Aparthotel

5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro

A narrow courtyard with a wooden table and chairs, a potted plant, and a sliding glass door leading to a room with a tiled floor. - 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro (Tokyo)
A compact kitchen with a microwave, refrigerator, and sink. - 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro (Tokyo)
A modern elevator with a metallic handrail and a door with a textured surface. - 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro (Tokyo)
A hotel room with two black doors, a small wooden cart with baskets, and a wall-mounted mirror. - 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro (Tokyo)
A small, neatly arranged bedroom with a bed, bedside table, and a window. - 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro (Tokyo)
Close to Sunshine City Shopping Mall, 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro provides amenities such as laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Apart-hotel

1 bathroomSleeps 220 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro

  • Aparthotel near Sunshine City Shopping Mall
  • 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
  • Express check-out and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro boast comforts, such as air conditioning, as well as
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with separate baths/showers and bidets
    • Kitchenettes, mini fridges and microwaves

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Kitchenette

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Mini-fridge

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Bidet
  • Hair dryer
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Shampoo
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Window screens

Entertainment

  • Cable channels

Laundry

  • Laundry detergent
  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk

Climate control

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming cats and dogs only
  • Fee: JPY 5,000 per accommodation per night
  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • One-time cleaning fee: JPY 6,000

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Blackout drapes
  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (once per stay) (for a fee)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Virtual front desk

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 7 units
  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Towels (changed on request)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 5 days before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your passport after booking
A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of JPY 5000 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay), plus a one-off cleaning fee of JPY 6000
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs and cats only

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A damage deposit of JPY 10000 will be collected before check-in.
  • This property's damage deposit is payable via a secure link and is due within 72 hours after booking. Advance payment of the damage deposit is required to check in.
  • Deposit is payable by PayPal and is due within 72 hours of booking the reservation.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: JPY 5000 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay) plus a one-off JPY6000 cleaning fee
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Cleaning/housekeeping/linen fee: JPY 6000 per stay

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property only accepts cash
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ); additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file

About the area

Toshima, a neighbourhood in Tokyo, is home to 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro. Sunshine City Shopping Mall and Ameyoko Shopping District are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Ueno Park and Yoyogi Park. Shinjuku Gyoen National Garden and Tokyo Disneyland® are not to be missed. Visit our Tokyo travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Tokyo
Map
2-5-1, Tokyo, Tokyo, 170-0013

What's nearby

  • An aquarium with a large tank displaying various fish and coral.
    Sunshine City Shopping Mall
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A brightly lit indoor area with a 'NamJatown' sign, wooden pillars, and various decorations including a panda statue.
    Namco Namja Town
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Penguins swimming in clear blue water.
    Sunshine Aquarium
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A statue, a clock tower, and a building in a park.
    Waseda University
    5 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Japan Mint Tokyo Museum
    6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Mukohara Station
    2 min walk
  • Otsuka Station
    6 min walk
  • Tokyo (HND-Haneda)
    41 min drive

Restaurants

  • ゆで太郎
    2 min walk
  • ホーリーヘッド
    5 min walk
  • セルフ酒場たむさん
    4 min walk
  • Nii
    5 min walk
  • 韓国カフェダイニングHANOK
    3 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of JPY 5000 per accommodation, per night. A cleaning fee of JPY 6000 also applies. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking at 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro located?

Located in Toshima, this aparthotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Sunshine City Shopping Mall and 2.4 mi (3.9 km) from Tokyo Dome. Chinzan-so Garden and Rikkyo University are also within 2 miles (3 km). Mukohara Station is only a 2-minute walk and Otsuka-ekimae Tram Stop is 7 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

5963 Hotel Higashi Ikebukuro Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent