Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd

3.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a gym are just a few of the amenities provided at Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Gym
  • Laundry room
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is ₹8,526
₹9,635 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Sept - 2 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Bathtub (Mobility)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Mobility & Roll-In Shower)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(13 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen Beds

  • 322 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

1 Queens Mobility Accessible Roll In Shower

  • 322 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Wilmington is home to Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Carolina Beach and Freeman Park, while Battleship North Carolina and Live Oak Bank Pavilion are cultural highlights. Carolina Beach Boardwalk and Jungle Rapids Family Fun Park are not to be missed. Visit our Wilmington travel guide
Map
5600 Carolina Beach Road, Wilmington, NC, 28412

What's nearby

  • A brick building with arched entrances and a sign reading "DePaolo Hall".
    University of North Carolina at Wilmington
    11 min drive - 11.9 km
  • A building with yellow awnings and a map sign.
    Jungle Rapids Family Fun Park
    12 min drive - 13.2 km
  • A river winding through a city with industrial areas and green spaces.
    Riverwalk
    14 min drive - 14.2 km
  • A multi-story building with a curved facade, benches, and a street with cars and pedestrians.
    Mayfaire Town Center
    20 min drive - 18.7 km
  • Tregembo Animal Park
    13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Wilmington, NC (ILM-Wilmington Intl.)
    29 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    16 min walk
  • Chick-fil-A
    17 min walk
  • Beer Den
    13 min walk
  • Cook Out
    7 min walk
  • Cape Fear Seafood Company
    14 min walk

About this property

Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd

  • Property highlights
  • Free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a gym are just a few of the amenities provided at Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • A water dispenser, a 24-hour front desk and smoke-free property

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Internet access

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool

Family friendly

  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Housekeeping on request

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Payment types at the property

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 50 per accommodation, per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM

Frequently asked questions

Does Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd?

As of 2 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd on 1 Sept 2026 start from ₹8,526, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd located?

Situated in Wilmington, this hotel is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Tregembo Animal Park and within 6 miles (10 km) of Halyburton Park and Cameron Art Museum. The Cardinal and Snow’s Cut Park are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Spark by Hilton Wilmington Carolina Beach Rd Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 86 out of 150 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 29 out of 150 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 19 out of 150 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 11 out of 150 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 150 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kristen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a great stay. The staff were super helpful and the room was clean and the pool as well.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Robin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel, very nice staff. Clean rooms, nice pool, me and my friends ready enjoyed the hotel. They do need a coffee maker in the room. Outher then that.nice place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Sharen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely staff, good amenities and location.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Edder

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good service thank
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
pool area was great
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Ferrin

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Nice staff. Continental breakfast was perfect. Great location between Wilmington and Carolina Beach. Restaurants next door. Room floor felt a little dirty and wasn't able to use the pool due to chemical testing.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Donna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Front desk staff was wonderful! Room was clean and beds were comfy. Wish they had more for breakfast than muffins and bagles but that was my fault not checking that. Would recommend and will be going back
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Brianna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff is incredibly nice and helpful. It was clean and the breakfast was great. Ms. Cathy was so sweet.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bobby

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms very accommodating staff booked last minute and was able to get adjoining rooms with no problem. Decent breakfast layout beautiful indoor pool area would recommend to anyone wanting a quiet clean room for a decent price.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lorree

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was clean and in great working order. The staff was excellent!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Angela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the pool
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lesley

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, nice pool, clean
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We have stayed here three times and were impressed with the cleanliness of the hotel and the friendliness of the staff
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Amber

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Breakfast was kind of disappointing. The pool was nice and clean and so were the rooms.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Courtney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was friendly during the check in and the room was clean and the heat was perfect.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

BRIDGET

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great property and friendly staff. Hot tub is out of order. Breakfast is minimal. I would still return again if in the area for a night dur to cleanliness and friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dena

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everyone was great and friendly. Definitely will stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Justine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a good stay, however the main reason I booked this hotel to stay at was for the indoor pool and for the four nights we were there the pool was not open. Staff were very friendly and attentive. We will be coming to Wilmington often now as my son and his family have just moved here so hopefully the pool will open and we will stay again!
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Chad

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
Air conditioning was decent Got tub did not work Breakfast was a joke
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Sue

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beds and pillows are great. Very clean. Close to everything, including Beach. Disappointed the pool was not up and running.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Krystal

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yes, the place is very clean, but I have to say Vanessa is the most amazing clerk I have ever come across in any hospitality setting. She’s personable. She bends over backwards to make sure everything is right and comfortable. She is a Gym and this hotel is very lucky to have her. Also Phil is very nice and attentive as well. The hotel rooms are designed so it’s hard for you to leave things behind and I think that is a great idea. I’m definitely coming back to this location.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Betty

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean. Staff was helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our stay was very pleasant. Found all the staff to be friendly. Every item from pillows to furniture are brand new. Will stay again when in the area visiting family.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dilip

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff. Clean
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dilip

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Front desk staff — Vanessa and Nima — are friendly. The manager — Mr. H.P. — very helpful.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025