A boat on turquoise waters near a sandy beach.

Gulhi Hotels from ₹3,679

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

This weekend
Next weekend

Filter by

Property class

Guest rating

Selecting then applying a filter from this group will update the results on a new page

Our top choices for Gulhi hotels

1. Hard Rock Hotel Maldives - FREE shared speedboat for stays from 01st Mar to 21st Dec 2026

Hard Rock Hotel Maldives - FREE shared speedboat for stays from 01st Mar to 21st Dec 2026
5.0 star property
Emboodhoo Lagoon
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (560 reviews)
"Clean room, amazing staff"
Canada
Nabil
The price is ₹30,914
₹42,069 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
Hard Rock Hotel Maldives - FREE shared speedboat for stays from 01st Mar to 21st Dec 2026

2. Anantara Dhigu Maldives Resort

Anantara Dhigu Maldives Resort
5.0 star property
Dhigufinolhu
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (139 reviews)
"Our stay at Anantara Dhigu Maldives was truly a dream come true. ❤️🌴 We came here for our honeymoon, and it was the perfect place to celebrate such a special chapter in our lives. From the moment we arrived, we were surrounded by breathtaking turquoise waters, beautiful beaches, and such a peaceful atmosphere. The resort is absolutely stunning, and the service was exceptional. A special thank you to Ram, who was absolutely amazing throughout our stay. His warmth, kindness, and attention to...
United States
Alberto Efrain
The price is ₹74,193
₹97,769 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov
Anantara Dhigu Maldives Resort

3. Centara Ras Fushi Resort & Spa Maldives

Centara Ras Fushi Resort & Spa Maldives
4.0 star property
Giravaru
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (679 reviews)
"Great staff. Smiles everywhere we were. Food was amazing. Great place for snorkeling. Location was very good, however too many commercial boats around and local islands around with average view."
Australia
Jose Leonardo
The price is ₹37,213
₹50,176 total
includes taxes & fees
6 Nov - 7 Nov
Centara Ras Fushi Resort & Spa Maldives

4. Anantara Veli Maldives Resort - Adults Only

Anantara Veli Maldives Resort - Adults Only
5.0 star property
Veligandu
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (227 reviews)
"Can visit sister resort and a picnic island."
United States
Dilip Gobind
The price is ₹83,705
₹110,011 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
Anantara Veli Maldives Resort - Adults Only

5. OBLU XPERIENCE Ailafushi - All Inclusive with Free Transfers

OBLU XPERIENCE Ailafushi - All Inclusive with Free Transfers
4.0 star property
Ailafushi
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (581 reviews)
"Everything was amazing and all the staff friendly and helpful. I would definitely recommend this island."
United Kingdom
Helen Vivian
The price is ₹45,657
₹61,043 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
OBLU XPERIENCE Ailafushi - All Inclusive with Free Transfers

6. Naladhu Private Island Maldives

Naladhu Private Island Maldives
5.0 star property
Naladhu
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (29 reviews)
"Tried a few resorts in Maldives , if your looking for privacy, amazing food and quality and superb service this is the place and it has access to 2 other island but everything you need is on this private island "
United Kingdom
Kim
The price is ₹126,342
₹164,884 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Naladhu Private Island Maldives

7. Taj Exotica Resort And Spa

Taj Exotica Resort And Spa
5.0 star property
Emboodhu Finolhu
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (225 reviews)
"Great resort, water is amazing, airport pick up was fab!!!, was too hot to use the pool/sauna/steam room, the yoga class is really intro, butler was cool but then was not too responsive toward the end, food is fabulous, complimentary photo shoot was great!! loved it overall"
United States
Sarah
The price is ₹66,583
₹87,975 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
Taj Exotica Resort And Spa

8. Sheraton Maldives Full Moon Resort & Spa

Sheraton Maldives Full Moon Resort & Spa
5.0 star property
Furanafushi Island
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (642 reviews)
"Property looks a little tired."
United States
murali
The price is ₹31,389
₹54,856 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Sheraton Maldives Full Moon Resort & Spa

9. Ayala Ocean View

Ayala Ocean View
3.5 star property
Gulhi
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (75 reviews)
"Property was good and staff were helpful. All three TVs didn't work. Not a big deal for me but others I am sure would like them to work. Water temperature was either cold or less often too hot. Not much food variety on the Island and fairly average. Food at the hotel was one of the better places. We did a couple day trips, which were very good but made me think, perhaps we may have been better off on one of the islands. Gulhi is very close to the airport though so thats a plus."
Australia
Imran
The price is ₹4,590
₹8,518 total
includes taxes & fees
6 Nov - 7 Nov
Ayala Ocean View

10. Avyanna Gulhi Beach

Avyanna Gulhi Beach
3.5 star property
Gulhi
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (3 reviews)
"La stanza molto bella, Il personale molto gentile. Il posto incantevole."
Italy
angela
The price is ₹7,543
₹10,849 total
includes taxes & fees
21 Nov - 22 Nov
Avyanna Gulhi Beach

11. Kaani Palm Beach

Kaani Palm Beach
4.0 star property
Maafushi
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (142 reviews)
"All staff from Kaani Palm Beach was very kind and helpful. Magic was magical helping me book tours. My room view was excellent and quiet. I highly recommend this property."
Canada
Ricardo
The price is ₹7,790
₹12,309 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Kaani Palm Beach

12. Arena Beach Hotel

Arena Beach Hotel
4.0 star property
Maafushi
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (241 reviews)
"We are great experience for this hotels "
United States
pintu
The price is ₹8,495
₹13,216 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Arena Beach Hotel

13. Arrival Beach and Spa at Gulhi

Arrival Beach and Spa at Gulhi
3.0 star property
Gulhi
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (8 reviews)
"The place is extremely clean and friendly staff"
United States
Salad
The price is ₹7,837
₹12,371 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Nov - 29 Nov
Arrival Beach and Spa at Gulhi

14. SAii Lagoon Maldives, Curio Collection by Hilton

SAii Lagoon Maldives, Curio Collection by Hilton
5.0 star property
Eh'mafushi
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (145 reviews)
"Staff VERY friendly, place VERY clean and elegant. We stayed in over water villa and were amazed of how beautiful interior was and the view! Highly recommend this place."
United States
Grazyna
The price is ₹28,536
₹39,008 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
SAii Lagoon Maldives, Curio Collection by Hilton

15. iCom Blue Sea View

iCom Blue Sea View
4.0 star property
Maafushi
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (18 reviews)
"Great stay in maafushi"
United States
Tevin
The price is ₹8,370
₹11,914 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov
iCom Blue Sea View

16. Villa Nautica Paradise Island Resort

Villa Nautica Paradise Island Resort
5.0 star property
Lankanfinolhu
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (612 reviews)
"everything was topnotch from our Host Fatima to incredible staff"
United States
Osama
The price is ₹28,631
₹39,131 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov
Villa Nautica Paradise Island Resort

17. Kaani Village & Spa

Kaani Village & Spa
4.0 star property
Maafushi
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (187 reviews)
"EXCELLENT POOL"
United States
Nay
The price is ₹7,039
₹10,200 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
Kaani Village & Spa

18. Centara Mirage Lagoon Maldives

Centara Mirage Lagoon Maldives
5.0 star property
Kodhipparu Falhu
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (26 reviews)
"It was excellent"
United Kingdom
Haaris
The price is ₹29,471
₹40,212 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Nov - 29 Nov
Centara Mirage Lagoon Maldives

19. Kaani Grand Seaview

Kaani Grand Seaview
4.0 star property
Maafushi
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (222 reviews)
"Great stay☺️👍"
United States
Rajeshwar
The price is ₹9,952
₹15,091 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov
Kaani Grand Seaview

20. dusitD2 Feydhoo Maldives

dusitD2 Feydhoo Maldives
5.0 star property
Feydhoofinolhu
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (100 reviews)
"This was a beautiful experience. 5 stars all around"
United States
Tewasontahawitha
The price is ₹84,941
₹111,602 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov
dusitD2 Feydhoo Maldives
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Save an average of 15% on thousands of hotels when you're signed in

Stay near popular Gulhi attractions

Learn more about Gulhi

This tiny island paradise offers pristine beaches and snorkelling adventures where you'll spot colourful reef fish. Join local fishermen for sunset excursions or walk the entire island in under an hour for authentic Maldivian village life.

A boat on turquoise waters near a sandy beach.
Photo by Iris Chang
Open Photo by Iris Chang

Top Gulhi Hotel Reviews

More cheap stays in Gulhi

Find out more about Gulhi

Tropical paradise with pristine beaches and vibrant marine life

Gorgeous Gulhi, located in the Kaafu Atoll of the Maldives, boasts stunning beaches that will leave you in awe. In the heart of downtown Gulhi, you'll find a range of charming hotels catering to every budget. This local island offers a unique experience, allowing you to immer... yourself in the authentic Maldivian culture. As you explore the island, you'll be captivated by Gulhi's beautiful landscapes and crystal-clear waters. Whether you're seeking adventure or pure relaxation, Gulhi is the perfect place to stay and create unforgettable memories.

Top reasons to visit Gulhi

  • Stunning Beaches: Enjoy the pristine beauty of Gulhi Beach and the relaxing atmosphere of Gulhi Bikini Beach, perfect for sunbathing and swimming.
  • Cultural Immersion: Engage with the friendly locals and experience the rich culture of the island through various local activities.
  • Outdoor Adventures: Explore the surrounding reefs and partake in exciting excursions like snorkelling and boat trips.
  • Picturesque Scenery: Take leisurely strolls along the scenic shores, soaking in the breathtaking views of the azure waters.
  • Comfortable Accommodations: Stay at charming guesthouses like Rehendhi Villa, offering a perfect blend of relaxation and adventure.

Find your hotel in Gulhi

Gulhi offers a variety of hotel accommodations to suit all budgets and preferences. From luxurious resorts to cozy guesthouses, you'll find the perfect place to stay in this beautiful island paradise.

  • Tropic Tree Hotel Maldives - This 3.0-star hotel offers diving facilities, childcare services, and a stunning view of the sea. With its cozy cafes and convenient airport transportation, it's a popular choice for travelers.
  • Hotel Muraka - Another 3.0-star hotel, Hotel Muraka is known for its beautiful beachfront location. Enjoy the sun, sand, and sea just steps away from your room.
  • HudhuVeli Inn - This 3.0-star hotel also offers a beachfront experience in Gulhi. Relax and unwind while enjoying the island's natural beauty.

Stay in Gulhi for a memorable holiday experience. With its stunning beaches, crystal-clear waters, and warm hospitality, it's the perfect destination to relax and rejuvenate.

Where to stay near Gulhi

Gulhi, a charming island in the Kaafu Atoll, is perfect for a beach getaway, offering stunning views and a tranquil atmosphere. Explore the beautiful Avyanna Gulhi Beach, where relaxation meets recreation. Immerse yourself in the local culture and enjoy the friendly vibes of the island. With easy beach access and various excursions nearby, Gulhi promises an unforgettable experience for every traveller seeking a romantic and relaxing escape.

  • Dhigufinolhu: Located a mere mile from Gulhi, Dhigufinolhu is a charming city that attracts visitors year-round, with peak arrivals in March and the December to January period. Renowned for its stunning beaches and scenic landscapes, this destination offers a perfect blend of relaxation and adventure. Visitors can indulge in luxurious resorts, rejuvenating spa treatments, and invigorating outdoor activities. The nearby landmarks, including pristine beaches and picturesque island resorts, make Dhigufinolhu an ideal spot for those seeking a tranquil escape amidst nature’s beauty.
  • Emboodhoo: Situated 10km away from Gulhi, Emboodhoo is another captivating city that remains a popular choice for travellers throughout the year. Peak visitation occurs in January to February and September, attracting beach lovers and outdoor enthusiasts alike. This city is home to exquisite resorts and is enveloped by stunning natural scenery, including beautiful beaches and an enchanting archipelago. Emboodhoo is perfect for those looking to bask in the sun, explore the inviting waters, and enjoy the serene atmosphere that surrounds this lovely destination.
  • Maadhoo: Approximately 14km from Gulhi, Maadhoo is characterised as an idyllic island offering a unique travel experience. With visitor numbers peaking in March and the December to January timeframe, it is a sought-after destination for beachgoers and nature lovers. The island features a vibrant public market, luxurious resorts, and breathtaking views of the surrounding beaches and landscapes. Maadhoo is an excellent choice for those wishing to immerse themselves in local culture while enjoying the tranquillity and beauty of the Maldives.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Gulhi

Gulhi is a charming island in the Kaafu Atoll, Maldives, known for its stunning beaches and laid-back atmosphere.

  • Gulhi Island: Explore the beauty of Gulhi Island, with its crystal-clear turquoise waters and white sandy beaches. Relax and soak up the sun or take a dip in the refreshing ocean.
  • Island of Gulhi: Immerse yourself in the local culture of Gulhi, with its friendly and welcoming community. Discover the traditional Maldivian way of life as you explore the island's vibrant streets.
  • Bikini Beach in Gulhi: Enjoy a unique and unforgettable beach experience at Bikini Beach in Gulhi. With its pristine sands and clear waters, this beach is the perfect spot for swimming, sunbathing, and snorkeling.
  • Gurus Maldives at Gulhi Island: Embark on an exciting adventure with Gurus Maldives at Gulhi Island. Experience thrilling water sports such as jet skiing, windsurfing, and diving, and discover the incredible marine life of the Maldives.
  • Amazing Gulhi Beach: Lose yourself in the beauty of Amazing Gulhi Beach. With its picturesque scenery, tranquil atmosphere, and breathtaking sunsets, this beach is a must-visit for nature lovers.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Gulhi

  • When looking for accommodation in Gulhi, Kaafu Atoll, Maldives, check out the Expedia website for the best hotel deals in Gulhi.
  • Use the search filters on Expedia to find the cheapest hotels in Gulhi that suit your budget and travel needs.
  • Consider booking your stay in Gulhi during off-peak times to get better hotel deals.
  • Take advantage of the beach in Gulhi and enjoy free activities like swimming, snorkeling, and sunbathing.
  • Save on travel expenses in Gulhi by using budget-friendly transportation options like local ferries to explore nearby islands or walking to visit attractions.
  • Look for all-inclusive hotel packages in Gulhi that include meals and activities to save on overall expenses.
  • Consider staying in a guesthouse instead of a luxury resort for a more budget-friendly accommodation option in Gulhi.
  • Don't forget to read reviews and compare prices on Expedia before making a booking in Gulhi to ensure you get the best value for your money.

Discover the flavours of Gulhi

Gulhi, a picturesque island in the Maldives, offers a delightful dining experience with its local cuisine and unique dishes. One highlight is Lime Restaurant, where you can savor delicious Chinese meals prepared by skilled chefs. Another must-visit spot is Restaurant Fukuya Teppanyaki, known for its interactive dining experience and mouthwatering Japanese cuisine.

For those seeking to explore the local delicacies, Dhiyaneru Cafe is a popular breakfast restaurant in Gulhi. Here, you can indulge in a delightful morning meal while enjoying the cozy atmosphere. Additionally, Sala Thai Restaurant provides an authentic taste of Thailand, with its flavourful dishes and traditional ambiance. Whether you're craving international flavours or local delights, Gulhi offers a diverse culinary scene that is sure to satisfy any palate.

Best time to go to Gulhi

Gulhi boasts a year-around average temperature of 28.2°C, peaking at 29.1°C in April, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 27.7°C in November, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 158.7mm annually, with November seeing the heaviest showers and February being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January28.0114.3
February28.338.1
March28.973.9
April29.1122.4
May28.7218.9
June28.3167.4
July28.1149.9
August27.9175.5
September27.8198.9
October27.8194.3
November27.7231.1
December27.8219.7

The nearest major airports for your trip to Gulhi

Reaching Gulhi in the Maldives is convenient via two major airports. Male International Airport (MLE) is located 21km away, with excellent hotel options nearby such as the Hard Rock Hotel Maldives, offering complimentary transfers for stays from 1st March to 31st October 2026, and the Sheraton Maldives Full Moon Resort & Spa, both approximately 10km from the airport. Additionally, Dharavandhoo Island Airport (DRV), situated 135km from Gulhi, has luxurious resorts like Dusit Thani Maldives and Soneva Fushi within 8km, providing various transportation services including scheduled airport shuttles and fees for children. Both airports ensure smooth access to Gulhi’s stunning landscapes.

The Gulhi info point: What you need to know

Category
Details
LocationGullhi, Kaafu Atoll, Maldives
LanguageDhivehi, English
CurrencyMaldivian Rufiyaa (MVR)
Time ZoneMaldives Time (GMT+5)
WeatherWarm and tropical year-round
Best Time to VisitNovember to April
Visa RequirementsVisa on Arrival for Indian tourists
Popular ActivitiesSnorkeling, Diving, Beach Relaxation
Local AttractionsGuraidhoo Kandu South, Sun Island Beach, Biyadhoo Island
Local CuisineSeafood, Maldivian Curries, Coconut-based dishes
TransportationSpeedboats, Ferries
Major ResortsGuraidhoo Palm Inn, Kaani Beach Hotel, Crystal Sands Hotel

Frequently asked questions

What's the best place to stay in Gulhi?
Ayala Ocean View is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data. This hotel offers a full-service spa and free breakfast. Other good options for your visit include Arrival Beach and Spa at Gulhi and Avyanna Gulhi Beach. See all available top hotels, or vacation rentals in Gulhi.
What are some of the best holiday rentals that Gulhi has to offer?
Ontrack travel Male Maldives: This holiday home rental outside of Gulhi is near the beach, and equipped with laundry facilities and free WiFi to help you feel perfectly comfortable in your new surroundings. Kitchen amenities include a full-sized fridge, an oven and a microwave. See all vacation rentals in Gulhi.
If I need to cancel my hotel reservation in Gulhi, will I receive a refund?
Yes, most room reservations are fully refundable provided that you cancel prior to the accommodation's cancellation deadline, which is usually within 24-48 hours of your scheduled arrival. If your reservation is non-refundable, you may still be able to cancel and be given a refund within 24 hours of booking. Filter your search by fully refundable to find flexible hotel deals in Gulhi.
What's the best family accommodation in Gulhi?
Ayala Ocean View is a hotel with a restaurant and free breakfast, and it's a top choice on Expedia for families. Other choices for your stay with the children include Avyanna Gulhi Beach and AIMI Beach, Gulhi Island, Maldives. Find more child-friendly accommodations in Gulhi.
What's the best dog-friendly place to stay in Gulhi?
Tropic Tree Hotel Maldives is a top hotel for people travelling with their pets, and offers a restaurant and a coffee shop/cafe for its human guests. Sandy Heaven Maldives is another good option for a stay with your pet. See more pet-friendly hotel accommodations in Gulhi.
What's the best accommodation option to stay near the beach in Gulhi?
Avyanna Gulhi Beach is a top beachfront hotel offering 2 restaurants and free WiFi, located within a short 1-minute walk of Gulhi Beach . Other good choices for your stay near the beach include Beach Stone and AIMI Beach, Gulhi Island, Maldives. See more stays near the beach in Gulhi.
What are some accommodation options with pools in Gulhi?
Arrival Beach and Spa at Gulhi: Offers 2 restaurants, an outdoor pool and a full-service spa. Hard Rock Hotel Maldives - FREE shared speedboat for stays from 01st Mar to 21st Dec 2026 and Sheraton Maldives Full Moon Resort & Spa are a couple of other choices that offer an on-site pool. View all hotels with pools in Gulhi.
What is the best spa hotel in Gulhi?
Ayala Ocean View is a highly recommended spa hotel with a restaurant. Spend an afternoon at the spa where you'll find facials, body scrubs and Swedish massages. Other popular spa hotels in Gulhi include Arrival Beach and Spa at Gulhi and Coquillage Inn. See all spa hotels in Gulhi.
What is staying in Gulhi like?
Visitors can enjoy all that Gulhi has to offer, including its beaches. In Gulhi, there are 14 hotels and other accommodation options to choose from. Find out more about Gulhi.
What are the top places to visit in Gulhi?
A favourite place to visit is Gulhi Beach. You'll also find Maafushi Harbor and Maafushi Reef in the area. Take a look at what more there is to see and do in Expedia's Gulhi guide.
What's the weather like in Gulhi?
The hottest months are usually May and April, with an average temperature of 28°C, while the coldest months are January and February, with an average of 28°C. The rainiest months in Gulhi are May, November, October and December, with each month seeing an average of 257 mm of rainfall.