A traditional building with a green roof and a bell tower.

Search Hotels Near Jonker Street Night Market, Malacca City

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

This weekend
Next weekend

Filter by

Property class

Guest rating

Selecting then applying a filter from this group will update the results on a new page

Our top choices for Jonker Street Night Market hotels

1. Liu Men Melaka

Liu Men Melaka
3.5 star property
< 0.1 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (87 reviews)
"Nice breakfast"
United States
David
The price is ₹7,871
₹9,381 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov
Liu Men Melaka

2. Dusit Princess Melaka

Dusit Princess Melaka
5.0 star property
0.8 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (91 reviews)
"Clean room and variety of breakfast menu."
Malaysia
Afiqri
The price is ₹8,213
₹8,847 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov
Dusit Princess Melaka

3. 5 Heeren

5 Heeren
3.5 star property
Taman Kota Laksamana, 0.4 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (97 reviews)
"The staffs were really welcoming from the moment we reached the hotel til we left the hotel. For the breakfast, they explained about the dishes so that we foreigners will enjoy! We really loved the hospitality there:) Also the hotel location was good and convenient as in the hotel was close with many shops and restaurants. I would love to stay here again!"
Malaysia
Momoko
The price is ₹13,770
₹15,197 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov
5 Heeren

4. Casa del Rio Melaka

Casa del Rio Melaka
5.0 star property
Taman Kota Laksamana, 0.4 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (376 reviews)
"We will be back! Awesome place!"
Singapore
CLARENCE CHI MIN
The price is ₹20,761
₹20,761 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov
Casa del Rio Melaka

5. The Backpackers Hut @ Jonker Melaka

The Backpackers Hut @ Jonker Melaka
3.0 star property
Jonker Walk, < 0.1 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (11 reviews)
"It was a great stay"
United States
Eric
The price is ₹716
₹1,076 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
The Backpackers Hut @ Jonker Melaka

6. VIENTO RedHouse Melaka by Rest Collection

VIENTO RedHouse Melaka by Rest Collection
3.5 star property
Tetek, 0.5 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (32 reviews)
"Fantastic projection tv in room"
United States
David
The price is ₹4,775
₹5,998 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
VIENTO RedHouse Melaka by Rest Collection

7. JonkeRED Heritage Hotel

JonkeRED Heritage Hotel
3.0 star property
Tetek, 0.5 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (79 reviews)
"The hotel was within walking distance of a number of tourist attractions. Also, it’s close to food outlets serving local cuisine."
United States
Vera
The price is ₹4,021
₹4,413 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov
JonkeRED Heritage Hotel

8. ibis Melaka

ibis Melaka
4.0 star property
0.9 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (512 reviews)
"I went with family and extend family, booked two family rooms although I needed only one family room and one coupe room. Some limitation on Expedia app. Managed to get a check in early very helpful staff. Rooms themselves were quite nice with good comfy beds and filtered drinking water avaliable. The hotel is located well. Decently close to the jonker area. A 10 to 15 min walk. Has a guardian just opposite and a 711 just two minutes away. However the toilets needed a lot of work. Not well...
Singapore
Prashant
The price is ₹4,109
₹5,174 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov
ibis Melaka

9. Jonker Boutique Hotel

Jonker Boutique Hotel
3.5 star property
Jonker Walk, 0.1 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (265 reviews)
"Near to attractions"
Singapore
hong keong
The price is ₹4,728
₹5,432 total
includes taxes & fees
18 Nov - 19 Nov
Jonker Boutique Hotel

10. CK Hotel

CK Hotel
3.0 star property
0.6 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (47 reviews)
"Quite small rooms but clean"
Singapore
Steven
The price is ₹1,315
₹1,622 total
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov
CK Hotel

11. Hotel Arissa

Hotel Arissa
3.0 star property
0.7 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (274 reviews)
"Good and plenty parking"
Malaysia
saufihazali
The price is ₹3,439
₹4,383 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Hotel Arissa

12. Moty Hotel

Moty Hotel
4.0 star property
1 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (604 reviews)
"Large room and clean"
United States
Joseph
The price is ₹3,357
₹3,975 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Moty Hotel

13. Heeren Palm Suites

Heeren Palm Suites
3.5 star property
Taman Kota Laksamana, 0.2 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (126 reviews)
"Beautiful devory"
Canada
Dhamayanthy
The price is ₹7,604
₹9,298 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Heeren Palm Suites

14. Aava Malacca Hotel

Aava Malacca Hotel
3.0 star property
0.2 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (69 reviews)
"Nice hotel quite dates but comfortable and historicle"
Canada
Joyce
The price is ₹3,414
₹4,354 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Aava Malacca Hotel

15. CHRISTEE SUITES HOTEL

CHRISTEE SUITES HOTEL
3.5 star property
Bandar Hilir, 0.9 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (10 reviews)
"Ample parking, large and clean rooms, near to popular tourist spots."
Singapore
Chun How
The price is ₹6,703
₹8,005 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov
CHRISTEE SUITES HOTEL

16. Heeren Straits Hotel

Heeren Straits Hotel
3.0 star property
Taman Kota Laksamana, 0.2 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (94 reviews)
"the property is a nice blend of modern hotel into the traditional Chinese town house and the building itself is a place of interest and we told some photos on the decorations."
United Kingdom
David
The price is ₹6,391
₹7,867 total
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov
Heeren Straits Hotel

17. Courtyard @ Heeren Boutique Hotel

Courtyard @ Heeren Boutique Hotel
3.5 star property
Taman Kota Laksamana, 0.2 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (480 reviews)
"Great place and amazing location!"
United States
Heather
The price is ₹3,995
₹5,086 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Courtyard @ Heeren Boutique Hotel

18. Treasures Hotel and Suites

Treasures Hotel and Suites
4.0 star property
0.8 km from Jonker Street Night Market
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (173 reviews)
"Very pleasant stay"
Canada
Hetti
The price is ₹7,069
₹7,991 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Nov - 28 Nov
Treasures Hotel and Suites

19. Puri Melaka

Puri Melaka
3.5 star property
Jonker Walk, 0.1 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (940 reviews)
"Air conditioning was working but not strong. Able to cool the room but was noisy and felt stuffy during midnight. Location is the best, breakfast was ok. Overall very affordable with secure parking"
Singapore
Eng Yi
The price is ₹5,282
₹6,558 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Puri Melaka

20. Baba House Melaka

Baba House Melaka
4.0 star property
Taman Kota Laksamana, 0.1 km from Jonker Street Night Market
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (38 reviews)
"One of best hotel located at Jonker street area."
Malaysia
BOON HAN
The price is ₹5,579
₹6,376 total
includes taxes & fees
4 Nov - 5 Nov
Baba House Melaka
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Compare popular hotels close to Jonker Street Night Market

Property
Property class
Guest rating
Breakfast included
Pool
Spa
Pet-friendly
WiFi included
A lobby with a checkered floor, a large painting, two wooden chairs, a table, and a chandelier.
Liu Men Melaka
3.5 star property
9.8
Exceptional
87 reviews
View
A swimming pool with slides, lounge chairs, and umbrellas.
Dusit Princess Melaka
5.0 star property
9.4
Exceptional
91 reviews
View
A traditional interior with ornate furniture, a staircase, and various decorative items.
5 Heeren
3.5 star property
9.8
Exceptional
97 reviews
View
A hot tub on a deck with a view of a river and a tower in the background.
Casa del Rio Melaka
5.0 star property
9.4
Exceptional
376 reviews
View
Room
The Backpackers Hut @ Jonker Melaka
3.0 star property
9.0
Wonderful
11 reviews
View

Top Jonker Street Night Market Hotel Reviews

Other attractions near Jonker Street Night Market

Find out more about Jonker Street Night Market

A vibrant cultural experience in Malaysia's bustling night market

Melaka City, located in Malacca, Malaysia, is a convenient and charming destination for tourists. The city is known for its rich history and cultural attractions, making it a must-visit for history enthusiasts. Jonker Street Night Market, situated in the heart of Melaka City, offers a unique experience with its vibrant atmosphere, historical monuments, and fascinating museums. Visitors can explore the charming Chinatown area, indulge in shopping at the market, and enjoy the friendly people and cozy cafes. Melaka City truly captures the essence of Malaysia's diverse culture and is a delightful destination for a memorable holiday.

Top reasons to visit Jonker Street Night Market

  • Cultural Hub: Jonker Street Night Market is a bustling and vibrant area that offers a unique cultural experience.
  • Historical Monuments: The nearby Jonker Walk is filled with historical landmarks and monuments, allowing visitors to immerse themselves in the rich history of Melaka.
  • Fascinating Museums: Explore the collection of museums in the area, showcasing the unique Peranakan culture and history.
  • Charming Chinatown: Indulge in the charm of Chinatown, with its cozy cafes, friendly people, and traditional shops.
  • Shopping and Dining: Jonker Street Night Market offers a wide range of shopping, dining, and entertainment options, making it a must-visit destination in Melaka.

Find your hotel in Jonker Street Night Market

There are plenty of accommodation options available in Jonker Street Night Market, Malacca City. From boutique hotels to budget-friendly options, you'll find something to suit your preferences and budget.

  • Puri Melaka - A 3.5-star hotel offering a range of amenities including shopping, massage, historical charm, cultural experiences, hot tub, friendly staff, boutique atmosphere, connecting rooms, spa, and concierge services.
  • Timez Hotel Melaka - A 3.0-star hotel known for its cafes, coffee, concierge services, smoking rooms, refrigerator, dining options, free Wi-Fi, air conditioning, and internet access.
  • Fomecs Boutique Hotel - A 2.0-star hotel with an urban vibe, featuring a no-smoking policy, free parking, Wi-Fi, air conditioning, and internet access. It's also conveniently located near historical sites.

Staying in Jonker Street Night Market will give you easy access to the vibrant night market itself, where you can experience local culture, shop for unique souvenirs, and try delicious street food. Additionally, you'll be close to historical attractions and the charming Melaka River. With a variety of accommodation options available, you'll have a comfortable and enjoyable stay in this lively part of Malacca City.

Explore the best places to visit and stay in Jonker Street Night Market

Located in the heart of Malacca City, Jonker Street Night Market is a vibrant and exciting area that offers a unique cultural experience. The nearby Jonker Walk of Malacca is a bustling street filled with historical monuments, museums, and charming cafes. It is the perfect place to immerse yourself in the rich history and heritage of the city. With its convenient location, Melaka City is easily accessible and offers a wide range of shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Whether you're exploring the historical landmarks, indulging in local cuisine, or simply enjoying the friendly atmosphere, Jonker Street Night Market is a must-visit destination in Malacca.

  • Jonker Walk: Immerse yourself in the culture, history, and charm of Melaka with its historical monuments, museums, and friendly people.
  • Bandar Melaka: Experience the rich heritage of Melaka with its cultural attractions, historical landmarks, and vibrant Chinatown.
  • Taman Kota Laksamana: Explore the historical sites, museums, and shopping options in this charming neighborhood, located just a short walk from Jonker Street Night Market.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Jonker Street Night Market

Jonker Street Night Market is a bustling and vibrant cultural hub, offering a unique experience of culture, walking, monuments, history, museums, shopping, friendly people, cafes, coffee, and Chinatown.

  • Cheng Hoon Teng Temple: Immerse yourself in the rich cultural heritage of this ancient temple, with its intricate architecture and serene atmosphere.
  • Straits Chinese Jewelry Museum Malacca: Discover the fascinating history of Peranakan culture through the exquisite jewelry and artifacts on display in this museum.
  • Straits Chinese Jewellery Museum: Step back in time as you explore the collection of traditional jewelry, furniture, and clothing, showcasing the unique Peranakan culture.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Jonker Street Night Market

  • Use the search filters on Expedia to find budget-friendly accommodations that suit your travel needs.
  • Consider booking your stay during off-peak times to potentially get lower prices.
  • Look for hostels, guesthouses, or budget hotels in the area for more affordable options.
  • Take advantage of loyalty programs offered by hotels to earn points and save on future stays.
  • Explore cafes and local eateries in Jonker Street Night Market for affordable dining options.
  • Enjoy the culture and historical sites in the area, as many are free or have low entrance fees.
  • Use public transportation, like buses or trishaws, to save on travel within the city.
  • Engage with the friendly locals to get insider tips on affordable attractions and shopping spots.
  • Make sure to compare prices and read reviews before booking to ensure you get the best value for your money.

Discover the flavours of Jonker Street Night Market

Jonker Street Night Market in Melaka, Malaysia is a food lover's paradise, offering a vibrant dining experience with a wide variety of local cuisine and unique dishes. One of the highlights of the market is the presence of Mamak restaurants, which are a popular type of eatery in Malaysia. Mamak restaurants specialize in Indian-Muslim cuisine and offer a range of delicious dishes such as roti canai, nasi lemak, and murtabak. Visitors can enjoy the bustling atmosphere of the night market while indulging in these flavourful and aromatic dishes.

As you stroll through Jonker Street, you will also find a plethora of street food stalls offering local delicacies like satay, cendol, and chicken rice balls. These mouthwatering treats are not to be missed and provide a truly authentic taste of Malaysian street food. Whether you choose to dine at a Mamak restaurant or sample the street food delights, Jonker Street Night Market offers a memorable culinary experience that will leave you craving for more.

Best time to go to Jonker Street Night Market, Jonker Walk

Jonker Walk boasts a year-around average temperature of 28.6°C, peaking at 29.1°C in April, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 28.1°C in September, November, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 167.7mm annually, with April seeing the heaviest showers and January being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January28.694.0
February28.997.8
March28.9141.7
April29.1234.9
May28.6199.9
June28.9150.9
July28.4132.8
August28.3174.8
September28.1193.0
October28.3212.9
November28.1233.4
December28.6146.3

The nearest major airports for your trip to Jonker Street Night Market

For your visit to Jonker Street Night Market in Malacca City, you can fly into two major airports. Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) is situated 86.9km away, with nearby hotels such as the 5-star DoubleTree by Hilton Putrajaya Lakeside, 16.1km from KUL, and the Mövenpick Hotel & Convention Centre KLIA, only 4.8km away. Malacca International Airport (MKZ) is much closer, at 8.0km from Jonker Street, offering excellent hotel options like the 5-star Hatten Hotel Melaka and Casa del Rio Melaka, both just 8.0km away. These hotels provide convenient transportation services to their respective airports, ensuring a hassle-free journey.

Frequently asked questions

What's the area like around Jonker Street Night Market?
Jonker Street Night Market is located in a culturally rich area of Malacca City that travellers like for its cafes and historic landmarks. If you're looking for a convenient place to stay, take a look at the 445 hotels and other accommodation options you'll find within a mile.
What's the best place to stay near Jonker Street Night Market?
Adjacent to Jonker Street Night Market, Casa del Rio Melaka is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data, and this hotel offers a full-service spa and a restaurant. Other good choices within a short distance include Hatten Hotel Melaka and Puri Melaka.
How many hotels will I find close to Jonker Street Night Market?
Expedia has 445 hotels and other accommodation options within a mile from Jonker Street Night Market.
If I need to cancel the hotel reservation for my stay near Jonker Street Night Market, will I receive a refund?
Yes, you'll find most hotel room reservations are fully refundable if cancelled prior to the hotel's cancellation deadline, which in most cases is within 24 or 48 hours of your scheduled arrival. If your reservation is non-refundable, you might be able to cancel it and get a refund within 24 hours of booking. Add your dates and click on "Search", then use the filter option "fully refundable" to view the best options available near Jonker Street Night Market.
What can I see and do near Jonker Street Night Market?
You might want to spend some time browsing the exhibits at Baba Nyonya Heritage Museum, Malacca Sultanate Palace Museum or Straits Chinese Jewellery Museum. A Famosa, Portuguese Settlement and The Stadthuys are monuments to see when you're exploring the area around Jonker Street Night Market. Create some family memories at Maritime Museum Muzium Samudera and UK Fun Park.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia