Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Near St Jacobs Farmers Market, Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs provides a corner/local shop, a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site restaurant, The Bistro, offers breakfast and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a fireplace in reception and a bar.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is ₹10,803
₹12,696 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed (Exercise Equipment)

  • 440 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 336 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Fireplace (Exercise Equipment)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 440 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 335 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Hearing Accessible

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 336 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 438 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 438 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible

  • 439 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Fireplace

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 421 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Kitchenette

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 462 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Fireplace (Bathtub)

  • 440 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Kitchenette

  • 432 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Township of Woolwich, Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs is in the business district and near a boardwalk. Waterloo Central Railway and Waterloo Central Railway are local attractions and those in the mood for shopping can visit St Jacobs Farmers Market and St. Jacobs Outlets. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Columbia Icefield, or consider a night out at The Boathouse. Take in the nearby slopes with downhill skiing and skiing lessons, or try out other outdoor activities such as ice skating and snow tubing. Visit our Township of Woolwich travel guide
Map
50 Benjamin Rd, Township of Woolwich, ON, N2V2J9

What's nearby

  • A river running through a town with a bridge, surrounded by dense greenery.
    St Jacobs Farmers Market
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • St. Jacobs Country Playhouse
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • St. Jacobs Outlets
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • St. Jacobs Market District Visitor Information Centre
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Waterloo Central Railway
    6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Kitchener Station
    14 min drive
  • Kitchener, ON (YKF-Region of Waterloo Intl.)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • Cheesy Busy Wheel
    9 min walk
  • Dairy Queen
    4 min drive
  • Tim Hortons
    17 min walk
  • Jack's Family Restaurant
    4 min walk
  • Starbucks
    5 min drive

About this property

Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs

  • Hotel located near St Jacobs Farmers Market with rooms renovated in 2021
  • Take advantage of a corner/local shop, a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services at Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs. The on-site restaurant, The Bistro, offers breakfast and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a fireplace in reception and a bar.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Breakfast (surcharge), motorhome/coach/lorry parking and an electric car charging station
    • Express check-out, a lift and a water dispenser
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 118 rooms have comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as perks such as free WiFi and desk chairs. Guest reviews highly rate the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and showers
    • 55-inch HDTVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, mini fridges and microwaves

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key Global. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total). There's a fee of CAD 75.00 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs on 1 Nov 2026 start from ₹10,803, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs?

Checkout is at noon. Late checkout is available for CAD 89.50 (subject to availability).

Where is Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs located?

Situated in the historical district, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of St. Jacobs Country Playhouse and St Jacobs Farmers Market. St. Jacobs Outlets and Stockyards Brewing are also within 5 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Courtyard by Marriott Waterloo St. Jacobs Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 616 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 260 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 74 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 28 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 22 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was clean Had breakfast in the hotel it was good
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beds are very comfortable at this hotel. Have stayed at the other ones grouped together near St Jacob’s and find this one the best.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
everything was great. But the shower head of the shower isnt good. Thats my only criticism. Otherwise, very clean and pleasant stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice room.Clean as a whistle.Just thought the bistro was overpriced
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very clean. Comfortable bed. Just nest door to the theatre. Will definitely go there again
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was a convenient location and the rooms were very clean, the Bistro was just okay definitely recommend going elsewhere where for dinner.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

The room was clean, the staff accommodating and the food delicious!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. Booked last minute and from.check in to check out it was easy and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great clean place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room and staff were great.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A comfortable place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location for business travellers
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Welcoming front desk staff and very quiet
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean property with very professional staff.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Very clean, nice, comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great Staff, clean hotel and room
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly and helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel ! Quiet , clean with great amenities
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and nice staff
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Well kept clean and excellent service. Excellent staff willing to help with great recommendations for local services.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We will definitely be back. The staff is absolutely wonderful. They were especially attentive and wonderful at the bistro!!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Although check in was supposed to be 3 p.m. my room was not ready and rather than checking me in and texting when the room was ready, they just said come back in 20 minutes. There was then a long line and the process was slow and complicated. There is only one elevator in the property used by both guest and staff and resulted in a lot of waiting time. They need more luggage carts. The amenities with the kitchenette were poor, no kettle, no pots, so you could not heat up some water or anything. The coffee maker in the room just came with a light roast and decaf medium roast, which was not good. The toilet ran, which was annoying in the middle of the night and the shower handle was loose. The bed was comfortable enough. The bistro on the main floor was quite good. They serve Starbucks, which was done well. The food was also very good and the staff were helpful. Overall, it served the purpose for a couple of nights, but friends were staying across the road at the Homewood Suites and I think their space was better. Check-out was an easy experience.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was spotless, front desk was very friendly and professional
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was nice and the private hot tub was even better and amazing experience during my day
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff and very clean. Will definitely stay here again :)
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025