Entire home

Richmond Barracks

4.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Old Richmond Courthouse and Richmond War Memorial Oval, Richmond Barracks provides a terrace and a garden. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Studio, Kitchenette (The Cellar)

  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Cottage, 1 Bedroom, Kitchenette (The Retreat)

  • Garden view
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Cottage, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchenette (Lady Esther Cottage)

  • Mountain view
  • 237 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Hobart, Richmond Barracks is in the historical district. Richmond Arms Hotel and Old Richmond Courthouse are notable landmarks, and if an activity is on the agenda, visit Pooley Wines. Looking to enjoy an event or a match while in town? See what's going on at Richmond War Memorial Oval. Visit our Hobart travel guide
View more Cottages in Hobart
Map
16 Franklin Street, Richmond, TAS, 7025

What's nearby

  • A stone bridge with multiple arches over a river, surrounded by greenery and hills.
    Richmond Bridge
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Richmond Arms Hotel
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Old Richmond Courthouse
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Richmond Gaol
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Old Post Office
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Tasmanian Transport Museum Station
    21 min drive
  • Hobart International Airport (HBA)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Wicked Cheese Co
    3 min drive
  • Czegs' Cafe
    4 min walk
  • Sweets & Treats
    4 min walk
  • The Richmond Arms Hotel
    4 min walk
  • Coal River Farm
    8 min drive

About this property

Richmond Barracks

  • Upscale cottage near Richmond Bridge
  • Located close to Old Richmond Courthouse and Richmond War Memorial Oval, Richmond Barracks provides a terrace and a garden. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Games, smoke-free property and luggage storage
    • A front desk safe and tour/ticket information
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Richmond Barracks feature perks, such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as amenities, such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with hairdryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with DVD players
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchenettes and fridges

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Kitchenette

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Games

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Limited housekeeping
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Location highlights

  • In a historical district

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Outdoor lighting
  • Security system
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 3 units
  • Garden
  • Soundproofing

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 6 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests must contact the property for check-in information
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 6 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a security system and outdoor lighting

Frequently asked questions

Is Richmond Barracks pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Richmond Barracks?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Richmond Barracks?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 6 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Richmond Barracks?

Checkout is at 10 AM.

Where is Richmond Barracks located?

Located in Richmond, this cottage is within a 5-minute walk of Richmond Arms Hotel, Old Richmond Courthouse and Richmond Bridge. Old Post Office and Richmond War Memorial Oval are also within 10 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Richmond Barracks Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 130 out of 142 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 10 out of 142 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 142 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 142 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 142 reviews

Reviews