A weathered boat with colorful nets on a sandy beach, palm trees, and calm ocean in the background.

Pottuvil Hotels from ₹999

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

This weekend
Next weekend

Filter by

Property class

Guest rating

Selecting then applying a filter from this group will update the results on a new page

Our top choices for Pottuvil hotels

1. Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve

Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve
5.0 star property
Pottuvil
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (27 reviews)
"Beautiful resort in great location "
New Zealand
cameron
The price is ₹10,330
₹13,503 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve

2. Blue Waters Arugambay

Blue Waters Arugambay
3.0 star property
Pottuvil
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (3 reviews)
"Bungalow super sympa et atypique. La cuisine est très bonne et fraîche : tout est fait maison sur place. Seul petit manque, il n'y a pas de cocktails. La plage est juste devant les bungalows et pratiquement déserte, hormis quelques cours de surf. De jolies vagues pour s'amuser, avec des planches mises à disposition par l'hôtel. Le bémol : c'est un peu à distance des commerces, il faut prendre un tuk-tuk pour s'y rendre. Un conseil, utilisez l'application PickMe, sinon c'est plus cher — le...
France
NATHALIE
The price is ₹4,866
₹5,778 total
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov
Blue Waters Arugambay

3. 20 House Arugam

20 House Arugam
2.5 star property
Pottuvil
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (3 reviews)
"We loved the place, the owners are beautiful people providing all sort of services but more important even, they provide very useful information about services in town and average price for them. Super helpful when it comes to bargaining with locals. Ideal place if you look for a quiet holiday as it is close enough to walk to the lively places but located in a quiet local area."
United States
Isadora
The price is ₹770
₹999 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
20 House Arugam

4. Paper Moon Kudils

Paper Moon Kudils
3.0 star property
Pottuvil
8.0 out of 10, Very good, (1 review)
"Rustic hotel accommodation right on beach, 10 minute drive out of Arugam Bay. Tuk Tuk accessible. Basic accommodation with wifi only in verandah of our unit (11), and in dining area. Lovely atmosphere and staff are very accommodating and friendly. Loved their Sri Lankan meals. It’s not 5 star hotel but the staff make up for it. "
Australia
Pauline
The price is ₹2,418
₹3,248 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct
Paper Moon Kudils

5. De Perla Resort

De Perla Resort
3.0 star property
Pottuvil
The price is ₹3,149
₹3,772 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
De Perla Resort

6. The Coconut

The Coconut
3.0 star property
Pottuvil
2.0 out of 10, (1 review)
"Booked this hotel through Expedia prior to my trip, when I landed in Colombo I received a text message from a French (+33) number saying that my booking at The Coconut would be cancelled, and that the prices I had booked were no longer valid! My only choices were to cancel the booking or pay the "new prices" which were 3x higher! I ended up saying I didn't want the booking and found other accommodations. I actually went to the hotel during my trip where the front desk person was frustrated...
Canada
D
The price is ₹1,333
₹1,609 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
The Coconut

7. Aprota Villas

Aprota Villas
3.5 star property
Pottuvil
The price is ₹11,413
₹14,994 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov
Aprota Villas

8. Jetwing Kottukal Beach House

Jetwing Kottukal Beach House
5.0 star property
Pottuvil
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (6 reviews)
"Fabulous beach view, helpful and attentive staff, quite, clean pool. Would happily recommend "
United Kingdom
Andrew
The price is ₹9,505
₹12,518 total
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov
Jetwing Kottukal Beach House

9. Kudah Bay Surf Hotel

Kudah Bay Surf Hotel
3.0 star property
Arugam Bay
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (3 reviews)
"Thanks to Kisha and her family we had the best stay. Thank you. If we could we would have stayed longer . Directly on the beach, great surf teacher."
Netherlands
Monique
The price is ₹4,815
₹8,529 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
Kudah Bay Surf Hotel

10. Arugambay PodBay

Arugambay PodBay
3.0 star property
Arugam Bay
7.6 out of 10, Good, (12 reviews)
"Close to everything with great staff, breakfast and the rooms were very comfortable. Would stay again"
Australia
Warren
The price is ₹3,383
₹4,544 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Arugambay PodBay

11. Arne's Place The Friendliest Hotel

Arne's Place The Friendliest Hotel
2.5 star property
Arugam Bay
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (4 reviews)
"The staff are courteous and welcoming"
United States
Alan
The price is ₹1,538
₹1,815 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Arne's Place The Friendliest Hotel

12. Paddyway Resort

Paddyway Resort
4.5 star property
Arugam Bay
8.4 out of 10, Very good, (14 reviews)
"Great hotel and staff. Rooms were clean and comfortable. Some building work going on, but not intrusive. Good food and drink."
United Kingdom
Stephen
The price is ₹6,160
₹7,269 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Paddyway Resort

13. Oruwa Boutique Villas

Oruwa Boutique Villas
4.0 star property
Arugambay
8.0 out of 10, Very good, (1 review)
"Locatie ligt wat ver van het centrum Kamers zijn schoon en groot"
Netherlands
Boudewijn
The price is ₹10,766
₹13,975 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Oruwa Boutique Villas

14. Mora Mila

Mora Mila
3.0 star property
Arugam Bay
The price is ₹7,690
₹14,676 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Mora Mila

15. Harmony Beach Hotel

Harmony Beach Hotel
3.5 star property
Arugam Bay
8.0 out of 10, Very good, (1 review)
"Would recommend. Room was clean and large. Location excellent- on the main strip but property itself is quiet which was good. Friendly staff"
American Samoa
Sterling
The price is ₹5,312
₹6,340 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Nov - 28 Nov
Harmony Beach Hotel

16. Fins Arugambay

Fins Arugambay
2.0 star property
Arugam Bay
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (2 reviews)
"This property had its pros and its cons. Pros ✨Friendly, welcoming staff and always happy to see you ✨Location to the surf, shops, bars and restaurants, undeniably spot on, 5 starts for that alone. ✨Spacious rooms with air con ✨Reasonable price Cons 🫠Restaurant, bar and coffee not operating as I think it is now low season and everyone is getting ready to shut down for the end of the season so we didn’t have the opportunity to enjoy the advertised amenities 🫠It’s a hostel pulling in young...
United Kingdom
Lauren
The price is ₹3,106
₹3,741 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov
Fins Arugambay

17. Salt & sand resort

Salt & sand resort
3.0 star property
Arugam Bay
The price is ₹1,919
₹2,264 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct
Salt & sand resort

18. SURF AND SAND Hotel - Arugam Bay

SURF AND SAND Hotel - Arugam Bay
2.5 star property
Arugam Bay
7.0 out of 10, Good, (4 reviews)
"Excellent value for money. Ideally situated just off the beach. The owner is extremely kind and will go above and beyond to help you out."
United Kingdom
Finn
The price is ₹3,702
₹4,805 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov
SURF AND SAND Hotel - Arugam Bay

19. Shell Resort Arugambay

Shell Resort Arugambay
3.0 star property
Arugam Bay
2.0 out of 10, (1 review)
"C'est la première fois que nous faisons ça mais nous sommes partis après avoir vu la chambre et l'hotel. Nous avons demandé un remboursement, la personne nous a dit qu'il suffisait d'annuler en ligne et que ça ne posait aucun problème pour lui, mais la plateforme Expedia a essayé de contacter plusieurs fois l'hôtel pour un remboursement et l'hôtel n'a jamais répondu aux appels et mails. Le check-in de cet hotel est normalement à 13h, nous sommes arrivés à 14h après 5h de route et la chambre n'a...
France
Julien
The price is ₹1,570
₹1,853 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov
Shell Resort Arugambay

20. The Royal Ember

The Royal Ember
2.0 star property
Arugam Bay
The price is ₹3,693
₹4,358 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct
The Royal Ember
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Save an average of 15% on thousands of hotels when you're signed in

Stay near popular Pottuvil attractions

Learn more about Pottuvil

Surf the perfect waves at Arugam Bay's famous breaks, just a short trip from this laid-back coastal town. Explore ancient ruins and spot elephants at Lahugala National Park, where rangers know the best wildlife viewing spots.

A weathered boat with colorful nets on a sandy beach, palm trees, and calm ocean in the background.

Top Pottuvil Hotel Reviews

More cheap stays in Pottuvil

Find out more about Pottuvil

Untouched paradise in Pottuvil, Sri Lanka

Pottuvil, located in the Eastern Province of Sri Lanka, offers a distinctive blend of natural beauty and cultural attractions. Its pristine beaches are a major draw for tourists, providing a tranquil escape amidst palm trees and turquoise waters. The area is also home to significant historical monuments, showcasing the rich heritage of the region. Pottuvil's charm lies in its unique combination of stunning coastal landscapes and fascinating historical sites, making it an ideal destination for those seeking a blend of relaxation and cultural exploration.

Top reasons to visit Pottuvil

  • Stunning Beaches: Pottuvil boasts beautiful beaches, particularly Pottuvil Point Beach, ideal for relaxing and enjoying the sun.
  • World-Class Surfing: The area is renowned for its surf spots, catering to both beginners and experienced surfers.
  • Cultural Exploration: Visitors can explore the ancient Pottuvil temple, immersing themselves in local history and traditions.
  • Outdoor Adventures: Engage in various outdoor activities, from hiking to golfing, amidst breathtaking landscapes.
  • Charming Accommodation: Enjoy a range of unique lodging options, from cosy beach huts to comfortable guesthouses.

Find your hotel in Pottuvil

When it comes to accommodations in Pottuvil, you'll be spoilt for choice. There are several hotels that cater to different budgets and preferences, ensuring a comfortable stay for all visitors.

  • Jetwing Surf - This 5.0-star rated hotel is located near the beach and offers easy access to monuments in Pottuvil.
  • Kottukal Beach House by Jetwing - Another 5.0-star rated hotel, it features an arcade, beach, outdoor pool, room service, swimming pool, gardens, laundry facilities, and is family-friendly with free parking.
  • Aprota Villas - This 3.5-star rated hotel is situated close to the beach and offers proximity to monuments in Pottuvil.

Staying in Pottuvil has its advantages. You'll have easy access to beautiful beaches and the chance to explore the rich cultural heritage of the area through its monuments. Whether you're looking for a luxurious beachfront retreat or a budget-friendly option, Pottuvil has the perfect hotels to suit your needs.

Where to stay near Pottuvil

For an unforgettable escape, Pottuvil in Sri Lanka offers a delightful blend of outdoor adventure and scenic beauty. Discover the vibrant atmosphere of Pottuvil Town, where friendly locals welcome you. Don't miss the stunning Pottuvil Point, perfect for breathtaking coastal views. With its charming coastal setting, Pottuvil is an ideal base for exploring nearby attractions, making it a must-visit destination for both adventure enthusiasts and nature lovers alike.

  • Arugam Bay: Situated a mere 5km from Pottuvil, Arugam Bay is renowned for its vibrant atmosphere and picturesque landscapes. This coastal gem attracts a seasonal influx of travellers, particularly between July and September, drawn by its outdoor adventures and stunning scenery. Visitors can indulge in a variety of activities, from surfing on its famous waves to exploring local markets. The nearby pristine beaches and the majestic national park provide perfect backdrops for relaxation and exploration, making Arugam Bay a must-visit destination for adventure seekers and nature lovers alike.
  • Pottuvil Division 2: Just 3km from the heart of Pottuvil, this charming area offers a tranquil escape with its beautiful beaches and a welcoming atmosphere. The travel experience here is moderately seasonal, with peak visitors typically arriving in April and July to August. Pottuvil Division 2 is perfect for those seeking a serene beach experience, where families can enjoy quality time by the shore. The area's stunning family-friendly beaches create an ideal setting for leisurely days under the sun, making it a delightful stop during your visit.
  • Panama: Located 13km from Pottuvil, Panama is a hidden treasure that promises remarkable outdoor experiences and breathtaking scenery. Unlike other nearby destinations, Panama sees a steadier flow of visitors throughout the year, peaking from July to September. Adventurers will appreciate the proximity to national parks and state parks, where they can immerse themselves in nature and engage in thrilling activities. The beautiful beaches in the area add to the allure, inviting visitors to unwind and soak in the stunning views that Panama has to offer.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Pottuvil

Pottuvil is a luxury holiday destination known for its stunning beaches and ancient monuments.

  • Muhudu Maha Viharaya Temple: This temple is a unique Point of Interest featuring a beautiful beach and historical monuments. Experience the tranquil atmosphere as you explore the temple grounds and admire the intricate architecture.
  • Pottuvil Point: A reef Point of Interest, Pottuvil Point offers a mesmerizing beach experience. Immerse yourself in the crystal-clear waters, go snorkeling to discover vibrant marine life, or simply relax on the sandy shores and enjoy the picturesque views.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Pottuvil

  • Look for hotel deals in Pottuvil on the Expedia website to save on accommodation expenses.
  • Consider booking your travel to Pottuvil during off-peak times, such as avoiding peak tourist seasons, to potentially get lower prices for flights, hotels, and attractions.
  • Explore the various beach and monument attractions in Pottuvil, such as the scenic beaches and historical landmarks.
  • Take advantage of local public transportation options, like buses or trains, to save on travel costs within Pottuvil.
  • Keep an eye out for any special promotions or discounts offered by hotels in Pottuvil, which can help you save on accommodation expenses.
  • Consider staying in budget-friendly accommodations, such as hostels or guesthouses, to save on hotel expenses in Pottuvil.
  • Plan your itinerary in advance and prioritize the attractions and activities that interest you the most, so you can allocate your budget accordingly.

Discover the flavours of Pottuvil

Pottuvil offers a delightful dining experience with its local cuisine and unique dishes. From traditional Sri Lankan delicacies to international flavours, there is something to satisfy every palate. Whether you prefer to dine in a casual beachfront restaurant or indulge in a fine dining experience, Pottuvil has it all.

One popular restaurant in Pottuvil is Star Hotel, an Asian restaurant that offers a wide range of dishes inspired by the local flavours. From aromatic curries to mouthwatering seafood, you can enjoy a truly authentic culinary experience. The restaurant's cozy ambiance and friendly staff add to the overall dining experience, making it a favorite among locals and tourists alike.

Best time to go to Pottuvil

Pottuvil boasts a year-around average temperature of 27.0°C, peaking at 28.0°C in May, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 25.8°C in December, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 145.2mm annually, with July seeing the heaviest showers and February being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January25.9129.5
February26.488.9
March27.094.0
April27.8139.7
May28.094.0
June27.5139.7
July27.7233.7
August27.5218.4
September27.2152.4
October27.2121.9
November26.4163.8
December25.8166.4

The Pottuvil info point: What you need to know

Category
Details
What is Pottuvil known for?Beach, Surfing, Wildlife
Most popular month?April, May, June
Length of Stay3-5 days
WeatherHot and humid year-round
Don't missArugam Bay Beach, Pottuvil Lagoon, Kumana National Park
CuisineTraditional Sri Lankan dishes, Seafood
Where to goMuhudu Maha Viharaya, Whiskey Point, Pottuvil Point

Frequently asked questions

What's the best place for a stay in Pottuvil?
Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve is one of the top choices for your stay based on our traveller data. This hotel offers a private beach and a restaurant. Other good options for your trip include Aprota Villas and Jetwing Kottukal Beach House. See all available top hotels, or vacation rentals in Pottuvil.
If I need to cancel my hotel reservation in Pottuvil, will I receive a refund?
Yes, you'll find most room reservations are fully refundable if you cancel prior to the hotel's cancellation deadline, which is often 24 or 48 hours before the scheduled arrival. If your reservation is non-refundable, it may still be possible to cancel it and receive a refund within a 24-hour period of your booking. Filter your search by fully refundable to find flexible hotel deals in Pottuvil.
What's the best family accommodation in Pottuvil?
Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve is a hotel with a private beach and an outdoor pool, and it's a top choice on Expedia for families. Find more child-friendly accommodations in Pottuvil.
What's the best dog-friendly hotel in Pottuvil?
De Perla Resort is a top guest house for people travelling with their pets, and offers a restaurant and free WiFi for its human guests. Other good options to stay with your pet include Exotic Beach Hotel and Paper Moon Kudils. See more pet-friendly hotel accommodations in Pottuvil.
What's the best place to stay to stay near the beach in Pottuvil?
Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve is a top beachfront hotel offering free WiFi and free parking, located within a short 5-minute walk of Pottuvil Point . Other good choices for your stay near the beach include Aprota Villas and Jetwing Kottukal Beach House. See more stays near the beach in Pottuvil.
What's the best luxury place to stay in Pottuvil?
Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve is a luxury hotel with a private beach and a terrace, and it's a popular choice for Expedia travellers looking for an elegant place to stay. Another upscale option for your trip is Jetwing Kottukal Beach House. Find more luxury hotels in Pottuvil.
What are some hotels with pools in Pottuvil?
Jetwing Surf & Safari, A Luxury Reserve is a top hotel with a pool, a private beach and free WiFi. View all hotels with pools in Pottuvil.
What is staying in Pottuvil like?
Visitors can enjoy all that Pottuvil has to offer, including the beaches and monuments. In Pottuvil, there are 13 hotels and other accommodation options to choose from. Find out more about Pottuvil.
What are the top places to visit in Pottuvil?
Favourite places to visit include Pottuvil Point, Elephant Rock and Elephant Rock. You'll also find Arugam Bay Beach and Pasarichenai Beach in the area. Take a look at what more there is to see and do in Expedia's Pottuvil guide.
What's the seasonal weather like in Pottuvil?
The hottest months are usually June and July, with an average temperature of 29°C, while the coldest months are January and February, with an average of 26°C. The rainiest months in Pottuvil are December, November, January and October, with each month seeing an average of 324 mm of rainfall.