Smart Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Handicraft Market and Picaozinho Beach, Smart Hotel provides a free breakfast buffet, a rooftop terrace and a business centre. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
The current price is ₹5,486
₹5,760 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Standard Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room, 1 Double Bed

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(23 reviews)
  • City view
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 178 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room, 1 Double Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(9 reviews)
  • City view
  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, Multiple Beds

  • City view
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed OR 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed

  • City view
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Double Bed, Mobility Accessible

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Tambaú, a neighbourhood in João Pessoa, Smart Hotel is in the entertainment district and near a boardwalk. Shoppers can visit Handicraft Market, while everyone can enjoy the natural beauty of Picaozinho Beach and Solon de Lucena Park. Federal University of Paraiba and João Pessoa Convention Center are two other places to visit that come recommended. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like ecotours. Visit our João Pessoa travel guide
Map
Av. Nossa Senhora dos Navegantes 602, Tambaú, João Pessoa, PB, 58039-110

What's nearby

  • A coastal cityscape with a prominent circular structure near the beach, surrounded by high-rise buildings and palm trees.
    Tambaú Beach
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Handicraft Market
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Manaíra Beach
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Tamandare Sculpture
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Cabo Branco Beach
    10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Joao Pessoa Mandacaru Station
    16 min drive
  • Joao Pessoa (JPA-Presidente Castro Pinto Intl.)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • The W
    9 min walk
  • Bar e Restaurante Arpoador
    10 min walk
  • Restaurante Maré Alta
    9 min walk
  • All Garden
    7 min walk
  • Convívio Bar
    4 min walk

About this property

Smart Hotel

  • Hotel remodelled in 2024 and located near Federal University of Paraiba
  • Located close to Handicraft Market and Picaozinho Beach, Smart Hotel provides a free breakfast buffet, a rooftop terrace and a business centre. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • Smoke-free property, luggage storage and a 24-hour front desk
    • A porter/bellboy, beach towels and a lift
  • Room features
  • All 80 rooms have comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hairdryers
    • 43-inch Smart TVs with digital channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, daily housekeeping and electrical adapters/chargers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 10 AM

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Business centre

Outdoors

  • Beach towels
  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 2 accessible parking spaces
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Lift (120 centimetre wide door)
  • Pool access ramp on site
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (100 centimetre high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • 2 buildings
  • 8 floors
  • Built in 2009
  • Renovated entire property - April 2024
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 43-inch smart TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters
  • Laptop workspace
  • Mobile key entry
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: noon
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 6 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types at the property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

Parents or a legal guardian travelling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (for example, a passport) at check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if only one of the parents is travelling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorising the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In the event that the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorisation, a judicial authorisation is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before travelling for more information.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms
A car is not required for transport to and from this property
Parking height restrictions apply

Frequently asked questions

Does Smart Hotel have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Smart Hotel?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Smart Hotel on 30 Aug 2026 start from ₹5,486, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Smart Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Smart Hotel?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Smart Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: noon.

What time is check-out at Smart Hotel?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Smart Hotel located?

Located in Tambaú, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Handicraft Market and Picaozinho Beach. Federal University of Paraiba and Solon de Lucena Park are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.