant beach atmosphere and stunning natural beauty. Visitors are drawn to the local beach and family-friendly shoreline, as well as the nearby national state park, which offers opportunities for hiking and wildlife spotting. The laid-back vibe makes it an ideal spot for beach lovers and adventure enthusiasts alike.
  • Matara: Located 8km away from Talalla, Matara is a bustling city that caters to a diverse range of travellers. Though not particularly seasonal, it sees a spike in visitors during January to February and September. Here, one can enjoy the beautiful beaches and outdoor activities, all while indulging in shopping at local centres and malls. The area is rich with attractions, including the picturesque national park and family beach, making it a great base for both relaxation and adventure. Matara's lively atmosphere and myriad of experiences ensure an unforgettable visit.
  • Dondra: Just 5km from Talalla, Dondra is a vibrant city known for its outdoor adventures and stunning coastal scenery. With a steady influx of visitors, particularly in February, September, and November, it offers a welcoming experience year-round. The city features a variety of activities, including access to shopping centres, golf, and the beautiful beaches nearby. Dondra is also home to a national state park, perfect for hiking and exploring the region's natural wonders. With its combination of relaxation and adventure, Dondra is a delightful destination to explore.

Things to do in Talalla

Shopping

In Talalla, enjoy local shops offering handmade crafts and souvenirs, perfect for unique gifts. If you're up for a drive, head to Matara, about 16km away, where you can find bustling markets and more diverse shopping options, including clothing and local delicacies.

Recreation

In Talalla, the Talalla Retreat offers rejuvenating yoga classes and holistic wellness therapies amidst lush tropical surroundings. Nearby, the Talalla Beach provides opportunities for surfing lessons and relaxing sunbathing, catering to both adventurous and tranquil pursuits in a serene coastal environment.

Adventure

Explore the pristine beaches of Talalla, where you can indulge in surfing and snorkelling amidst vibrant marine life. Take a hike to the nearby Talalla Bay for stunning views and a tranquil atmosphere, ideal for relaxation or a picnic after your adventures.

Nightlife

Enjoy a laid-back evening at Talalla Beach, where you can unwind with a beachside cocktail. For a lively atmosphere, visit the nearby Talalla Surf Camp, where you can mingle with fellow travellers, enjoy live music, and savour delicious local cuisine under the stars.

*Distances are measured in a straight line; actual driving distances may vary depending on the route.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Talalla

  • For affordable hotel deals in Talalla, visit the Expedia website for a variety of options.
  • Check out the "Special Offers" section on Expedia for exclusive discounts and promotions on Talalla retreats.
  • Consider booking your stay in Talalla during the off-peak season, which is typically from May to July, to find better deals on hotels and accommodations.
  • Look for package deals that combine accommodation and activities in Talalla, such as yoga retreats or surfing lessons, to save on both travel and accommodation.
  • Consider staying in guesthouses or homestays in Talalla for a more affordable and authentic experience.

Discover the flavours of Talalla

Talalla, a small coastal village in Sri Lanka, offers a delightful dining experience with its local cuisine and unique dishes. Indulge in the rich flavours of Sri Lankan curries, made with aromatic spices and fresh ingredients. Talalla is known for its seafood, with restaurants serving up mouthwatering dishes such as grilled prawns, butter garlic crab, and spicy fish curry. The local cuisine also includes delectable vegetarian options like lentil curry and jackfruit curry. Immerse yourself in the vibrant food culture of Talalla and savor the bold and diverse flavours of this charming village.

When it comes to dining in Talalla, there are several popular restaurants to choose from. Manju Family Restaurant is a must-visit for Asian cuisine lovers, offering a range of dishes from different Asian countries. If you're a seafood enthusiast, Chillout SeaFood Restaurant and Sea Food Restaurant Talalla Beach are the perfect spots to indulge in the freshest catches of the day. Whether you're looking for a casual dining experience or a fine dining affair, Talalla's restaurants have something to satisfy every palate.

Best time to go to Talalla

Talalla boasts a year-around average temperature of 27.0ยฐC, peaking at 28.0ยฐC in May, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 25.8ยฐC in December, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 145.2mm annually, with July seeing the heaviest showers and February being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January25.9129.5
February26.488.9
March27.094.0
April27.8139.7
May28.094.0
June27.5139.7
July27.7233.7
August27.5218.4
September27.2152.4
October27.2121.9
November26.4163.8
December25.8166.4

The Talalla info point: What you need to know

Category
Details
LocationTalalla, Southern Province, Sri Lanka
Main AttractionTalalla Beach
ActivitiesSwimming, Surfing, Yoga, Relaxing
Best Time to VisitNovember to April
WeatherTropical climate with high humidity
Places to VisitMulkirigala Rock Temple, Dondra Head Lighthouse, Wewurukannala Vihara
Local CuisineSeafood, Rice and Curry
TransportationTaxis, Tuk-tuks, Buses

Frequently asked questions

Where is the best place to stay in Talalla?
Located 12.8 mi (20.5 km) from the heart of Talalla, Weligama Bay Marriott Resort & Spa is a top choice for your stay, based on our traveller data. Two other options for your visit to the area are Cape Weligama - Relais and Chateaux and Anantara Peace Haven Tangalle Resort. See all available top hotels, or vacation rentals in Talalla.
If I need to cancel my hotel reservation in Talalla, will I receive a refund?
Yes! You'll find that most hotel bookings are fully refundable if cancelled before the hotel's cancellation deadline, which is usually within 24-48 hours of your scheduled arrival. If you have a reservation that's non-refundable, it may still be possible to cancel it and get a refund within 24 hours of booking. Filter your search by fully refundable to find flexible hotel deals in Talalla.
What's the best family accommodation in Talalla?
Handun Villas is a guesthouse with an outdoor pool and 2 restaurants, and it's a top choice on Expedia for families. Other options for your child-friendly holiday include Villa Talay and Cozy Beach Talalla. Find more child-friendly accommodations in Talalla.
What's the best dog-friendly hotel in Talalla?
Handun Villas is a top guest house for people travelling with their pets, and offers 2 restaurants and an outdoor pool for its human guests. Other good options to stay with your pet include Paradise Beach House and Lagoon Beach Resort. See more pet-friendly hotel accommodations in Talalla.
What's the best hotel to stay near the beach in Talalla?
Handun Villas is a top beach guest house offering 2 restaurants and free WiFi, located within a short 2-minute walk of Talalla Beach . Other good choices to stay near the beach include Talalla Bay Beach House and Villa Talay. See more stays near the beach in Talalla.
What's the best luxury accommodation option in Talalla?
Serendip Villa Holiday Home is a luxury B&B with in-room kitchens and a bar, and it's a popular choice for Expedia travellers looking for an elegant place to stay. Find more luxury hotels in Talalla.
What are some hotels with pools in Talalla?
Weligama Bay Marriott Resort & Spa: Hotel located near Mirissa Beach. Features 3 outdoor swimming pools, a children's pool and 3 restaurants. Cape Weligama - Relais and Chateaux and Anantara Peace Haven Tangalle Resort are two additional hotels that feature an on-site pool. View all hotels with pools in Talalla.
What is the best spa hotel in Talalla?
Talalla Retreat is a top spa hotel featuring a bar, an outdoor pool and a restaurant. Spend an afternoon at the spa where you'll find facials, body scrubs and Swedish massages. Other popular spa hotels in Talalla include Handun Villas and Cozy Beach Talalla. See all spa hotels in Talalla.
What is staying in Talalla like?
Visitors to Talalla will definitely enjoy the beaches and restaurants. Tourists can also enjoy so much more including its gardens. In Talalla, there are 25 hotels and other accommodation options to choose from. Find out more about Talalla.
What are the top places to visit in Talalla?
A favourite place to visit is Talalla Beach. You'll also find Dickwella Beach and Hiriketiya Beach in the area. Take a look at what more there is to see and do in Expedia's Talalla guide.
What's the seasonal weather in Talalla?
The hottest months are usually March and April, with an average temperature of 27ยฐC, while the coldest months are January and February, with an average of 26ยฐC. The rainiest months in Talalla are November, May, October and December, with each month seeing an average of 259 mm of rainfall.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia