Hotel Vallefura

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At Hotel Vallefura, you can look forward to free breakfast, a free daily manager's reception and a garden. Hit the slopes at this hotel, offering ski-in/ski-out access, downhill skiing and cross-country skiing. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a playground and an arcade/games room.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Basic Double Room

  • 129 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Triple Room

  • 172 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Quadruple Room

  • 258 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Pescocostanzo, Hotel Vallefura is in a rural area and near theme parks. Castello Cantelmo and Pettorano sul Gizio Station are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Majella National Park and Sant'Antonio Forest. Enjoy the area's slopes with a ski shuttle and skiing, and don't miss out on the snowmobiling and snowshoeing. Visit our Pescocostanzo travel guide
Map
Belvedere Degli Sciatori 5, Pescocostanzo, AQ, 67033

What's nearby

  • A vast landscape with a clear blue sky, a grassy foreground, and a distant view of a densely populated area with scattered buildings.
    Majella National Park
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A snowy ski slope with skiers and a ski lift.
    Pizzalto Ski Lift
    22 min drive - 13.8 km
  • Vallefura Pescocostanzo Ski Resort
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Parco Divertimenti Coppo dell'Orso
    20 min drive - 12.7 km
  • Roccaraso-Aremogna Ski Resort
    25 min drive - 15.3 km

Getting around

  • Castel di Sangro Station
    26 min drive
  • Pescara (PSR-Abruzzo Intl.)
    79 min drive

Restaurants

  • Coppo Dell'orso
    14 min drive
  • Vincafè da Corvo
    13 min walk
  • Bar Italia
    15 min walk
  • Ristorante La Corniola
    3 min drive
  • La Vecchia Pesa
    10 min drive

About this property

Hotel Vallefura

  • Family-friendly hotel in the mountains
  • At Hotel Vallefura, you can look forward to free breakfast, a free daily manager's reception and a garden. Hit the slopes at this hotel, offering ski-in/ski-out access, downhill skiing and cross-country skiing. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a playground and an arcade/games room.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • A free local area shuttle, free bike hire and 3 outdoor tennis courts
    • Express check-out, express check-in and supervised childcare (surcharge)
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • More amenities include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, down duvets and rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with showers and bidets
    • Balconies, cots/infant beds and heating

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Return airport shuttle (surcharge) on request
  • Free area shuttle
  • Free train station pick-up shuttle
  • Ski shuttle nearby
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free breakfast available
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free daily manager's reception

Things to do

  • 3 outdoor tennis courts
  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Cross-country skiing
  • Downhill skiing
  • Free bicycle rentals
  • Playground
  • Sauna
  • Ski equipment rentals
  • Ski lessons
  • Ski passes
  • Ski storage
  • Ski-in/ski-out access
  • Snowboarding
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Arcade/game room
  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Free area shuttle
  • Playground
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Supervised activities for children (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Business services

  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • In the mountains

More

  • 1 building
  • 3 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1970
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)
  • Fireplace in lobby

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Down comforter
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower

Entertainment

  • TV

More

  • Heating
  • Individual furnishings
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 8 PM
Express check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport and train station (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
1 total pets
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property on the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast
Rollaway/extra beds are available.
Cots (infant beds) are available for EUR 12.0 per night

Payment types at the property

Important information

Optional extras

  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 12.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for an additional fee
  • A fee will be charged for use of certain facilities

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Vallefura pet-friendly?

Yes, Hotel Vallefura allows pets (limit 1 total). Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Hotel Vallefura?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Vallefura?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 8 PM.

What time is check-out at Hotel Vallefura?

Checkout is at 10 AM.

Does Hotel Vallefura provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request.

Where is Hotel Vallefura located?

Located in the mountains, this ski-in/ski-out hotel in Pescocostanzo is within 1 mile (2 km) of Vallefura Pescocostanzo Ski Resort and Majella National Park, and is convenient for winter sports, such as snowshoeing and snowmobiling. Rivisondoli Pescocostanzo Station is 2 mi (3.2 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.