L'Ecrin du Serein

Choose dates to view prices

A terrace, a garden and a library are just a few of the amenities provided at L'Ecrin du Serein. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a body treatment, reflexology or a massage. The on-site local cuisine restaurant, Table d'Hotes, serves dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Double Room

  • Garden view
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Mobile Home

  • Garden view
  • 194 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Sainte-Vertu, L'Ecrin du Serein is in a rural area and on a river. Château de Béru and Hotel d'Uzes are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Fosse Dionne and Plage de Vermenton. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Sainte-Vertu travel guide
View more Guest houses in Sainte-Vertu
Map
4 Grande Rue, Sainte-Vertu, Bourgogne, 89310

What's nearby

  • Château de Béru
    13 min drive - 12.4 km
  • Church of Our Lady of Noyers
    13 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Fosse Dionne
    16 min drive - 17.8 km
  • William Fevre Grands Vins De Chablis
    19 min drive - 22.6 km
  • Chablis Vititours
    19 min drive - 23.0 km

Getting around

  • Tonnerre Station
    15 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Beursaudiere
    8 min drive
  • Restaurant de la Vieille Tour
    11 min drive
  • Nonna Giovanna
    11 min drive
  • Les Granges de Noyers
    11 min drive
  • Les P’tits Crus de Chemilly
    8 min drive

About this property

L'Ecrin du Serein

  • Guest house by the river
  • At L'Ecrin du Serein, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden and a library. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a body treatment, reflexology or a massage. The on-site local cuisine restaurant, Table d'Hotes, serves dinner. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), barbecues and multilingual staff
    • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and include comforts such as separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and cots/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Separate sitting areas, coffee/tea makers and heating

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily continental breakfast available 8 AM to 10 AM for a fee: EUR 5 for adults and EUR 5 for children
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Table d'Hotes

Things to do

  • Library

Family friendly

  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (limited availability)
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • On a river
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Spa

  • Facials
  • Massage
  • Reflexology

More

  • Built in 1872
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Separate sitting area

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 6 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests must contact the property for check-in information
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 9 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 10.0 per day.
Cots (infant beds) are available for EUR 5.0 per night

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 0.65 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for continental breakfast: from approximately EUR 5 for adults and from EUR 5 for children
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 5.0 per night
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 10.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is L'Ecrin du Serein pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at L'Ecrin du Serein?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at L'Ecrin du Serein?

Check-in start time: 6 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM.

What time is check-out at L'Ecrin du Serein?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is L'Ecrin du Serein located?

Situated on a river, this guesthouse is within 9 miles (15 km) of Château de Béru, Church of Our Lady of Noyers and Hotel d'Uzes. Hotel-Dieu and Fosse Dionne are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.