A serene lake with reflections of trees and a bridge, surrounded by lush greenery and distant mountains.

Taiping Hotels from โ‚น1,252

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
    Sign in
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

Tonight
24 Oct - 25 Oct
Tomorrow
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Next weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov
In two weeks
6 Nov - 8 Nov

Filter by

Star rating

Guest rating

Our top choices for Taiping hotels

1. Novotel Taiping Perak

Novotel Taiping Perak
Taiping
Australia
Vasanti
โ‚น5,667
โ‚น6,421 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Novotel Taiping Perak

2. Louis Hotel

Louis Hotel
Taiping
Malaysia
yoon ying
โ‚น1,806
โ‚น2,461 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Louis Hotel

3. Collection O Axlite Hotel

Collection O Axlite Hotel
Taiping
United States
James
โ‚น1,172
โ‚น1,568 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Collection O Axlite Hotel

4. Hotel Taiping Perdana

Hotel Taiping Perdana
Taiping
Singapore
Shahul
โ‚น2,810
โ‚น3,618 total
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov
Hotel Taiping Perdana

5. Hotel Seri Malaysia Taiping

Hotel Seri Malaysia Taiping
Taiping
Malaysia
Anonymous traveller
โ‚น3,222
โ‚น3,780 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Hotel Seri Malaysia Taiping

6. Sojourn Beds & Cafe - Hostel

Sojourn Beds & Cafe - Hostel
Taiping
Singapore
gregory
โ‚น1,447
โ‚น2,355 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Sojourn Beds & Cafe - Hostel

7. Sentosa Villa

Sentosa Villa
Taiping
United States
Margaret
โ‚น6,799
โ‚น7,661 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Sentosa Villa

8. Hermitage Boutique House

Hermitage Boutique House
Taiping
United Kingdom
Shook Kay
โ‚น4,019
โ‚น4,659 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Hermitage Boutique House

9. Collection O Near Taiping Mall Formerly Axis Hotel

Collection O Near Taiping Mall Formerly Axis Hotel
Taiping
Malaysia
Siti
โ‚น873
โ‚น1,252 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Collection O Near Taiping Mall Formerly Axis Hotel

10. Potato Hotel

Potato Hotel
Taiping
Malaysia
Nor Hazlan Bin
โ‚น2,335
โ‚น2,846 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Potato Hotel

11. MAXWELL INN LUXURY HOTEL

MAXWELL INN LUXURY HOTEL
Taiping
โ‚น5,270
โ‚น5,993 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct
MAXWELL INN LUXURY HOTEL

12. Casavilla Hotel Taiping

Casavilla Hotel Taiping
Taiping
Singapore
YING HAU
โ‚น1,187
โ‚น1,702 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Casavilla Hotel Taiping

13. Bukit Merah Laketown Resort

Bukit Merah Laketown Resort
Taiping
Malaysia
Bella
โ‚น3,571
โ‚น4,556 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Bukit Merah Laketown Resort

14. Legend Inn Taiping

Legend Inn Taiping
Taiping
United States
James
โ‚น2,759
โ‚น2,759 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
Legend Inn Taiping

15. OYO 89549 Casavilla Hotel (city Centre) Taiping

OYO 89549 Casavilla Hotel (city Centre) Taiping
Taiping
Malaysia
dhanis
โ‚น1,405
โ‚น1,827 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
OYO 89549 Casavilla Hotel (city Centre) Taiping

16. Super OYO 89427 Kavanas Hotel Taiping

Super OYO 89427 Kavanas Hotel Taiping
Taiping
United States
Azahari Ali
โ‚น1,389
โ‚น1,816 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Super OYO 89427 Kavanas Hotel Taiping

17. Sayong Resort

Sayong Resort
Kuala Kangsar
United States
erick
โ‚น2,484
โ‚น2,984 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct
Sayong Resort

18. Guesthouse Beluru

Guesthouse Beluru
Kuala Kangsar
โ‚น2,222
โ‚น2,729 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Guesthouse Beluru

19. O&G Hotel Parit Buntar

O&G Hotel Parit Buntar
Parit Buntar
Taiwan
CHUNG-PAO
โ‚น3,906
โ‚น4,533 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov
O&G Hotel Parit Buntar

20. K Garden Hotel Bagan Serai

K Garden Hotel Bagan Serai
Bagan Serai
Malaysia
SNAS
โ‚น1,686
โ‚น2,321 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
K Garden Hotel Bagan Serai
View all properties

Compare top hotels in Taiping

A person sitting at a table with a martini glass.

Novotel Taiping Perak

Taiping
View
A large bed with a headboard, two bedside lamps, and a wall with a patterned design.

Louis Hotel

Taiping
View
The exterior of the Axlite Hotel with a clear entrance, a signboard, and a visible door.

Collection O Axlite Hotel

Taiping
View
A hotel lobby with a reception desk, a chandelier, and a modern design.

Hotel Taiping Perdana

Taiping
View
A sign for Hotel Seri Malaysia with a logo, surrounded by greenery and a clear sky.

Hotel Seri Malaysia Taiping

Taiping
View
9.0
Wonderful
560 reviews
8.4
Very good
108 reviews
8.0
Very good
2 reviews
7.0
Good
224 reviews
7.0
Good
59 reviews
โ‚น5,667
โ‚น6,421 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
โ‚น1,806
โ‚น2,461 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
โ‚น1,172
โ‚น1,568 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct
โ‚น2,810
โ‚น3,618 total
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov
โ‚น3,222
โ‚น3,780 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Save an average of 15% on thousands of hotels when you're signed in

Stay near popular Taiping attractions

A lake surrounded by lush greenery and mountains.
Photo by Jeyz33ca

Zoo Taiping & Night Safari

7.6/10 (65 reviews)
Why not visit the animals who live at Zoo Taiping & Night Safari during your trip to Taiping? Wander the lakeside and gardens in the area.
See properties
A calm lake with boats, surrounded by lush greenery and hills.
Photo by IMcN

Taiping Lake Gardens

8.4/10 (164 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Taiping Lake Gardens, a lovely green space in Taiping. Wander the lakeside and gardens in the area.
See properties
A mountainous landscape with a town in the valley.

Bukit Larut

7.4/10 (38 reviews)
You can find out about the history of Taiping with a trip to Bukit Larut. Wander the lakeside and gardens in the area.
See properties

Aeon Mall Taiping

10.0/10 (5 reviews)
You can browse for the perfect souvenirs at Aeon Mall Taiping during your trip to Kamunting.
See properties

Bukit Merah Lake Park

8.4/10 (21 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Bukit Merah Lake Park, a lovely green space in Kampung Tebok Panchor. Wander the lakeside in this family-friendly area.
See properties

Taiping Sentral Mall

You can enjoy retail therapy at Taiping Sentral Mall during your visit to Taiping. Wander the lakeside and gardens in the area.
See properties

Perak Museum

8.6/10 (22 reviews)
You can spend an afternoon studying the exhibits at Perak Museum during your travels in Taiping. Wander the lakeside and gardens in the area.
See properties

Burmese Pool

8.0/10 (13 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Burmese Pool, a lovely green space in Taiping. Wander the lakeside in this relaxing area.
See properties

Learn more about Taiping

The first colonial hill station boasts Lake Gardens where you can rent paddleboats surrounded by century-old rain trees. Discover Taiping's heritage at the Perak Museum or time your visit to nearby Kuala Sepetang for firefly-watching boat tours.

See all hotels in Taiping
A serene lake with reflections of trees and a bridge, surrounded by lush greenery and distant mountains.

Top Taiping Hotel Reviews

Novotel Taiping Perak

Novotel Taiping Perak

8/10 Good
"Clean and staff were attentive. But, breakfast was terrible."
Vasanti 2-night trip
Posted 2 days ago
Novotel Taiping Perak
Hermitage Boutique House

Hermitage Boutique House

8/10 Good
"No."
Connie 2-night trip
Posted 10 days ago
Hermitage Boutique House
Legend Inn Taiping

Legend Inn Taiping

10/10 Excellent
"Nice hotel, very clean and good service,"
AUN LING AMY 2-night trip
Posted 3 months ago
Legend Inn Taiping
Collection O Axlite Hotel

Collection O Axlite Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"Ok"
Faridah 1-night trip
Posted 5 months ago
Collection O Axlite Hotel
Beverly Hotel

Beverly Hotel

10/10 Excellent
"convenient, there is a parking lot below the hotel and food court is just next to the hotel"
Evana 1-night trip
Posted 10 months ago
Beverly Hotel
Sojourn Beds & Cafe - Hostel

Sojourn Beds & Cafe - Hostel

10/10 Excellent
"Best stay ever. I felt right at home the moment I stepped into the hostel. Staff Lyn was incredible. I love taiping! "
Si An 2-night trip
Posted 11 months ago
Sojourn Beds & Cafe - Hostel
Sentosa Villa

Sentosa Villa

8/10 Good
"The manager TIA is very helpful and give us a warm and at home hospitality "
Margaret 2-night trip
Posted 1 year ago
Sentosa Villa

More cheap stays in Taiping

Collection O Near Taiping Mall Formerly Axis Hotel

Collection O Near Taiping Mall Formerly Axis Hotel

64, Jalan Berek Taiping Perak
โ‚น873
โ‚น1,252 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Collection O Near Taiping Mall Formerly Axis Hotel
Casavilla Hotel Taiping

Casavilla Hotel Taiping

No. 39,41,43 Susur Simpang Taiping
โ‚น1,187
โ‚น1,702 total
26 Oct - 27 Oct
includes taxes & fees
6/10 (31 reviews)
Casavilla Hotel Taiping
Thanks Hotel

Thanks Hotel

29 , Jalan Pekaka 5 Nibong Tebal Penang
โ‚น1,957
โ‚น2,622 total
9 Nov - 10 Nov
includes taxes & fees
7.2/10 Good! (33 reviews)
Thanks Hotel
Desa Retreat Kuala Kangsar

Desa Retreat Kuala Kangsar

Lot 75, Kota Lama Kanan Kuala Kangsar Perak
โ‚น2,354
โ‚น2,843 total
11 Nov - 12 Nov
includes taxes & fees
Desa Retreat Kuala Kangsar
RAZO VILLAGE INN

RAZO VILLAGE INN

PT 5103, BT7 1/2, Matang Taiping Perak
Get rates
8/10 Very good! (4 reviews)
RAZO VILLAGE INN
Hotel O Ezi Inn

Hotel O Ezi Inn

No. 51 & 52Jalan Raja Idris, Kuala Kangsar Perak
Get ratesHotel O Ezi Inn

Hotels in Taiping with star rating

Find out more about Taiping

Discover Taiping's colonial charm and breathtaking natural beauty

Taiping, situated in Perak, Malaysia, is a charming city known for its distinctive geographic landscapes and attractions. This land of beauty boasts a picturesque lake, a captivating zoo and safari, lush hilly areas, enchanting forests, serene golf courses, exquisite gardens, and untouched jungles. Additionally, Taiping offers a thrilling waterpark and a rich cultural heritage. When it comes to accommodations, the city offers some of the best resorts in Taiping, providing a comfortable and luxurious stay for tourists. Explore the main town of Taiping in Perak and immerseyourself in the natural wonders and cultural treasures that this unique destination has to offer.

Top reasons to visit Taiping

  • Scenic Outdoor Activities: Taiping boasts beautiful trails and lush parks perfect for hiking and relaxation, catering to outdoor enthusiasts.
  • Family-Friendly Attractions: Visit Taiping Zoo and the local amusement park for enjoyable family outings.
  • Rich Cultural Heritage: Explore historical sites and the charming town, rich in history and archaeological significance.
  • Unique Night Safari: Experience the thrilling Taiping Night Safari for an unforgettable adventure.
  • Diverse Accommodation: Find a variety of hotels and guesthouses to suit all types of travellers.

Find your hotel in Taiping

When it comes to finding accommodation in Taiping, you'll be spoilt for choice. Taiping offers a range of hotels to suit all budgets and preferences.

  • Novotel Taiping Perak - A 4.0-star hotel located in Taiping. It features adultsonly, poolsidebar, wedding, childcare, connectingrooms, concierge, smoking, lake, fitnesscenter, and shopping facilities.
  • Hermitage Boutique House - A 3.5-star guesthouse located in Taiping. It offers a picturesque setting near the lake, zoo, safari, hilly areas, forests, golf courses, gardens, jungle, waterpark, and cultural spots.
  • Sentosa Villa - A 3.5-star hotel situated in Taiping. It is popular for its wedding facilities, proximity to nature, massage services, cafes, coffee shops, zoo, business amenities, jungle tours, and scenic views.

Staying in Taiping offers a great opportunity to explore its beautiful landscapes, cultural attractions, and outdoor activities. With a variety of hotels to choose from, you can find the perfect accommodation to suit your needs and make your holiday in Taiping memorable.

Where to stay in Taiping

Taiping, known as the wettest town in Malaysia, offers a delightful blend of culture and relaxation for tourists. Explore the charming Taiping Town, rich in history and archaeological finds. Families will appreciate its family-friendly atmosphere, while the friendly locals add to the welcoming vibe. Don't miss the lush landscapes and tranquil parks that make Taiping an ideal destination for outdoor enthusiasts seeking a memorable experience in Malaysia.

  • Simpang: Nestled within the Taiping region, Simpang is a quaint village that offers a delightful blend of family-friendly and business-oriented experiences. Its travel appeal peaks during August and the months of November to December, drawing visitors who seek a vibrant city-themed getaway. Simpang is renowned for its shopping areas, which provide ample opportunities for retail therapy. Notable local landmarks include urban parks and charming buildings, making it a pleasant spot to enjoy leisurely strolls and family outings.
  • Kamunting: Located close to Taiping, Kamunting is another inviting village that caters to outdoor enthusiasts and families alike. With visitor numbers peaking in June, September, and December, Kamunting is the perfect destination for a city-themed escape. The area boasts shopping centres and malls, ensuring that guests have access to a variety of retail and dining options. Nature lovers will appreciate the nearby lakes and urban parks, which offer picturesque settings for picnics and outdoor activities.
  • Matang: Matang, situated in the vicinity of Taiping, is a charming village known for its scenic beauty and outdoor experiences. Its peak visitation occurs from February to March and in December, making it an ideal time for families and nature lovers to explore. Matang is home to stunning botanical gardens and well-maintained parks, providing a tranquil atmosphere for relaxation and exploration. The blend of lush greenery and urban parks makes it an excellent choice for those seeking a serene getaway amidst nature.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Taiping

Taiping, a charming town in Perak, Malaysia, offers a diverse range of attractions and experiences for a cheap holiday.

  • Taiping Lake Gardens: Immerse yourself in the serene beauty of this urban park, featuring a picturesque lake, lush gardens, and hilly landscapes.
  • Zoo Taiping & Night Safari: Get up close and personal with a variety of animals in this well-maintained zoo. Experience the thrill of the night safari and witness nocturnal creatures in their natural habitat.
  • Bukit Larut: Embark on a scenic adventure to this visitor centre located amidst forests and mountains. Enjoy breathtaking views, explore jungle trails, and indulge in a peaceful getaway.

In addition to these standout attractions, Taiping also offers a range of cultural experiences, golfing opportunities, and a waterpark for family fun. Furthermore, there are numerous destinations around Taiping worth exploring, allowing you to discover the rich heritage and natural beauty of Perak.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Taiping

  • Taiping offers a range of affordable hotels for budget-conscious travelers. Take advantage of our Rewards program to earn points and save on accommodations in 2024.
  • Use the helpful search filters on Expedia to find cheap hostels, apart-hotels, or Bed & Breakfast options that suit your travel needs in Taiping.
  • Explore Taiping's attractions on a budget, including the scenic lake, zoo, safari, hilly areas, forests, golf courses, beautiful gardens, jungle treks, and thrilling waterpark.
  • Save on travel expenses by visiting Taiping during off-peak times, which are May to July, when prices for flights, hotels, and attractions may be lower.
  • Consider using budget-friendly transportation options like local public buses or trains to explore Taiping's cultural sites and experience the local culture.

Discover the flavours of Taiping

Experience the vibrant and diverse local cuisine of Taiping, Malaysia. Indulge in a culinary adventure that showcases the best of Chinese cuisine. From traditional dim sum to mouthwatering stir-fried dishes, Taiping offers a plethora of options for Chinese food enthusiasts.

For a truly unique dining experience, visit Tigers Corner, an Asian restaurant in Taiping known for its authentic Chinese dishes. Another local favorite is Taiping Bomba Yong Tau Foo, where you can savor the famous Malaysian dish made with tofu stuffed with minced meat and served with a variety of sauces. If you're in the mood for steak, head to Le'pak Kitchen, a steakhouse restaurant in Taiping that offers a delectable selection of grilled meats.

Best time to go to Taiping

Taiping boasts a year-around average temperature of 27.1ยฐC, peaking at 27.8ยฐC in April, May, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 26.4ยฐC in November, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 159.3mm annually, with April seeing the heaviest showers and January being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January26.792.5
February27.2110.0
March27.5174.5
April27.8278.1
May27.8221.0
June27.4138.4
July27.0117.3
August27.2120.6
September27.0165.4
October26.9185.4
November26.4171.4
December26.7136.7

The nearest major airports for your trip to Taiping

Flying into Taiping, Perak, Malaysia can be easily managed via several major airports. PENang International Airport (PEN) is situated 72km away, with nearby hotels like the Eastern And Oriental Hotel, offering 24-hour airport shuttle services. Ipoh Airport (IPH) is closer at 50km, with luxurious options such as The Banjaran Hotsprings Retreat, providing paid airport transport. For those considering Alor Setar Airport (AOR), located 154km away, the Grand Alora Hotel is a solid choice, featuring free and on-request shuttle services. Each airport is well-connected to their respective hotels, ensuring a smooth transition for travellers heading to Taiping.

The Taiping info point: What you need to know

Category
Details
LocationTaiping, Perak, Malaysia
Known forNature, History, Food
Most popular attractionsTaiping Lake Gardens, Zoo Taiping & Night Safari, Maxwell Hill, Perak Museum
Best time to visitDecember to February (cool and dry weather)
Length of Stay2-3 days
WeatherTropical climate with high humidity
Don't missCharcoal Factory, Taiping War Cemetery, Matang Mangrove Forest Reserve
CuisineHawker food, local delicacies
Where to goTaiping Lake Gardens, Bukit Larut (Maxwell Hill), Taiping Zoo

Frequently asked questions

Where is the best place for a stay in Taiping?
Novotel Taiping Perak is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data. This hotel offers a restaurant and an outdoor pool. Other good choices for your stay include Hotel Taiping Perdana and Hermitage Boutique House. See all available top hotels, or vacation rentals in Taiping.
What are some of the best holiday rentals that Taiping has to offer?
Fahaz Taiping Homestay: This highly rated holiday home rental in Taiping offers a fireplace, a terrace and air conditioning to help you feel perfectly comfortable in your new surroundings. It has 3 bedrooms, as well as a kitchenette with a fridge, a stovetop and a microwave, so that you can cook with friends or family. Make the most of garden in this rental home to help you unwind. See all vacation rentals in Taiping.
If I need to cancel my hotel reservation in Taiping, will I receive a refund?
Yes! The majority of room reservations are fully refundable if cancelled before the hotel's cancellation deadline, which is usually within 24-48 hours of your scheduled arrival. If you booked a non-refundable reservation, you might be able to cancel it and get a refund within 24 hours of your booking. Filter your search by fully refundable to find flexible hotel deals in Taiping.
What's the best place to stay on a budget in Taiping?
Based on our traveller reviews, Sojourn Beds & Cafe - Hostel is a top choice for a less expensive stay. View all budget hotels in Taiping.
What's the best family accommodation in Taiping?
Novotel Taiping Perak is a hotel with a children's pool and a free children's club, and it's a top choice on Expedia for families. Bukit Merah Laketown Resort is another good choice for your stay with the kids. Also, attractions such as Zoo Taiping & Night Safari and Bukit Merah Jetty are fun for children of all ages. Find more child-friendly accommodations in Taiping.
What's the best dog-friendly place to stay in Taiping?
MAXWELL INN LUXURY HOTEL is a top hotel for people travelling with their pets, and offers concierge services and free WiFi for its human guests. See more pet-friendly hotel accommodations in Taiping.
What's the best hotel for a golf holiday in Taiping?
Beverly Hotel is a top hotel that has a golf driving range and features free WiFi. You can tee off at Taiping Golf & Country Club during your trip. See more golf hotels in Taiping.
What are some accommodation options with pools in Taiping?
Novotel Taiping Perak is a top hotel with a children's pool, an outdoor pool and free WiFi. Hermitage Boutique House is one more option that features an on-site pool. View all hotels with pools in Taiping.
What's the top hotel in Taiping with an on-site water park or a water park nearby?
Bukit Merah Laketown Resort is a popular resort, featuring water park access, a lazy river and a children's club. It's located only steps from Bukit Merah Jetty. Another top water park hotel you might want to consider is Kampung Air Bukit Merah. Take a look at all hotels with or near waterparks in Taiping.
What is staying in Taiping like?
Visitors to Taiping will definitely enjoy the lakeside setting, gardens and water parks. Tourists can also enjoy the city's zoo and golf courses. In Taiping, there are 50 hotels and other accommodation options to choose from. Find out more about Taiping.
What is there to see in Taiping?
Cultural venues include Perak Museum and Muzium Perak. Attractions such as Zoo Taiping & Night Safari, Bukit Merah Jetty and Bukit Merah Lake Park are fun for children of all ages. Landmarks like Bukit Larut, Taiping War Cemetery and All Saints' Church might be worth a visit. Take a look at what more there is to see and do in Expedia's Taiping guide.
What's the seasonal weather like in Taiping?
The hottest months are usually June and May, with an average temperature of 27ยฐC, while the coldest months are January and December, with an average of 26ยฐC. The rainiest months in Taiping are November, December, October and April, with each month seeing an average of 317 mm of rainfall.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia