Musouan Biwa

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Musouan Biwa provides amenities, such as an outdoor mineral hot spring (onsen) and a terrace. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is ₹51,290
₹56,470 total
10 Nov - 11 Nov

Room options

Japanese-Style Maisonette Room with Open-Air Hot Spring Bath, Sea View [AKANE], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds

Japanese-Style Maisonette Room with Open-Air Hot Spring Bath, Sea View [USHIO], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds

Japanese-Style Maisonette Room with Open-Air Hot Spring Bath [HOTARU], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds

Twin Room with Tatami Area and Open-Air Hot Spring Bath, Sea View [DAIDAI], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Twin Room with Tatami Area and Open-Air Hot Spring Bath, Sea View [SUMIRE], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds

Twin Room with Tatami Area and Open-Air Hot Spring Bath, Sea View [UZURA], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Twin Room with Tatami Area and Open-Air Hot Spring Bath, Sea View [KABURA], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds

Twin Room with Tatami Area and Open-Air Hot Spring Bath, Sea View [TAKENOKO], Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Izu, Musouan Biwa is near the beach. Toi Gold Mine and Ivory Craft Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Kusunoyu and Koganezaki Park. Surugawan Deep Sea Fish Museum and Ikadaba Wasabi Fields are also worth visiting. Visit our Izu travel guide
Map
Toi 259-1, Izu, Shizuoka, 410-3302

What's nearby

  • A traditional wooden gate with a sign in Chinese characters, surrounded by greenery and large rocks.
    Toi Gold Mine
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A coastal town with colorful buildings, a beach, and mountains in the background.
    Toi Beach
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A multi-tiered stone pagoda surrounded by trees and mountains.
    Anrakuji Temple
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Tabibito Misaki Cape
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Kusunoyu
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Rendaiji station
    42 min drive
  • Tokyo (HND-Haneda)
    125 min drive

Restaurants

  • Terrasse Orange Toi
    9 min walk
  • やぶ誠
    10 min drive
  • 海産屋
    10 min drive
  • の一食堂
    15 min drive
  • 海産亭
    9 min drive

About this property

Musouan Biwa

  • Property highlights
  • Musouan Biwa provides amenities, such as an outdoor mineral hot spring (onsen) and a terrace. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Hot springs on-site, an electric car charging station and free newspapers
    • A 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Musouan Biwa boast comforts, such as Hot tubs and air conditioning, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Spring water baths, toilets with electronic bidets and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, fridges and electric kettles

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Musouan Biwa pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Musouan Biwa?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Musouan Biwa on 10 Nov 2026 start from ₹51,290, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Musouan Biwa?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Musouan Biwa?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Musouan Biwa?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Musouan Biwa located?

Situated near the beach, this ryokan is within a 15-minute walk of Matsubara Park, Anrakuji Temple and Toi Gold Mine. Tabibito Misaki Cape and Kusunoyu are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Musouan Biwa Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.0

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

8.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The best hospitality
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
スタッフの対応は一生懸命さが伝わり大変好感が持てました。 部屋の露天風呂も予約の露天風呂も良かったです。お風呂上がりの牛乳は濃厚。部屋露天風呂からの星空や夕日素晴らしい。ただメゾネットタイプだったので、寝室が2階トイレは下にしか無く、不便でした
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
静かで落ち着いていてスタッフは全員外国の方でしたが、丁寧で親切でした。 食事も味も見た目も良かったです。 ただ、部屋が暗くて、階段が急だったので、高齢の方には厳しいかなとは思いました。
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
部屋の広さ掛け流しのお風呂露天風呂の気持ち良さ、最高でした、食事も静かな環境で、量もちょうどよく満足でした。
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
I felt a little bit strange why the staff rushed us while we are having a dinner. It was so sorry ...
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service

高齢者への配慮があると嬉しいのですが。

静かで落ち着いた宿です。 お部屋の露天風呂も大変気持ちよく、 お食事も充分満足いたしました。 しかし、今回は、高齢で少し足の悪い家族を同伴しての旅行。 事前に事情を説明し「部屋はなるべく移動の楽な場所で」とお願いしてありましたが、全くご配慮頂けておりませんでした。 見晴らしの良いお部屋ではありましたが、 食事に行くたびに急な階段を上り下りさせねばならず、身体の負担は大きかったように感じます。 手違いもあったようで、何度もお詫びはして頂きましたし、スタッフの皆さんも感じが良かっただけにとても残念でした。 バリアフリーの視点はありませんので、ご高齢のご家族と滞在される場合、その点は気をつけてください。
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2020