Hotel Maltański

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Wawel Castle and Main Market Square, Hotel Maltański provides a terrace, a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services. In addition to a fireplace in reception and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
The current price is ₹11,345
₹12,253 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct

Room options

Standard Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • 248 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Kraków City Centre neighbourhood, Hotel Maltański is connected to a shopping centre. Wawel Castle and Wieliczka Salt Mine are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Main Market Square. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Marshal Jozef Pilsudski Stadium, or consider a night out at Cellar Under the Rams. Visit our Kraków travel guide
Map
ul. Straszewskiego 14, Kraków, Lesser Poland, 31-101

What's nearby

  • A park with a paved walkway lined with benches and trees.
    Planty Park
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A historic building with a clock tower and two domes, surrounded by autumn foliage.
    Royal Road
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A historic square with a prominent church, a market building, and a well-lit street.
    Main Market Square
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A historic castle with red-tiled roofs, green domes, and a prominent tower.
    Wawel Castle
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A bustling square with a prominent church tower, a statue, and surrounding historic buildings.
    St. Mary's Basilica
    9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Turowicza Station
    8 min drive
  • Kurdwanów P+R Station
    16 min drive
  • Kraków (KRK-John Paul II - Balice)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Pod Aniołami Restauracja
    4 min walk
  • Balaton
    4 min walk
  • Prosecco Oyster Bar
    5 min walk
  • KROMA
    5 min walk
  • Cafe Mini
    5 min walk

About this property

Hotel Maltański

  • Hotel near Main Market Square
  • Wawel Castle is located near Hotel Maltański, which provides a terrace, a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a fireplace in reception and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self-parking (surcharge) and a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • Express check-out, express check-in and 1 meeting room
    • A 24-hour front desk, a front desk safe and multilingual staff
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually decorated, and boast comforts such as bathrobes, as well as perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • LCD TVs with digital channels
    • Coffee/tea makers, daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Maltański pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Maltański?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Maltański on 29 Oct 2026 start from ₹11,345, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Hotel Maltański?

Self-parking is available for PLN 90 per day.

What time is check-in at Hotel Maltański?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hotel Maltański?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Does Hotel Maltański provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of PLN 100 per vehicle applies.

Where is Hotel Maltański located?

Located in Kraków City Centre, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Planty Park, Main Market Square and Wawel Castle. Kraków Philharmonic and Archaelogical Museum of Kraków are also within 5 minutes. Kraków Główny Station is 28 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Maltański Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 138 out of 257 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 90 out of 257 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 20 out of 257 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 257 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 257 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My cousin that lives in Krakow suggested this hotel. Location is perfect a short walk to sights and to a train. That train is a 30 minute ride to salt mine. Best part is the desk staff. Marcien and Alexandra both were exceptional. Attentive, well spoken, anticipated needs.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Highly recommend!

Very helpful and friendly staff, wonderful boutique hotel, and great location!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice, clean at excellent location.. Very friendly and helpful staff
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gorgeous room Spacious bathroom 5 minute walk to centre Easy check-in/check-out Quiet area
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This was very close to the Old Town without the noise.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
The hotel borders the old part in the center of Krakow. Public transport is available.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Basic but comfortable with helpful staff.

I wanted a little local hotel. This is basic but comfortable hotel. Don't expect huge atriums and posh toiletries but if you want a comfortable central hotel, family run, helpful and knowledgeable staff, with large rooms and lots of hot water, great for kids, quiet, near everything then this works.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
The room was a few meters from reception and very noisy. Breakfast was nothing special. The receptionist who checked us in was very friendly and helpful. The one who checked us out, not so much
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had an amazing stay. I am disabled so for me I need to park close and have a few steps in places as possible. So this hotel was perfect. It’s small and perfect. Utterly spotless rooms with nice large bathrooms. But the best part is the hotel is so close to the castle and the town center. You could it get a more perfect location for the price. I will certainly be coming back to stay.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is very clise of the Wawel Hill, castle and cathedral and also in close of the city hall and market square. Is very convenient, confortable, clean and with a mix of luxury and vintage style .internet very fast . Breakfast incredible and helpful staff . The girl at the reception was a blessing for us, letting us know about everything, giving us advice and requesting us taxis . Very recomendable hotel .
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
My teenager daughter and i enjoyed our stay at this hotel very much. We arrived at midnight and the service and staff were great. The property and room were excellent in the very unique historical style. The hotel was only a few minutes walk to the old town and the wawel castle which made this hotel excellent for the location to be in the center of Krakow. The room and the bathroom were very clean. I am light sleeper but this hotel is located in the very nice quiet area so we got a very good quality sleep after the long journey. The staff also agreed to watch out for our suitcases after the check out hour so we could visit Krakow and then when we returned they helped us to arrange our taxi. We loved this place and we would come back here again if we visit Krakow again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed our time here! Perhaps a harder pillow option and some milk to go with the coffee but otherwise a fantastic stay! Showers was great :)
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very nice place to visit
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quirky little hotel... very nice... enjoyed being able to open the windows and take in the cool night air.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel receptionist was extremely helpful 👌. Highly recommend this hotel for your stay in Krakow
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely little hotel with excellent service by the staff. In walking distance to all the sights. I can highly recommend it.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very clean and spacious. 24 hour help available
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great find
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
An overall decent stay but there was a slight smell of sewage in the hallways.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Top-Top
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Great
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Krakow Little Gem

We had a great stay here. Staff very helpful and friendly. Our room was clean and spacious. Serviced daily. Breakfasts were very good and there was a great selection too. Close to transport services and tourist services. Just across the car park is an awesome restaurant with great food and staff. Reasonable prices We would stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very quaint yet close to center of Krakòw. Breakfast is more than just continental. Has some hot items as well. Really good coffee. Parking is now 80 pln not 50 .Parking in general in Krakòw has gone up drastically so it makes a good deal to park there . Also U can park there if not staying in the hotel
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023