A street with buildings, a blue truck, and a white car.

Apia Hotels from โ‚น3,759

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
    Sign in
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

Tonight
21 Oct - 22 Oct
Tomorrow
22 Oct - 23 Oct
This weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct
Next weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov

Filter by

Star rating

Guest rating

Our top choices for Apia hotels

1. Tanoa Tusitala Hotel

Tanoa Tusitala Hotel
Downtown Apia
Australia
Teina
โ‚น12,816
โ‚น14,738 total
includes taxes & fees
14 Nov - 15 Nov
Tanoa Tusitala Hotel

2. Taumeasina Island Resort

Taumeasina Island Resort
Apia
Japan
Tatsuo
โ‚น21,241
โ‚น24,427 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Taumeasina Island Resort

3. Olivias Accommodation

Olivias Accommodation
Apia
United States
AMIEL Oliver
โ‚น4,209
โ‚น4,878 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Oct - 23 Oct
Olivias Accommodation

4. Samoa Beach Resort

Samoa Beach Resort
Mulifanua
Australia
Briar
โ‚น16,997
โ‚น19,547 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Samoa Beach Resort

5. Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows

Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows
Apia
United States
Faasaviliga Austin Saifoloi
โ‚น12,696
โ‚น14,601 total
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov
Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows

6. Le Manumea Hotel

Le Manumea Hotel
Apia
Australia
Tavete
โ‚น6,460
โ‚น7,502 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
Le Manumea Hotel

7. Lava Hotel Apia

Lava Hotel Apia
Downtown Apia
Australia
kaiya
โ‚น10,127
โ‚น11,647 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov
Lava Hotel Apia

8. Faith Accommodation

Faith Accommodation
Apia
United States
Angel
โ‚น4,701
โ‚น5,448 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Faith Accommodation

9. The Samoan Outrigger Hotel

The Samoan Outrigger Hotel
Apia
Australia
Gillian
โ‚น5,423
โ‚น7,755 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Oct - 23 Oct
The Samoan Outrigger Hotel

10. The White House Hotel Samoa

The White House Hotel Samoa
Downtown Apia
Australia
kathrine
โ‚น3,744
โ‚น4,306 total
includes taxes & fees
19 Nov - 20 Nov
The White House Hotel Samoa

11. Insel Fehmarn Hotel

Insel Fehmarn Hotel
Apia
United States
Saoimoana
โ‚น8,045
โ‚น9,371 total
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov
Insel Fehmarn Hotel

12. Taufusi Hotel

Taufusi Hotel
Downtown Apia
Australia
Cherub
โ‚น7,462
โ‚น8,581 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
Taufusi Hotel

13. Hotel Laimoa

Hotel Laimoa
Apia
United States
James
โ‚น7,355
โ‚น8,458 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Hotel Laimoa

14. Tauese Seaview Hotel

Tauese Seaview Hotel
Downtown Apia
United States
Isaac
โ‚น9,996
โ‚น11,662 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Tauese Seaview Hotel

15. Saletoga Sands Resorts

Saletoga Sands Resorts
Matatufu
Australia
Darren
โ‚น9,224
โ‚น10,814 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Saletoga Sands Resorts

16. Talofa Inn

Talofa Inn
Downtown Apia
Australia
sadia
โ‚น6,729
โ‚น8,048 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
Talofa Inn

17. Return to Paradise Resort and Spa

Return to Paradise Resort and Spa
Matautu
Australia
Karen
โ‚น21,854
โ‚น25,132 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Oct - 23 Oct
Return to Paradise Resort and Spa

18. Sinalei Reef Resort & Spa

Sinalei Reef Resort & Spa
Siumu
Australia
Monica Frances
โ‚น19,207
โ‚น22,445 total
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov
Sinalei Reef Resort & Spa

19. Moatoga Hotel

Moatoga Hotel
Downtown Apia
Australia
Piuto
โ‚น5,534
โ‚น19,536 total
includes taxes & fees
17 Nov - 18 Nov
Moatoga Hotel

20. Le Alaimoana Hotel

Le Alaimoana Hotel
Apia
Australia
Michael
โ‚น8,414
โ‚น9,676 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Le Alaimoana Hotel
View all properties
Save an average of 15% on thousands of hotels when you're signed in

Where to stay in Apia

Find the best Apia areas for the activities you enjoy most.Learn more about Apia
Learn more about Apia

Downtown Apia

Downtown Apia is popular for its abundant dining options, and if you're looking for more to see and do, you might think about a trip to Fugalei Fresh Produce Market or Fish Market.

Stay near popular Apia attractions

Apia Park

8.0/10 (112 reviews)
This national stadium hosts thrilling matches for Samoa's beloved Manu Samoa rugby team. Experience the passionate local atmosphere during evening games in the dry season from July to August.
See properties

Fugalei Fresh Produce Market

8.6/10 (117 reviews)
Immerse yourself in Samoa's vibrant culture at Fugalei Market, where colourful stalls overflow with tropical fruits and handcrafted treasures. Arrive early to watch vendors arrange their fresh bounty.
See properties

Robert Louis Stevenson Museum

8.8/10 (160 reviews)
Explore "Treasure Island" author Robert Louis Stevenson's restored Samoan villa. Wander through period-furnished rooms and lush gardens, then hike to his mountaintop grave with panoramic views.
See properties

Baha'i House of Worship

8.2/10 (51 reviews)
This magnificent nine-sided temple blends Baha'i principles with traditional Samoan architecture. Wander through 20 acres of gardens showcasing native plants while enjoying the serenity of this spiritual sanctuary.
See properties

Falemataaga โ€“ The Museum of Samoa

8.2/10 (32 reviews)
Falemata'aga houses 3,000-year-old Lapita pottery and artefacts showcasing Samoa's rich heritage. Join a free guided tour through six air-conditioned galleries for insights into Pacific traditions and history.
See properties

Papaseea Sliding Rocks

8.2/10 (105 reviews)
Glide down water-smoothed natural rock formations into refreshing pools at Papaseea Sliding Rocks. The exhilarating 5-meter slide offers a perfect blend of adventure and tropical serenity.
See properties

Fish Market

8.2/10 (91 reviews)
Dive into Samoa's fishing culture at Apia Fish Market, where local fishermen display the day's fresh catch. Arrive before 9am to witness the vibrant atmosphere and engage with vendors about traditional seafood varieties.
See properties

Vailima Botanical Garden

This verdant tropical garden serves as the gateway to Robert Louis Stevenson's historic estate and tomb. Wander through native Samoan flora, discover hidden waterfalls, and enjoy the serene trails up Mount Vaea.
See properties

Learn more about Apia

The bustling central market offers colourful local crafts and fresh tropical fruits perfect for sampling Samoan flavours. Explore Robert Louis Stevenson's former home at Villa Vailima, where guided tours reveal the writer's fascinating island life.

See all hotels in Apia
A wooden structure with 'SAMOA AUTHORITY' written on it, surrounded by palm trees.

Top Apia Hotel Reviews

Tanoa Tusitala Hotel

Tanoa Tusitala Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"."
Ielu 3-night trip
Posted 2 days ago
Tanoa Tusitala Hotel
Taumeasina Island Resort

Taumeasina Island Resort

10/10 Excellent
"Tuameasina is definitely the place to stay when coming to Apia. The common areas are very well kept and the venue is beautiful. We really enjoyed our time at Tuameasina"
Zinnie 4-night trip
Posted 2 days ago
Taumeasina Island Resort
Taufusi Hotel

Taufusi Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"Convenient location. Very clean. Breakfast was great."
Saolo 3-night trip
Posted 4 days ago
Taufusi Hotel
The White House Hotel Samoa

The White House Hotel Samoa

10/10 Excellent
"Staff are awesome, rooms are always tidy, close to all amenities. I love staying here. Plus Rosyโ€™s burgers are the bomb! Best loaded fries in Samoa!"
Oliana 1-night trip
Posted 5 days ago
The White House Hotel Samoa
Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows

Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows

10/10 Excellent
"Highly recommend staying here"
Faasaviliga Austin Saifoloi 1-night trip
Posted 5 days ago
Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows
Insel Fehmarn Hotel

Insel Fehmarn Hotel

8/10 Good
"Nice location and well maintained"
Espen 4-night trip
Posted 6 days ago
Insel Fehmarn Hotel
Lava Hotel Apia

Lava Hotel Apia

10/10 Excellent
"Staff was very helpful"
Sven Erik Christer 2-night trip
Posted 12 days ago
Lava Hotel Apia
Le Manumea Hotel

Le Manumea Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"The rooms were lovely, the hotel was amazing, the staff were so wonderful and had a smile all the time. Parking just for guests perfect and gated. The Siva afi show was amazing to watch dances were great and beautiful. The owner was also so helpful and welcomed her guests with love. I would definitely come here again."
Viona 2-night trip
Posted 12 days ago
Le Manumea Hotel
Samoa Holiday Hotel

Samoa Holiday Hotel

8/10 Good
"Itโ€™s a good size room with 2double beds. Aircon was ok, as the heat was too overpowering. Close to town enough but away from crowds"
Malia 4-night trip
Posted 3 weeks ago
Samoa Holiday Hotel

More cheap stays in Apia

Faofao Beach Fales

Faofao Beach Fales

Saleapaga, Lepa Saleapaga Eastern Cape
โ‚น3,269
โ‚น3,759 total
22 Oct - 23 Oct
includes taxes & fees
8.6/10 Excellent! (164 reviews)
Faofao Beach Fales
The White House Hotel Samoa

The White House Hotel Samoa

Fugalei St Apia Apia
โ‚น3,744
โ‚น4,306 total
20 Nov - 21 Nov
includes taxes & fees
8.8/10 Excellent! (196 reviews)
The White House Hotel Samoa
Vaiula Beach Fales

Vaiula Beach Fales

Main South Coast Rd Tafatafa
โ‚น2,493
โ‚น6,199 total
24 Oct - 25 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Vaiula Beach Fales
Transit Motel - Hostel

Transit Motel - Hostel

Faleolo Airport Road Mulifanua
โ‚น5,943
โ‚น6,835 total
22 Oct - 23 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Transit Motel - Hostel
Jaymy Beach Fales

Jaymy Beach Fales

South Main Coast Road Saleapaga Upolu
โ‚น6,211
โ‚น7,143 total
30 Oct - 31 Oct
includes taxes & fees
9.4/10 Exceptional! (13 reviews)
Jaymy Beach Fales
Litia Sini Beach Fales

Litia Sini Beach Fales

Lalomanu Beach Lalomanu
Get ratesLitia Sini Beach Fales

Find out more about Apia

Tropical paradise with vibrant culture and stunning landscapes

Apia, located in Tuamasaga, Samoa, is a charming small town that offers a delightful blend of culture and relaxation. The city center is bustling with vibrant local markets and traditional Samoan handicrafts. Apia is popular for its stunning islands, where visitors can enjoy fishing and golfing. The inviting beaches offer opportunities for swimming and indulging in delicious seafood. Don't miss the chance to explore the picturesque waterfalls and experience the lively atmosphere of the port. With its unique geographic landscapes and rich cultural heritage, Apia is undoubtedly one of the most-visited destinations in Samoa.

Top reasons to visit Apia

  • Vibrant Public Market: Experience the local culture by visiting the bustling market, filled with fresh produce, handicrafts, and traditional Samoan foods.
  • Stunning Marine Park: Explore the breathtaking marine park, perfect for snorkelling and enjoying the rich marine biodiversity.
  • Apia Harbour: Discover the picturesque harbour, where you can witness local life and enjoy scenic views.
  • Family-Friendly Attractions: Visit the Apia Samoa Temple and Apia Park, ideal spots for relaxation and family outings.
  • Welcoming Samoan Hospitality: Immerse yourself in the warm and friendly atmosphere that makes Samoa truly special.

Find your hotel in Apia

When it comes to accommodation in Apia, you'll have plenty of options to choose from. Whether you're looking for luxury or budget-friendly hotels, Apia has something for everyone.

  • Taumeasina Island Resort - This 4.5-star resort offers a range of amenities including tennis courts, luxury accommodations, diving facilities, sauna, hot tub, stunning views, friendly staff, and a relaxing beachfront location with an outdoor pool.
  • Hotel Millenia Samoa - With a 3.0-star rating, this hotel is known for its surfing facilities, wedding services, sea views, airport transportation, outdoor pool, proximity to the port, transportation services, urban atmosphere, and a bar with great views.
  • Le Manumea Resort - This 3.5-star hotel features kitchenette facilities, wedding services, airport transportation, transportation services, outdoor pool, relaxing atmosphere, business amenities, a pool area, complimentary breakfast, and room service.

Staying in Apia allows you to experience the beauty of Samoa while enjoying the comfort and convenience of these popular hotels. From luxury resorts to budget-friendly options, Apia has everything you need for a memorable stay.

Where to stay in and around Apia

Apia, the vibrant capital of Samoa, offers an enchanting blend of culture and natural beauty. Explore the picturesque Apia Harbour, where local life thrives, or venture to the lush landscapes of Upolu Island. The outskirts of Apia beckon with serene spots perfect for relaxation and adventure. Immerse yourself in the warm hospitality of the Samoan people, and indulge in the charming atmosphere of Beautiful Samoa, ensuring an unforgettable holiday experience.

  • Downtown Apia: Nestled in the heart of Apia, Downtown Apia is a vibrant village that offers a delightful blend of culture and nature. Visitors flock here for its outdoor adventures and family-friendly atmosphere, with peak arrivals occurring from July to September. This area is renowned for its lively public market, where local crafts and fresh produce abound. Nearby attractions include beautiful beaches, a sports facility stadium, and the stunning botanical garden, making it an ideal spot for both relaxation and exploration.
  • Upolu: Just 11km from Apia, Upolu is a picturesque island that captivates visitors with its breathtaking landscapes and adventurous spirit. With a steady stream of tourists, especially in August and during the festive months of December and January, Upolu is famed for its outdoor and beach experiences. Golf enthusiasts will appreciate the well-maintained golf courses, while the islandโ€™s stunning beaches and botanical gardens are perfect for unwinding and soaking in the natural beauty of the archipelago.
  • Vaitele: Located a mere 5km from Apia, Vaitele is a bustling city that offers a dynamic mix of sports and outdoor activities. The city sees significant visitor numbers during April and the summer months of June to July. Sports lovers will find plenty to enjoy here, particularly at the local golf courses. With easy access to stunning beaches and the enchanting botanical garden, Vaitele provides a perfect balance of excitement and relaxation for those seeking an engaging holiday experience.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Apia

Apia is a charming town with a rich culture and a relaxing atmosphere. One of the main attractions is Apia Park, a sports facility stadium where you can enjoy various sporting events and get a taste of the local sports culture. Another must-visit is the Palolo Deep Marine Reserve, a marine park that offers a unique opportunity to explore the underwater world through snorkeling or diving. Don't miss the Fugalei Fresh Produce Market, a bustling public market where you can immerse yourself in the local culture and taste delicious seafood and fresh produce. For a day trip, head to Namua Island, a stunning island known for its beautiful beaches and crystal-clear waters. Join a guided tour to discover the hidden gems of Apia and learn more about its fascinating history and traditions.

  • Apia Park: Immerse yourself in the local sports culture and enjoy various sporting events at this lively sports facility stadium.
  • Palolo Deep Marine Reserve: Dive into the underwater world and explore the vibrant marine life in this stunning marine park.
  • Fugalei Fresh Produce Market: Immerse yourself in the local culture and taste delicious seafood and fresh produce at this bustling public market.
  • Namua Island: Relax on beautiful beaches, swim in crystal-clear waters, and discover the natural beauty of this stunning island on a day trip.
  • Apia Tours: Join a guided tour to discover the hidden gems of Apia, learn about its fascinating history, and immerse yourself in the local traditions.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Apia

  • Search for the best Apia hotel deals on Expedia to save on accommodation.
  • Discover the top hotel deals in Apia on Expedia for budget-friendly options.
  • Take advantage of the Apia deals on Expedia to find affordable accommodation.
  • Many hotels in Apia offer free cancellation on most bookings, allowing flexibility in your travel plans.
  • Enjoy the cultural experiences, relaxing atmosphere, fishing, golf, island exploration, small-town charm, seafood delicacies, swimming, and visiting the port and waterfalls in Apia.
  • Save on hotels and travel expenses in Apia by booking through Expedia.
  • Plan your trip to Apia during off-peak seasons for potentially lower prices on flights, hotels, and attractions.
  • Consider using local public transportation like buses or trains to save on transportation costs in Apia.

Discover the flavours of Apia

When it comes to local cuisine in Apia, you can expect a dining experience filled with unique dishes that showcase the flavours of Samoa. From traditional Samoan dishes to fusion creations, there is something for everyone to enjoy. Indulge in the rich flavours of umu, a traditional Samoan feast cooked in an earth oven, or savor the freshness of seafood dishes like palusami, which is taro leaves cooked in coconut cream. Don't forget to try the local staple, taro, which is often served in various forms. Whether you dine at a local eatery or a fine dining restaurant, Apia offers a culinary adventure that will delight your taste buds.

Apia is home to several popular restaurants that offer a diverse range of culinary styles. Tifaimoana Indian Restaurant is a must-visit for lovers of Asian cuisine, serving up delicious Indian dishes with a Samoan twist. If you're in the mood for Asian flavours, Sunrise Restaurant is another great choice, offering a variety of Asian dishes in a relaxed setting. For those craving pizza, Giordano's Pizzeria is the place to go, where you can feast on authentic Italian pizzas made with fresh ingredients. These restaurants, along with many others in Apia, ensure that you'll have a memorable dining experience that perfectly complements your visit to this vibrant city.

Best time to go to Apia

Apia boasts a year-around average temperature of 26.6ยฐC, peaking at 26.9ยฐC in January, February, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 26.2ยฐC in September, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 237.7mm annually, with January seeing the heaviest showers and July being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January26.9454.7
February26.9386.1
March26.7358.1
April26.8254.0
May26.5160.0
June26.4129.5
July26.481.3
August26.488.9
September26.2132.1
October26.6170.2
November26.6266.7
December26.5370.8

The nearest major airports for your trip to Apia

Accessing Apia, Samoa, is convenient via its two major airports. Faleolo International Airport (APW) is situated 24km from Apia, with nearby hotels such as the 4.5-star Samoa Beach Resort, just 3km away, offering airport transport services on request. Other options include Return to Paradise Resort and Spa, located 16km away, and the 3.5-star Le Vasa Resort, which is 10km from APW. Alternatively, Fagali'i Airport (FGI) is located 3km from Apia, with notable hotels like the 4.5-star Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows and Taumeasina Island Resort, just 2km away, both providing shuttle services for guests.

The Apia info point: What you need to know

Category
Details
LocationApia, Tuamasaga, Samoa
LanguageSamoan, English
CurrencySamoan Tala (WST)
Time ZoneUTC+13:00
Visa RequirementVisa on arrival for Indian tourists
Popular AttractionsRobert Louis Stevenson Museum, Palolo Deep Marine Reserve, Papaseea Sliding Rocks
Best Time to VisitMay to October (dry season)
WeatherTropical climate with average temperatures ranging from 24ยฐC to 30ยฐC
Don't MissTo-Sua Ocean Trench, Piula Cave Pool, Falefa Falls
CuisineSamoan cuisine featuring fresh seafood, taro, and coconut-based dishes

Frequently asked questions

What's the best place to stay in Apia?
Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data. This hotel offers 2 outdoor pools and free breakfast. Other good options for your visit include Taumeasina Island Resort and Tanoa Tusitala Hotel. See all available top hotels, or vacation rentals in Apia.
If I need to cancel my hotel reservation in Apia, will I receive a refund?
Yes! Most hotel bookings are fully refundable provided that you cancel prior to the accommodation's cancellation deadline, which is usually within 24-48 hours of your check-in date. If you booked a non-refundable reservation, you may still be able to cancel and be given a refund within 24 hours of your booking. Filter your search by fully refundable to find flexible hotel deals in Apia.
What's the best accommodation for a budget-friendly stay in Apia?
Based on our traveller reviews, Olivias Accommodation is a top choice for a less expensive stay. View all budget hotels in Apia.
What's the best family accommodation in Apia?
Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows is a hotel with 2 outdoor pools and a restaurant, and it's a top choice on Expedia for families. Other good options for your stay with the children include Tanoa Tusitala Hotel and The Samoan Outrigger Hotel. Also, children of all ages will enjoy a visit to Palolo Deep Marine Reserve. Find more child-friendly accommodations in Apia.
What's the best accommodation option for a beach holiday in Apia?
Taumeasina Island Resort is a top hotel with 2 outdoor pools and 3 restaurants, and it's located on the beach . Ulalei Lodge is another good option for your stay near the beach. See more stays near the beach in Apia.
What's the best luxury place to stay in Apia?
Taumeasina Island Resort is a luxury hotel with 3 restaurants and a full-service spa, and it's a popular choice for Expedia travellers looking for an elegant place to stay. Another upscale choice for your trip is Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows. Find more luxury hotels in Apia.
What's the best hotel for a golf holiday in Apia?
Orator Hotel Samoa is a top resort that has an adjacent golf course and features 2 outdoor pools. See more golf hotels in Apia.
What are some hotels with pools in Apia?
Sheraton Samoa Aggie Grey's Hotel & Bungalows is a top hotel with 2 outdoor swimming pools, free buffet breakfast and free WiFi. Orator Hotel Samoa is one more option that features an on-site pool. View all hotels with pools in Apia.
What is the best spa hotel in Apia?
Taumeasina Island Resort is a top beach spa hotel featuring 3 restaurants, a fitness centre, tennis courts and a bar. Treat yourself to a facial, body scrub or Swedish massage at the on-site spa. Another popular spa hotel in Apia is Moanalei Villas. See all spa hotels in Apia.
What is staying in Apia like?
Visitors can enjoy all that Apia has to offer, including the golf courses, seafood restaurants and waterfront. Tourists can also enjoy so much more including its waterfalls. In Apia, there are 60 hotels and other accommodation options to choose from. Find out more about Apia.
What are the top places to visit in Apia?
Cultural venues include Robert Louis Stevenson Museum and Falemataaga โ€“ The Museum of Samoa. Landmarks like Palolo Deep Marine Reserve, Mulinu'u Peninsula and Baha'i House of Worship might be worth a visit. A couple of additional sights to add to your itinerary are Fugalei Fresh Produce Market and Apia Park. Take a look at what more there is to see and do in Expedia's Apia guide.
What's the seasonal weather like in Apia?
The hottest months are usually March and April, with an average temperature of 28ยฐC, while the coldest months are August and July, with an average of 27ยฐC. The rainiest months in Apia are January, February, December and November, with each month seeing an average of 345 mm of rainfall.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia