Entire home

Daisy Cottage

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Daisy Cottage

A stone building with a sloped roof, a wooden door, and windows. - Daisy Cottage (Penrith)
A kitchen with white cabinets, a stove, a dishwasher, and a microwave. - Daisy Cottage (Penrith)
A bedroom with a bed, a bedside table with a lamp, a mirror, and a bathroom with a sink. - Daisy Cottage (Penrith)
A room with a wooden dresser, a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall, two lamps, and a vase with flowers. - Daisy Cottage (Penrith)
A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, a dining table set with plates, glasses, and cutlery, and a decorative vase with flowers. - Daisy Cottage (Penrith)
Daisy Cottage provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
The current price is ₹45,548
₹54,657 total
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov

Add dates for prices

About this property

Daisy Cottage

  • Cottage near Ullswater
  • Daisy Cottage provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and include amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and baths or showers
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchens and fridges

Similar properties

About the area

Penrith is home to this cottage. Ullswater and Yorkshire Dales National Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Penrith Leisure Centre and Rookin House Activity Centre. Glenridding Sailing Centre and Acorn Bank are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Penrith travel guide
View more Cottages in Penrith
Map
Penrith, England

What's nearby

  • A stone viaduct over a river in a hilly area.
    Eden Valley
    3 min drive - 5.0 km
  • A wooden house with a balcony on a lakeside, surrounded by snow-covered mountains.
    Ullswater
    4 min drive - 5.9 km
  • A topiary garden with various shaped bushes.
    Dalemain Country Park
    5 min drive - 4.3 km
  • A large, historic stone castle with multiple towers and arched windows, surrounded by a well-maintained lawn and under a partly cloudy sky.
    Lowther Castle and Gardens
    13 min drive - 18.5 km
  • Whinfell Forest
    15 min drive - 20.0 km

Getting around

  • Penrith Station
    8 min drive
  • Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.)
    104 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    6 min drive
  • Arturo Lounge
    7 min drive
  • Pooley Bridge Inn
    3 min drive
  • Crown Inn
    3 min drive
  • The Dog Beck
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Daisy Cottage pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Daisy Cottage?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Daisy Cottage on 7 Nov 2026 start from ₹45,548, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Daisy Cottage?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Daisy Cottage?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Daisy Cottage?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Daisy Cottage located?

Situated in Penrith, this cottage is within 2 miles (3 km) of Dalemain Country Park, Eden Valley and Dalemain. Ullswater and Rheged are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Daisy Cottage Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Daisy Cottage, Catterlen

Couldn't fault it in anyway, very well laid out with everything you would need, really comfortable & cosy. We were staying in Daisy Cottage, Daisy the Cow was the theme throughout which made our stay even more delightful. Thank you Phil & Linda Woods for a wonderful holiday.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2021