A coastal town with lush greenery, a bay with boats, and distant islands.

Mahé Island Hotels from ₹4,318

  • Change your mind

    Book hotels with free cancellation
  • Treat yourself

    Sign in to save 10% or more on thousands of hotels
  • Be picky

    Search almost a million properties worldwide

Check prices for these dates

Next weekend
In two weeks

Filter by

Property class

Guest rating

Selecting then applying a filter from this group will update the results on a new page

Our top choices for Mahé Island hotels

1. Constance Ephelia

Constance Ephelia
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (919 reviews)
"Amazing property. Great stay, staff were absolutely fantastic all round."
United Kingdom
Merrick
The price is ₹51,646
₹61,144 total
includes taxes & fees
14 Nov - 15 Nov
Constance Ephelia

2. Avani Plus Barbarons Seychelles Resort

Avani Plus Barbarons Seychelles Resort
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (41 reviews)
"Great experience! Nice people ."
Canada
Heleni
The price is ₹30,158
₹39,401 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Nov - 30 Nov
Avani Plus Barbarons Seychelles Resort

3. Kempinski Seychelles Resort

Kempinski Seychelles Resort
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (604 reviews)
"We had absolutely fabulous holiday here, all the staff so friendly and helpful. We were so comfortable in our room, highly recommend people come and stay at this hotel. It is one of the best hotel we have ever stayed at. Location is wonderful, scenery is fantastic. Thank you Kempinski Baie Lazar!"
United Kingdom
Ian
The price is ₹37,594
₹44,514 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
Kempinski Seychelles Resort

4. Canopy by Hilton Seychelles Resort

Canopy by Hilton Seychelles Resort
4.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (93 reviews)
"Except place and kids friendly. We enjoyed our stay and also enjoyed the local food around the town."
United States
elias
The price is ₹33,287
₹39,622 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Nov - 30 Nov
Canopy by Hilton Seychelles Resort

5. Hilton Seychelles Northolme Resort & Spa

Hilton Seychelles Northolme Resort & Spa
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (440 reviews)
"Other than the bugs (in which I knew there would be), I lived it here. Everyone friendly and very clean. I would stay here again. I enjoyed my birthday. Very beautiful place. Top tier!"
United States
Melanie
The price is ₹51,692
₹60,726 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
Hilton Seychelles Northolme Resort & Spa

6. Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts

Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (104 reviews)
"Has a real wow factor. The hotel and room and decor had a luxury Miami or LA vibe. Felt luxurious and special. Views are terrific. Beds comfortable and rooms felt sleek. I wanted to stay longer."
United States
Ashok
The price is ₹62,657
₹73,054 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Nov - 1 Dec
Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts

7. laïla, Seychelles, A Tribute Portfolio

laïla, Seychelles, A Tribute Portfolio
4.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (146 reviews)
"Very beautiful I would visit again"
United States
Genese
The price is ₹26,537
₹31,860 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
laïla, Seychelles, A Tribute Portfolio

8. Four Seasons Resort Seychelles

Four Seasons Resort Seychelles
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (134 reviews)
"Our choice of the Four Seasons was the right one. Amazing attention to detail from the staff. Great food options and romantic activities. We will definitely go again. It’s a short hop from South Africa. A beautiful romantic, luxury location."
United Kingdom
STEVEN MARK
The price is ₹139,873
₹176,653 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov
Four Seasons Resort Seychelles

9. STORY Seychelles

STORY Seychelles
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (564 reviews)
"Ckean and friendly staff. Amazing landscaped resort, great to walk and enjoy the serenity. Beach is close and we got lucky the water was low and clear."
United States
Nasser
The price is ₹47,955
₹61,989 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Nov - 1 Dec
STORY Seychelles

10. Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa

Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (727 reviews)
"Everything was EXCELLENT!!!"
United States
Enyinne Lateefah
The price is ₹38,120
₹45,118 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa

11. Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (39 reviews)
"Perfect Stay"
United Kingdom
Mohammad
The price is ₹182,259
₹228,822 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Nov - 30 Nov
Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

12. Crown Beach Hotel

Crown Beach Hotel
4.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (89 reviews)
"Our stay here was Amazing from start to end! Staff is super friendly, food is lovely and the owners to this hotel is the best👍"
Sweden
Jessica
The price is ₹16,047
₹18,454 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
Crown Beach Hotel

13. Eden Bleu Hotel

Eden Bleu Hotel
4.0 star property
Mahé Island
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (261 reviews)
"I stayed at Eden Bleu twice this past week. My first stay went down without a glitch. Second time was awful. Very incompetent people working the front desk to check in. Spent over an hour and a half waiting for my room to be ready and I arrived 2 hours after the 3pm check in time. Extremely poor front desk service and housekeeping enters rooms disregarding do not disturb signs. Only positives close to airport, and restaurants."
United States
Sean
The price is ₹30,792
₹36,985 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
Eden Bleu Hotel

14. Red Coconut Self Catering

Red Coconut Self Catering
4.0 star property
Mahé Island
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, (25 reviews)
"All in all - a an awesome appartment to start your holiday. Lenny was extremely nice, we would book it again everytime! "
Australia
Uli
Red Coconut Self Catering

15. Coral Strand Smart Choice Hotel

Coral Strand Smart Choice Hotel
4.0 star property
Mahé Island
7.4 out of 10, Good, (811 reviews)
"We liked our stay at Coral for our honeymoon. The place is clean with lots of amenities and with lots of breakfast buffets. And i cant say enough how the staff is helpful with all our needs."
Canada
Abdi
The price is ₹26,943
₹32,452 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
Coral Strand Smart Choice Hotel

16. Enchanted Island Resort

Enchanted Island Resort
5.0 star property
Round Island
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (84 reviews)
"Very helpful and courteous staff, who always went the extra mile to see to our needs. "
United Kingdom
Marilyn
The price is ₹45,612
₹53,772 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Nov - 30 Nov
Enchanted Island Resort

17. L'Escale Resort Marina & Spa

L'Escale Resort Marina & Spa
5.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (54 reviews)
"The modern resort located in the marina - boutique type hotel. Hotel well maintained, clean, staff very helpful. Spacious rooms, comfy beds. Restaurant offering local cuisine. Highly recommend!"
United States
Krzysztof
The price is ₹33,935
₹40,023 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
L'Escale Resort Marina & Spa

18. Cerf Island Resort

Cerf Island Resort
4.0 star property
Cerf Island
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (69 reviews)
"Very friendly staff and amazing location!"
Denmark
Johan Mathiasen
The price is ₹23,681
₹27,233 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Dec - 2 Dec
Cerf Island Resort

19. Kanasuk Selfcatering Apartments

Kanasuk Selfcatering Apartments
4.0 star property
Mahé Island
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (5 reviews)
"Excellent stay. Very comfortable and well positioned to visit the bottom side of Mahé Island. "
South Africa
GARY
Kanasuk Selfcatering Apartments

20. The Ridge Residence

The Ridge Residence
3.5 star property
Mahé Island
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (66 reviews)
"This was a good place for our one night stay between the ferry and an early flight in the morning. The dinner was surprisingly good."
United States
Victoria
The price is ₹12,557
₹14,440 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Nov - 1 Dec
The Ridge Residence
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Holiday Rentals in Mahé Island

Hotels recommended for families in Mahé Island

Save an average of 15% on thousands of hotels when you're signed in

Stay near popular Mahé Island attractions

Learn more about Mahé Island

Pristine beaches like Beau Vallon invite you to snorkel among colourful fish or simply relax with a fresh coconut. Victoria's vibrant Sir Selwyn Selwyn-Clarke Market offers local spices, handcrafts, and tropical fruits perfect for a beachside picnic.

A coastal town with lush greenery, a bay with boats, and distant islands.

Top Mahé Island Hotel Reviews

More cheap stays in Mahé Island

Hotels in Mahé Island with star rating

Find out more about Mahé Island

Paradise found: Unforgettable beaches and vibrant culture on Mahé Island

Mahé Island, located in the Seychelles, is a paradise-like destination that offers a variety of attractions for tourists. The island boasts stunning beaches, perfect for relaxation and swimming. Snorkeling and diving enthusiasts will be captivated by the vibrant underwater world surrounding the island. Fishing and recreational activities are also popular here. As the only beach in Mahé, it is a must-visit spot for beach lovers. The island is known for its LGBT-friendly environment and is home to a main resort offering top-notch accommodations. When visiting Mahé, be sure to explore the best localities that showcase the island's natural beauty and charm.

Top reasons to visit Mahé Island

  • Stunning Beaches: Mahé Island boasts breathtaking beaches with soft sands and crystal-clear waters, perfect for relaxation and water sports.
  • Adventure Activities: From golfing to hiking, the island offers a range of outdoor activities that cater to thrill-seekers and nature lovers.
  • Vibrant Botanical Gardens: Explore the lush, vibrant gardens that showcase the unique flora of Seychelles, ideal for leisurely strolls.
  • Rich Cultural Experiences: Immerse yourself in local customs and traditions while visiting charming villages and historical sites.
  • Diverse Accommodation Options: Enjoy a variety of lodging choices, from luxurious resorts to charming guesthouses, ensuring a perfect stay.

Find your hotel in Mahé Island

When visiting Mahé Island, you'll find a wide range of hotel accommodations to suit all preferences and budgets. From luxury resorts to boutique hotels, there's something for everyone.

  • Constance Ephélia - This 5.0-star rated resort offers a range of activities including yoga, ecotourism, kayaking, and snorkeling. It is located in Mahé Island and provides a boutique experience with childcare and tennis facilities.
  • Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa - Another 5.0-star rated resort, it is known for its beachfront location, luxury amenities, and spa facilities. It also features a library, outdoor pool, and childcare services.
  • STORY Seychelles - This 5.0-star rated resort offers luxury accommodations with stunning ocean views. Guests can enjoy yoga, kayaking, snorkeling, and access to a poolside bar and tennis facilities.

Staying in Mahé Island provides a memorable experience with its beautiful beaches, luxury resorts, and a wide range of activities to enjoy. Whether you're looking for relaxation or adventure, Mahé Island has it all.

Where to stay in Mahé Island

Mahé Island offers a remarkable vacation experience, blending stunning beaches with lush landscapes. Adventure awaits as you explore the vibrant Anse Capucins, where the abundance of flora creates a picturesque setting for relaxation and romance. Nearby, the friendly atmosphere invites budget travellers to enjoy recreational activities amidst breathtaking views. Whether you're seeking tranquillity or adventure, Mahé Island promises an unforgettable escape that caters to every taste.

  • Beau Vallon: Nestled on the northwest coast of Mahé Island, Beau Vallon is a vibrant village renowned for its stunning beaches and lively atmosphere. It's a popular destination throughout the year, with peak visitor numbers in January and March to April. Here, you can indulge in a variety of experiences, from relaxing on the family-friendly beach to exploring the local market bustling with fresh produce and artisanal goods. Golf enthusiasts will appreciate the nearby golf course, while nature lovers can venture into the adjacent national park for hiking trails and breathtaking views. The blend of beach life and local culture makes Beau Vallon a must-visit.
  • Victoria: As the capital city of Seychelles, Victoria is a delightful blend of culture and coastal charm. Located in the centre of Mahé Island, it welcomes visitors year-round, with peak travel times in January to February and September. Victoria offers a plethora of outdoor activities, including accessible hiking trails that lead to stunning vistas. The city's vibrant tourist precinct showcases local crafts and cuisine, while its beaches are perfect for sunbathing and swimming. A visit to Victoria allows you to experience the rich heritage and lively spirit of Seychelles' capital.
  • Eden Island: Just a stone's throw from Mahé Island, Eden Island is a luxurious haven characterised by its picturesque setting and upscale amenities. The island attracts visitors mainly from July to September. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, Eden Island boasts beautiful beaches and adventure activities, including access to a private country club and golf courses. Its stunning landscapes are perfect for leisurely strolls or adventurous water sports. Whether you're looking to unwind on the beach or engage in thrilling adventures, Eden Island offers a perfect blend of relaxation and excitement.

Experience the top activities and must-see sights in Mahé Island

Mahé Island in Seychelles offers a luxurious holiday experience with its stunning beaches, perfect for relaxing, snorkeling, swimming, and diving. Explore the beautiful islands and indulge in romantic moments with your loved one. Enjoy fishing and recreational activities in the crystal-clear waters. Mahé Island is also known for being LGBT-friendly, ensuring a welcoming atmosphere for all travelers. Don't miss the unique experiences at the following points of interest:

  • Beau Vallon Beach: Immerse yourself in the beauty of this beach, where you can relax on the golden sand, snorkel in the clear waters, and enjoy the breathtaking views of the surrounding islands.
  • Seychelles Golf Club: Tee off at this picturesque golf course, surrounded by stunning landscapes and ocean views, offering a truly relaxing experience for golf enthusiasts.
  • Grand Anse Beach: Discover the tranquility of this secluded beach, perfect for swimming, fishing, and enjoying romantic walks along the pristine shoreline.

How to find great deals and cheap hotels in Mahé Island

  • Explore the Expedia website for Mahé Island hotel deals and save on your accommodation expenses.
  • Look for hotels that offer special discounts or promotions for tourists visiting Mahé Island.
  • Consider staying in budget-friendly accommodations such as guesthouses or small hotels to save money.
  • Use the search filters on Expedia to find hotels that meet your specific preferences and budget.
  • Book your hotel in advance to take advantage of early bird discounts and secure the best rates.
  • Check if your hotel offers complimentary amenities such as breakfast or Wi-Fi to save on additional expenses.
  • Consider booking a package deal that includes both accommodation and transportation to save on overall travel costs.
  • Look for all-inclusive resorts that offer meals and activities as part of the package for added savings.
  • Take advantage of public transportation options on the island to save on transportation expenses.

Discover the flavours of Mahé Island

When it comes to dining in Mahé Island, you can expect a delightful culinary experience that showcases both local cuisine and unique dishes. From the best Italian food in Seychelles to excellent restaurants offering a variety of culinary styles, Mahé Island has something for everyone.

For those craving Italian cuisine, there are several top-notch restaurants to choose from. Indulge in mouthwatering pasta, wood-fired pizzas, and delectable seafood dishes that will transport you to Italy's culinary heart.

When it comes to local cuisine, Mahé Island offers a range of traditional dishes that highlight the island's rich flavours and fresh ingredients. From Creole curries to grilled fish, these local delicacies are a must-try for any food enthusiast.

If you're in the mood for Japanese cuisine, you won't be disappointed. Mahé Island boasts a Japanese restaurant that serves up a fusion of Japanese and Cuban flavours, offering a unique dining experience that is sure to impress.

For a taste of North American cuisine, head to the popular Chili and Seselwa restaurants. These establishments offer a diverse menu featuring classic dishes like burgers, steaks, and hearty comfort food.

Whether you're looking for a romantic dinner, a family-friendly meal, or a fine dining experience, Mahé Island has a restaurant to suit every taste and occasion. With its diverse culinary scene, this island is a haven for food lovers.

Best time to go to Mahé Island

Mahé Island boasts a year-around average temperature of 27.3°C, peaking at 28.3°C in March, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 26.4°C in July, August, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 154.1mm annually, with January seeing the heaviest showers and July, August being the driest month.

Monthcalendar iconTemperature (Celcius)temperature iconRainfall (mm)rain icon
January27.3287.0
February27.8171.4
March28.3152.4
April28.1156.2
May28.0116.8
June26.9103.6
July26.488.9
August26.488.9
September26.7121.9
October27.2147.3
November27.2176.5
December27.2238.8

The nearest major airports for your trip to Mahé Island

When visiting Mahé Island, the primary airport is Seychelles International Airport (SEZ), situated 3.2km away from the capital, Victoria. Notable hotels nearby include the 5-star Constance Ephélia, located 11.3km from the airport, offering an airport shuttle service. The Kempinski Seychelles Resort, also a 5-star property, is 9.7km from SEZ and provides various transport options, including a 24-hour airport shuttle. Another excellent choice is the Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts, 9.7km away. For further exploration, Praslin Island Airport (PRI) lies 46.7km from Mahé, with luxurious hotels like Constance Lémuria and Raffles Seychelles, both 3.2km away, offering airport shuttle services.

The Mahé Island info point: What you need to know

Category
Details
LocationSeychelles, Indian Ocean
CapitalVictoria
Main LanguageSeychellois Creole, English, French
Time ZoneSeychelles Time (SCT) UTC+4
CurrencySeychellois Rupee (SCR)
Visa RequirementsVisa on Arrival for Indian tourists
Best Time to VisitApril to May and October to November
WeatherTropical climate with temperatures ranging from 24°C to 30°C
Popular BeachesAnse Intendance, Beau Vallon, Anonyme
Outdoor ActivitiesSnorkeling, Diving, Hiking, Fishing
Must-Visit AttractionsMorne Seychellois National Park, Victoria Market, Beau Vallon Night Market
Local CuisineCreole dishes, seafood, tropical fruits
TransportationTaxis, Buses, Car Rentals
Important Contact NumbersEmergency: 999, Police: 133, Tourist Police: 141

Frequently asked questions

What's the best place to stay in Mahé Island?
Based on our traveller data, Avani Plus Barbarons Seychelles Resort is one of the top choices for your stay. This resort offers a full-service spa and 3 restaurants. Other good options for your stay include Canopy by Hilton Seychelles Resort and Eden Bleu Hotel. See all available top hotels, or vacation rentals in Mahé Island.
What are some of the best holiday rentals that Mahé Island has to offer?
Eden Luxury Apartment - P146A13: This highly rated holiday home rental in Mahé Island is located near the beach, and has a terrace, a selection of games and a BBQ to put you at ease in your new surroundings. Kitchen amenities include a full-sized fridge, a dishwasher and a stovetop. See all vacation rentals in Mahé Island.
If I need to cancel my hotel reservation in Mahé Island, will I receive a refund?
Yes, you'll find most hotel reservations are refundable provided that you cancel before the accommodation's cancellation deadline, which often is within 24-48 hours of your arrival date. If your reservation is non-refundable, you might still have the option to cancel and be given a refund within a 24-hour period of booking. Filter your search by fully refundable to find flexible hotel deals in Mahé Island.
What's the best family accommodation in Mahé Island?
Canopy by Hilton Seychelles Resort is a resort with 3 outdoor pools and a children's club, and it's a top choice on Expedia for families. Other choices to stay with the children include Constance Ephélia and Kempinski Seychelles Resort. Also, attractions in the area such as Ste. Anne Marine National Park are fun for the whole family. Find more child-friendly accommodations in Mahé Island.
What's the best LGBTQ-friendly hotel in Mahé Island?
Hilton Seychelles Northolme Resort & Spa is a top LGBTQ-friendly resort that features a full-service spa and a private beach. Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts and laïla, Seychelles, A Tribute Portfolio are two other good options for your holiday. See all available hotels listed as LGBTQ-friendly in Mahé Island.
What's the best dog-friendly place to stay in Mahé Island?
Royale Panorama View Apartment is a top hotel for people travelling with their pets and offers in-room kitchens for its human guests. See more pet-friendly hotel accommodations in Mahé Island.
What's the best accommodation option for a beach holiday in Mahé Island?
Avani Plus Barbarons Seychelles Resort is a top beachfront resort with 3 restaurants and 2 pool bars, and it's located on Barbarons Beach . Other good choices for your beach trip include Hilton Seychelles Northolme Resort & Spa and STORY Seychelles. See more stays near the beach in Mahé Island.
What's the best high-end hotel in Mahé Island?
Avani Plus Barbarons Seychelles Resort is a luxury resort with 3 restaurants and 2 poolside bars, and it's a popular choice for Expedia travellers looking for an elegant place to stay. Kempinski Seychelles Resort and Hilton Seychelles Northolme Resort & Spa are two other upscale options for your stay. Find more luxury hotels in Mahé Island.
What's the best boutique hotel in Mahé Island?
Constance Ephélia is a favourite resort with Expedia travellers looking for a stylish stay, and features 5 restaurants and 5 outdoor pools. Hanneman Holiday Residence and Treasure Cove are a couple of other boutique hotels. See all boutique hotels in Mahé Island.
What's the best golf hotel in Mahé Island?
Le Domaine de Bacova is a top guest house that has an adjacent golf course and features free WiFi. Other good options to stay near a golf course include Hotel La Roussette and Amanda Luxury Villa. You can tee off at Seychelles Golf Club during your trip. See more golf hotels in Mahé Island.
What are some accommodation options with pools in Mahé Island?
Kempinski Seychelles Resort is a top resort with a children's pool, an outdoor pool and 3 restaurants. A couple of other options with an on-site pool include The Palm Seychelles and Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas. View all hotels with pools in Mahé Island.
What is the best spa hotel in Mahé Island?
Canopy by Hilton Seychelles Resort is a top spa hotel featuring 3 pools, a 24-hour fitness centre, a free children's club and a bar. Treat yourself to a facial, detox wrap or body wrap at Afloya. Other popular spa hotels in Mahé Island include Avani Plus Barbarons Seychelles Resort and Constance Ephélia. See all spa hotels in Mahé Island.
How is it to stay in Mahé Island?
Couples looking to get away will find a romantic atmosphere in Mahé Island, and visitors give high marks for the beaches. Tourists to the city can also enjoy its relaxing setting. In Mahé Island, there are 592 hotels and other accommodation options to choose from. Find out more about Mahé Island.
What should I see while I'm in Mahé Island?
Landmarks like La Plaine St. Andre, Victoria Clocktower and Domaine de Val des Près might be worth a visit. The natural setting is picturesque, namely the beaches, and places to see include: Grand Anse Beach, Seychelles National Botanical Gardens and Anse Soleil Beach. Snorkelling is a great activity, and Seychelles Golf Club is one place to visit. Take a look at what more there is to see and do in Expedia's Mahé Island guide.
What's the seasonal weather like in Mahé Island?
The hottest months are usually April and May, with an average temperature of 28°C, while the coldest months are July and August, with an average of 26°C. The rainiest months in Mahé Island are January, December, May and November, with each month seeing an average of 253 mm of rainfall.

Explore a world of travel with Expedia