THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT

4.5 star property

Choose dates to view prices

At THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT, you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a poolside bar and a free daily manager's reception. Indulge in a Swedish massage at MANGROVE SPA, the on-site spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities, such as archery and horse riding. In addition to a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices).

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
The current price is ₹9,563
₹13,380 total
includes taxes & fees
6 Jul - 7 Jul

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Double Room, Balcony, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, Balcony, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Suite, Balcony, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 King Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Sekondi-Takoradi, THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT is on the waterfront. Local landmarks include Fort San Sebastian and Fort Batenstein, and travellers wishing to experience a bit of culture can try Bisa Aberwa Museum. Visit our Sekondi-Takoradi travel guide
Map
Ahoodzen St, Sekondi-Takoradi, Western Region

What's nearby

  • Bisa Aberwa Museum
    17 min drive - 13.9 km
  • Market Circle
    20 min drive - 17.4 km
  • Fort Batenstein
    60 min drive - 53.3 km

Getting around

  • Sekondi-Takoradi (TKD)
    43 min drive

Restaurants

  • Cotts De West
    13 min drive
  • junior rate mess, Sekondi
    9 min drive
  • Shama Station bar
    15 min drive
  • Stadium View Bar
    5 min drive
  • the class
    7 min drive

About this property

THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT

  • Luxury hotel by the sea
  • A free breakfast buffet, a poolside bar and a free daily manager's reception are just a few of the amenities provided at THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT. Indulge in a Swedish massage at MANGROVE SPA, the on-site spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities, such as archery and horse riding. In addition to a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices).
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool, along with pool umbrellas and a lifeguard on site
    • Free self-parking and valet parking
    • Concierge services, a gift shop and smoke-free property
    • A front desk safe, a TV in reception and a banquet hall
  • Room features
  • All 53 rooms include comforts such as air conditioning and free stocked minibars, as well as perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with baths or showers and free toiletries
    • 55-inch TVs with premium channels
    • Mini fridges, electric kettles and heating

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Free secured, uncovered self parking on site
  • Free valet parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site valet and self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM
  • 3 restaurants
  • 4 bars/lounges
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A poolside bar
  • Free daily manager's reception

Things to do

  • Archery
  • Full-service spa
  • Gym
  • Horseback riding/rentals
  • Outdoor pool
  • Ropes course
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Fenced pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lifeguards on site
  • Mini-fridge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Guidebooks
  • Hair salon
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lockers
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • On the waterfront
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Picnic area
  • Pool umbrellas
  • Terrace

Full-service spa

  • 2 treatment rooms
  • Couples treatment rooms
  • Deep-tissue massages
  • Hot stone massages
  • In-room massages
  • Outdoor treatment areas
  • Prenatal massages
  • Sports massages
  • Swedish massages
  • Thai massages

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 3 accessible parking spaces
  • 6 steps to reach entrance
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Doorbell and phone notification
  • Grab bar in shower
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Handrails in hallways (86 centimetre high)
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Lift (122 centimetre wide door)
  • Low-height counter and sink
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Sign language-capable staff
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Visual doorbell notification
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchairs on site

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Lifeguards
  • Reception hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Dressing gowns
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 55-inch TV with premium digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Free stocked minibar
  • Meal delivery service
  • Mini-fridge
  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 15

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after 1:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

Pool access available from 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Reservations are required for massage services; reservations can be made by contacting the property prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Does THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT?

As of 2 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT on 6 Jul 2026 start from ₹9,563, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT?

Self-parking and valet parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is THE GROVE ESSIPONG BEACH RESORT located?

Situated on the waterfront, this luxury hotel is 7 mi (11.3 km) from Bisa Aberwa Museum and 9.1 mi (14.7 km) from Market Circle. Fort Batenstein and Fort Metal Cross are also within 32 miles (52 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.8

Excellent