The Neidpath Inn

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of free continental breakfast, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe at The Neidpath Inn. The on-site theme restaurant, Authentic Italian Cuisine, features Italian cuisine. In addition to a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Room service

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double or Twin Room (Garden View)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double or Twin Room (Private External Bathroom)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Peebles is home to The Neidpath Inn. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Haylodge Park and Kailzie Gardens, while John Buchan Story Museum and Robert Smail's Printing Works are cultural highlights. Great Polish Map of Scotland and Traquair House Maze are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like mountain biking. Visit our Peebles travel guide
View more B&B in Peebles
Map
25 Old Town, Peebles, Scotland, EH45 8JF

What's nearby

  • A historic stone castle on a hill, surrounded by trees and a river.
    Neidpath Castle
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A historic castle on a hill with a statue in the foreground.
    Edinburgh Castle
    49 min drive - 40.4 km
  • Haylodge Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • John Buchan Story Museum
    7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Peebles Golf Club
    7 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Eskbank Station
    25 min drive
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
    48 min drive

Restaurants

  • Out Out Gastro Pub and Pizzeria
    11 min drive
  • Cocoa Black
    2 min walk
  • Saffron - Innerleithen
    10 min drive
  • Green Tree Hotel
    6 min walk
  • Costa Coffee
    6 min walk

About this property

The Neidpath Inn

  • Property highlights
  • You can look forward to free continental breakfast, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe at The Neidpath Inn. The on-site theme restaurant, Authentic Italian Cuisine, features Italian cuisine. Free in-room WiFi and a bar are available to all guests.
  • Other perks at this bed & breakfast include:
  • Smoke-free property, secured bike storage and coffee/tea in reception
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Baths or showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Free infant beds, heating and housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available
  • Street parking available

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Restaurants on site

  • Authentic Italian Cuisine
  • The Lounge
  • The Pub

Things to do

  • Bicycle cleaning area
  • Bicycle storage

Family friendly

  • In-room cot

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping on request

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free cot

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service
  • Tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 11:30 AM - 1:00 AM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets stay for free
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property on the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types at the property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

Frequently asked questions

Is The Neidpath Inn pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at The Neidpath Inn?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Neidpath Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at The Neidpath Inn?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Neidpath Inn located?

Situated in Peebles, this bed & breakfast is within a 10-minute walk of Haylodge Park, John Buchan Story Museum and Peebles Golf Club. Neidpath Castle and Kailzie Gardens are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.