A steel bridge over a river with mountains in the background and a clear sky.

Kuala Kangsar Hotels from โ‚น1,496

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
    Sign in
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

Tonight
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Tomorrow
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Next weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov
In two weeks
6 Nov - 8 Nov

Filter by

Star rating

Guest rating

Our top choices for Kuala Kangsar hotels

1. Sayong Resort

Sayong Resort
Kuala Kangsar
United States
erick
โ‚น2,492
โ‚น2,993 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Sayong Resort

2. Guesthouse Beluru

Guesthouse Beluru
Kuala Kangsar
โ‚น2,224
โ‚น2,731 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Guesthouse Beluru

3. Grand Aeden Villa

Grand Aeden Villa
Kuala Kangsar
โ‚น2,681
โ‚น3,197 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Grand Aeden Villa

4. Desa Retreat Kuala Kangsar

Desa Retreat Kuala Kangsar
Kuala Kangsar
โ‚น2,361
โ‚น2,852 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov
Desa Retreat Kuala Kangsar

5. Resort D'Rumah Bonda River View

Resort D'Rumah Bonda River View
Kuala Kangsar
โ‚น3,869
โ‚น4,773 total
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov
Resort D'Rumah Bonda River View

6. Aeden Villa, Roomstay & Homestay

Aeden Villa, Roomstay & Homestay
Kuala Kangsar
โ‚น2,613
โ‚น3,137 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Aeden Villa, Roomstay & Homestay

7. MH Sentral Sungai Siput

MH Sentral Sungai Siput
Sungai Siput
United States
JessiAnn11
โ‚น4,856
โ‚น6,068 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
MH Sentral Sungai Siput

8. Casuarina @ Meru

Casuarina @ Meru
Ipoh
Malaysia
Jaaztar
โ‚น3,675
โ‚น4,639 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Casuarina @ Meru

9. Novotel Taiping Perak

Novotel Taiping Perak
Taiping
Australia
Vasanti
โ‚น5,685
โ‚น6,442 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Novotel Taiping Perak

10. Valya Hotel

Valya Hotel
Ipoh
Malaysia
Oscar
โ‚น2,309
โ‚น2,814 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
Valya Hotel

11. Meru Suites at Meru Valley Resort

Meru Suites at Meru Valley Resort
Ipoh
Canada
Gurchran
โ‚น7,101
โ‚น8,452 total
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov
Meru Suites at Meru Valley Resort

12. Palm Hotel Ipoh

Palm Hotel Ipoh
Ipoh
Singapore
Satwant
โ‚น1,558
โ‚น2,186 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Palm Hotel Ipoh

13. Dusit Princess Ipoh

Dusit Princess Ipoh
Ipoh
United Kingdom
Gerri
โ‚น4,381
โ‚น5,033 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Dusit Princess Ipoh

14. 1969 DKelly Hotel

1969 DKelly Hotel
Ipoh
South Korea
Jae E.
โ‚น5,832
โ‚น6,600 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov
1969 DKelly Hotel

15. Indra Hotel - Boutique Suites

Indra Hotel - Boutique Suites
Ipoh
Malaysia
KAMALJIT SINGH
โ‚น1,861
โ‚น2,535 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Indra Hotel - Boutique Suites

16. S Boutique Hotel

S Boutique Hotel
Taman Canning
Malaysia
Leck Chuan
โ‚น2,060
โ‚น2,769 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
S Boutique Hotel

17. 1969 Ipoh Garden

1969 Ipoh Garden
Bandar Baru Medan Ipoh
United States
TAE HO
โ‚น3,616
โ‚น4,207 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
1969 Ipoh Garden

18. Sentosa Villa

Sentosa Villa
Taiping
United States
Margaret
โ‚น6,544
โ‚น7,409 total
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov
Sentosa Villa

19. Zone Hotel Ipoh

Zone Hotel Ipoh
Ipoh
Malaysia
Nur Afiqah
โ‚น2,540
โ‚น3,063 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Zone Hotel Ipoh

20. Stallionz by Mana Mana

Stallionz by Mana Mana
Ipoh
United Kingdom
Po Shan
โ‚น3,588
โ‚น4,202 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Stallionz by Mana Mana
View all properties

Compare top hotels in Kuala Kangsar

A water play area with slides and climbing structures, surrounded by a pool.

Sayong Resort

Kuala Kangsar
View
A two-story building with a red roof and multiple windows, surrounded by lush greenery and a body of water with birds.

Guesthouse Beluru

Kuala Kangsar
View
A lobby with a large decorative vase, a chandelier, and a staircase in the background.

MH Sentral Sungai Siput

Sungai Siput
View
A hotel building with a sign that reads "Casuarina @ MERU".

Casuarina @ Meru

Ipoh
View
A Novotel hotel with a view of a lake and surrounding greenery.

Novotel Taiping Perak

Taiping
View
8.2
Very good
28 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
2 reviews
7.8
Good
67 reviews
8.4
Very good
235 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
560 reviews
โ‚น2,492
โ‚น2,993 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
โ‚น2,224
โ‚น2,731 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
โ‚น4,856
โ‚น6,068 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
โ‚น3,675
โ‚น4,639 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
โ‚น5,685
โ‚น6,442 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Save an average of 15% on thousands of hotels when you're signed in

Stay near popular Kuala Kangsar attractions

Pavillion Square Tower

9.0/10 (2 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Kota Lama Kiri with a stop at Pavillion Square Tower. You can enjoy the restaurants while in the area.
See properties

Masjid Ubudiah

9.6/10 (8 reviews)
Find out about the history of Kuala Kangsar when you take a trip to Masjid Ubudiah. You can enjoy the restaurants while in the area.
See properties

Istana Iskandariah

9.6/10 (4 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Kuala Kangsar when you spend time at Istana Iskandariah. You can enjoy the restaurants while in the area.
See properties

Ubudiah Mosque

9.0/10 (4 reviews)
You can find out about the history of Kuala Kangsar with a trip to Ubudiah Mosque. You can enjoy the restaurants while in the area.
See properties

Istana Kenangan

8.0/10 (2 reviews)
You can spend an afternoon studying the exhibits at Istana Kenangan in Kuala Kangsar. You can enjoy the restaurants while in the area.
See properties

Learn more about Kuala Kangsar

The gleaming golden dome of Ubudiah Mosque stands as the crown jewel among Kuala Kangsar's royal landmarks and heritage buildings. Spend your afternoon watching craftsmen create intricate labu sayong pottery, then sample local delicacies at the riverside food stalls near Iskandariah Palace.

See all hotels in Kuala Kangsar
A river winding through a lush valley with a large white temple with golden domes in the background.

Top Kuala Kangsar Hotel Reviews

Cititel Express Ipoh

Cititel Express Ipoh

10/10 Excellent
"GOOD"
teck kai 1-night trip
Posted 3 hours ago
Cititel Express Ipoh
AC Hotels by Marriott Ipoh

AC Hotels by Marriott Ipoh

10/10 Excellent
"Good location. Hard to walk in Ipoh with uneven sidewalks. Just take a Grab for 5-6 ringgits. The gym is ok but VERY hot and stuffy with no AC and no fan. Gym is essential useless. Better to take the weights out to the hallway to work out. Also the pool is closed except if you stay in the suites. Locked all the time. So NO real pool."
Edmund 1-night trip
Posted 4 days ago
AC Hotels by Marriott Ipoh
Bedrock Hotel

Bedrock Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"-"
Flora 1-night trip
Posted 4 days ago
Bedrock Hotel
Mร™ Hotel

Mร™ Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"Room is clean, neat and spacious enough for two. Front desk staff (Maha and Addy) are very friendly and helpful! Breakfast spread is good too. Location is within walking distance to local attractions. Will certainly return when time permits."
Gary P N 2-night trip
Posted 5 days ago
Mร™ Hotel
1969 Ipoh Garden

1969 Ipoh Garden

10/10 Excellent
"The room is clean and spacious enough for two. Staff are friendly and helpful. A mall and a night market (just a few stalls during weekdays) are nearby. There are also eateries at a residential area that serve roasted goose/duck, chicken rice, dim sum, etc. Shuttle service to the airport is great."
Gary P N 2-night trip
Posted 6 days ago
1969 Ipoh Garden
Stallionz by Mana Mana

Stallionz by Mana Mana

8/10 Good
"The property is awesome and the pool and facilities are fantastic. The apartment was clean and had everything we needed but we found the set up a little different with the sink at the end of hallway. It is shown in the photos but just felt a bit peculiar in real life, canโ€™t really explain why! E loved the rest of the apartment though and the beds are super comfy."
SHELLEY 3-night trip
Posted 3 weeks ago
Stallionz by Mana Mana
The Banjaran Hotsprings Retreat

The Banjaran Hotsprings Retreat

10/10 Excellent
"Jeff's Celler was a great experience but remember it is a fine dining and is a set menu. It is a one time experience. The cave setting was great."
Sharon 2-night trip
Posted 1 month ago
The Banjaran Hotsprings Retreat
Hotel Excelsior

Hotel Excelsior

8/10 Good
"Shop nearby, good location"
Yoke Sim 1-night trip
Posted 1 month ago
Hotel Excelsior
Sunway Lost World Hotel

Sunway Lost World Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"Many places to explore and easy go around and also fun water park."
Olivia 1-night trip
Posted 1 month ago
Sunway Lost World Hotel

More cheap stays in Kuala Kangsar

Sun Inns Hotel Sunway City Ipoh

Sun Inns Hotel Sunway City Ipoh

6 Jalan SC1 1/3 Ipoh Perak
โ‚น1,087
โ‚น1,585 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
includes taxes & fees
6.4/10 (45 reviews)
Sun Inns Hotel Sunway City Ipoh
Hotel Seri Malaysia Ipoh

Hotel Seri Malaysia Ipoh

Lot 10406, Jalan Sturrock Ipoh Perak
โ‚น2,120
โ‚น2,837 total
24 Nov - 25 Nov
includes taxes & fees
7.4/10 Good! (127 reviews)
Hotel Seri Malaysia Ipoh
Stallionz by KLIQ

Stallionz by KLIQ

18, Jln Sultan Nazrin Shah Ipoh
โ‚น2,446
โ‚น2,944 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
includes taxes & fees
8.6/10 Excellent! (8 reviews)
Stallionz by KLIQ
Ipoh Santorini Hideaway Hotel Inspired

Ipoh Santorini Hideaway Hotel Inspired

Hala Tambun Permai 2 Ipoh Perak
โ‚น3,874
โ‚น4,486 total
26 Oct - 27 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Ipoh Santorini Hideaway Hotel Inspired
RAZO VILLAGE INN

RAZO VILLAGE INN

PT 5103, BT7 1/2, Matang Taiping Perak
Get rates
8/10 Very good! (4 reviews)
RAZO VILLAGE INN
Ipoh Concept Services

Ipoh Concept Services

Jalan Hussein Ipoh Negeri Perak
Get ratesIpoh Concept Services

Hotels in Kuala Kangsar with star rating

Find out more about Kuala Kangsar

Discover the royal heritage of Kuala Kangsar, Malaysia's hidden gem

Kuala Kangsar, located in Perak, Malaysia, is a charming small town surrounded by lush jungles and forests. Visitors can explore the area's natural beauty through boating trips along the scenic river, or take a ferry ride to admire the stunning landscape. The town is renowned for its cultural heritage, with a magnificent castle and a university that showcase the rich history and traditions of the region. Accessible via the north-south expressway from Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Kangsar offers a delightful escape from the bustling city life. For accommodation options, there are hotels in nearby George Town and Kuching, as well as holiday rentals in Kuala Kangsar itself.

Top reasons to visit Kuala Kangsar

  • Cultural Richness: Kuala Kangsar boasts elegant mosques, historic sites like Istana Kenangan, and fascinating museums that reflect its vibrant heritage.
  • Scenic Beauty: The town features picturesque landscapes, including the iconic Kuala Kangsar Clock Tower, enhancing its charming cityscape.
  • Outdoor Adventures: Ideal for families, the area offers urban parks and opportunities for various outdoor activities.
  • Welcoming Atmosphere: Friendly locals and a vibrant community contribute to a warm and inviting environment for visitors.
  • Diverse Accommodation: Enjoy a range of lodging options, from guesthouses to hotels, catering to all traveller needs.

Find your hotel in Kuala Kangsar

When planning your holiday to Kuala Kangsar, you'll find a variety of hotel options to suit your needs. Whether you're looking for budget accommodations or luxurious resorts, Kuala Kangsar has it all.

  • Sayong Resort - This 3.0-star rated hotel is known for its close proximity to the monuments in Kuala Kangsar, allowing guests to easily explore the city's rich history.
  • Guesthouse Beluru - A 2.5-star rated guesthouse located in Kuala Kangsar, offering affordable accommodations for budget-conscious travelers.
  • Seri Kangsar KK Hotel - This 3.0-star rated hotel provides comfortable rooms and convenient facilities, making it a popular choice among visitors to Kuala Kangsar.

By staying in Kuala Kangsar, you'll have the opportunity to immerse yourself in the local culture and explore the city's historic landmarks. With a range of accommodation options to choose from, you can find the perfect hotel that suits your preferences and budget. Book your stay in Kuala Kangsar for a memorable holiday experience.

Where to stay in Kuala Kangsar

Kuala Kangsar offers a delightful blend of culture and recreation, making it an ideal destination for family outings and outdoor adventures. Explore the charming town, where friendly locals enhance the vibrant atmosphere. Don't miss the majestic Ubudiah Mosque and the historic Istana Kenangan. Nearby attractions promise further enjoyment, ensuring a memorable trip filled with rich experiences and scenic beauty. Discover the best of Kuala Kangsar and create lasting memories in this enchanting Malaysian town.

  • Kota Lama Kiri: Nestled in the vicinity of Kuala Kangsar, Kota Lama Kiri is a charming village that offers a glimpse into the local culture. While traveller arrivals here are consistent throughout the year, the peak times are in August and from November to December. Visitors are drawn to the area for its cultural experiences, with local monuments serving as key attractions. The serene environment and close-knit community provide a perfect backdrop for those looking to immerse themselves in the traditional lifestyle of Malaysia.
  • Kampung Sayong Hulu: Also located near Kuala Kangsar, Kampung Sayong Hulu is a vibrant village ideal for families and those on business trips. The number of visitors tends to peak in August and during November to December. The village boasts a lively atmosphere with its public market and shopping centre, making it an excellent spot for those keen on urban exploration. Surrounded by stunning mountains, picturesque streets, and soothing water features, Kampung Sayong Hulu offers both convenience and natural beauty, enhancing your travel experience.
  • Kampung Java: Situated in close proximity to Kuala Kangsar, Kampung Java is a haven for outdoor enthusiasts and sports lovers. With visitor numbers peaking in the same months as the other areas, this village is particularly famed for its golf course, attracting those seeking recreational activities. The lush landscapes and well-maintained facilities provide an excellent setting for enjoying a day outdoors, making Kampung Java a must-visit for anyone looking to indulge in sports amidst nature.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Kuala Kangsar

Experience the local atmosphere of Kuala Kangsar, a small town nestled in the jungle, with a ferry ride across the river and a game of hockey. Explore the surrounding forests and enjoy boating on the river. Visit the majestic castle and immerse yourself in the rich culture of the area, home to a renowned university.

  • Pavillion Square Tower: A monument that offers a unique blend of small-town charm and the beauty of the surrounding jungle, with stunning views from the top.
  • Masjid Ubudiah: A mosque known for its picturesque location amidst the forests and its intricate architecture, providing a serene and spiritual experience.
  • Istana Iskandariah: A modern palace that showcases the grandeur of the castle, offering a glimpse into the royal heritage of Kuala Kangsar.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Kuala Kangsar

  • Check out the Expedia website for Kuala Kangsar hotel deals and cheap Kuala Kangsar hotel deals to save on accommodation in this small town in Perak, Malaysia.
  • Use the search filters on Expedia to find budget-friendly hotels in Kuala Kangsar that suit your travel needs. Whether you prefer a hostel, apart-hotel, or bed & breakfast, you can find affordable options.
  • Take advantage of off-peak travel times, such as avoiding peak tourist seasons, to potentially find lower prices for flights, hotels, and attractions in Kuala Kangsar.
  • Explore the natural beauty of Kuala Kangsar by visiting the nearby jungles, forests, and river. Enjoy activities like boating and ferry rides to make the most of your trip without breaking the bank.
  • Immerse yourself in the local culture of Kuala Kangsar by visiting the castle and university. Experience the hockey scene and discover the unique charm of this small town.

Discover the flavours of Kuala Kangsar

Kuala Kangsar offers a delightful dining experience with its local cuisine and unique dishes. From traditional Malay dishes to fusion creations, there is something for every food lover. Indulge in mouthwatering Nasi Ayam Riverside R&R Sg Perak, a popular Asian restaurant that serves delicious chicken rice. Another must-visit is Uncle Jim Kuala Kangsar, where you can savor authentic Asian flavours in a relaxed setting. For those seeking a taste of heritage, Teratak Warisan Kampung Kuala Kangsar offers traditional dishes in a charming village atmosphere. With its diverse culinary scene, Kuala Kangsar is a food paradise waiting to be explored.

Discover the culinary delights of Kuala Kangsar through its popular restaurants. Nasi Ayam Riverside R&R Sg Perak is known for its delectable Asian cuisine, while Uncle Jim Kuala Kangsar offers a wide range of Asian dishes that are sure to satisfy your cravings. Teratak Warisan Kampung Kuala Kangsar is a must-visit for those seeking a taste of traditional Malay flavours. Whether you're a fan of local cuisine or looking for unique dining experiences, Kuala Kangsar has it all.

Best time to go to Kuala Kangsar

Kuala Kangsar boasts a year-around average temperature of 27.1ยฐC, peaking at 27.8ยฐC in April, May, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 26.4ยฐC in November, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 159.3mm annually, with April seeing the heaviest showers and January being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January26.792.5
February27.2110.0
March27.5174.5
April27.8278.1
May27.8221.0
June27.4138.4
July27.0117.3
August27.2120.6
September27.0165.4
October26.9185.4
November26.4171.4
December26.7136.7

The nearest major airports for your trip to Kuala Kangsar

Accessing Kuala Kangsar is convenient from its nearby airports, primarily PENang International Airport (PEN), located 92km away, and Sultan Azlan Shah Airport (IPH) in Ipoh, which is 31km away. Notable hotels near Penang Airport include the luxurious Eastern And Oriental Hotel and Lexis Suites Penang, both offering various transportation services. In Ipoh, excellent options such as The Banjaran Hotsprings Retreat and WEIL Hotel provide easy access to Sultan Azlan Shah Airport, with shuttle services available. These hotels ensure a seamless transfer experience for tourists visiting the charming town of Kuala Kangsar.

The Kuala Kangsar info point: What you need to know

Category
Details
LocationKuala Kangsar, Perak, Malaysia
LanguageMalay (official), English, Tamil, Chinese
CurrencyMalaysian Ringgit (MYR)
Time ZoneMalaysia Standard Time (GMT+8)
ClimateTropical rainforest climate with high humidity
AttractionsKuala Kangsar Royal Museum, Ubudiah Mosque, Sultan Azlan Shah Gallery, Istana Iskandariah
Local CuisineNasi Lemak, Rendang, Satay, Laksa, Roti Canai
TransportationTaxis, buses, trains

Frequently asked questions

What's the best place for a stay in Kuala Kangsar?
Sayong Resort is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data. This hotel offers 2 outdoor pools and a restaurant. Resort D'Rumah Bonda River View is another good option for your trip. See all available top hotels, or vacation rentals in Kuala Kangsar.
What are some of the best holiday rentals that Kuala Kangsar has to offer?
OYO 90994 Hotel Golden Mouse: This holiday home rental outside of Kuala Kangsar has air conditioning and daily housekeeping to help you feel perfectly comfortable in your new surroundings. See all vacation rentals in Kuala Kangsar.
If I need to cancel my hotel reservation in Kuala Kangsar, will I receive a refund?
Yes, the majority of hotel reservations are refundable if you cancel before the hotel's cancellation deadline, which is often 24 or 48 hours before check in. If your reservation is non-refundable, you might be able to cancel it and receive a refund within 24 hours of booking. Filter your search by fully refundable to find flexible hotel deals in Kuala Kangsar.
What are some hotels with pools in Kuala Kangsar?
Sayong Resort: Features 2 outdoor swimming pools, a children's pool and free self parking. Resort D'Rumah Bonda River View and WEIL Hotel are a couple of other choices that feature an on-site pool. View all hotels with pools in Kuala Kangsar.
What is staying in Kuala Kangsar like?
Visitors can enjoy all that Kuala Kangsar has to offer, including the hockey games, forests and university setting. Tourists can also enjoy so much more including its riverfront. In Kuala Kangsar, there are 14 hotels and other accommodation options to choose from. Find out more about Kuala Kangsar.
What should I see while I'm in Kuala Kangsar?
Landmarks like Pavillion Square Tower, Masjid Ubudiah and Malay College might be worth a visit. A couple of additional sights to add to your itinerary are Ubudiah Mosque and Istana Iskandariah. Take a look at what more there is to see and do in Expedia's Kuala Kangsar guide.
What's the weather like in Kuala Kangsar?
The hottest months are usually March and July, with an average temperature of 26ยฐC, while the coldest months are January and February, with an average of 25ยฐC. The rainiest months in Kuala Kangsar are November, October, December and April, with each month seeing an average of 321 mm of rainfall.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia