The Addison on Amelia Island

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Amelia Island Lighthouse and Fort Clinch State Park, The Addison on Amelia Island provides free full breakfast, a free daily manager's reception and a garden. In addition to a fireplace in reception, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is ₹30,041
₹33,645 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Aug - 28 Aug

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed (Room 7)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Room 5)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 226 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Room 8)

  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Fernandina Beach Historic District, a neighbourhood in Fernandina Beach, The Addison on Amelia Island is in a shopping district. Amelia Island Lighthouse and Fort Clinch State Park are notable landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Omni Amelia Island Resort Golf and Cumberland Island Ferry. American Beach and Cumberland Island National Seashore Visitor Center are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and sailing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding and ecotours. Visit our Fernandina Beach travel guide
View more B&B in Jacksonville
Map
614 Ash Street, Fernandina Beach, FL, 32034

What's nearby

  • Amelia Island Museum of History sign, brick building, green trees, and a fire hydrant.
    Amelia Island Museum of History
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A community theatre building with a covered entrance and a box office.
    Amelia Community Theatre
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A building with colorful mosaic art on the walls and a sign for the Art Association Gallery.
    Island Art Association Gallery
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Fernandina Little Theatre
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Blue Door Artists
    7 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Jacksonville International Airport (JAX)
    36 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    12 min drive
  • 7 Brew Coffee
    5 min drive
  • RaceTrac
    12 min drive
  • Gator's Dockside Yulee
    13 min drive
  • Zaxby's Chicken Fingers & Buffalo Wings
    4 min drive

About this property

The Addison on Amelia Island

  • Bed & breakfast near Amelia Island Lighthouse
  • Located close to Fort Clinch State Park, The Addison on Amelia Island provides free full breakfast, a free daily manager's reception and a garden. In addition to a fireplace in reception, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free bike hire, express check-out and express check-in
    • Luggage storage, outdoor furniture and concierge services
    • Coffee/tea in reception, free newspapers and beach towels
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms are individually furnished, and boast comforts, such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to perks, such as air conditioning and bathrobes.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, Egyptian cotton sheets and pillowtop mattresses
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and showers
    • 36-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, housekeeping and electrical adapters/chargers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast available daily 8:30 AM to 10 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free daily manager's reception

Things to do

  • Free bicycle rentals

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Guidebooks
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Shared refrigerator

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping on request
  • Proposal/romance packages
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 2 floors
  • 3 buildings
  • Built in 1876
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Victorian architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress

Bathroom

  • Designer toiletries
  • Dressing gowns
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 36-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Champagne service
  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Electrical adapters
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 7 days before arrival with check-in instructions and key retrieval information; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 6 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), key retrieval

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children 15 and younger are not allowed at this property; all guests older than 15 are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 330.0 per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Children 15 years old and younger are not permitted at this property
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Frequently asked questions

Is The Addison on Amelia Island pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Addison on Amelia Island?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Addison on Amelia Island on 27 Aug 2026 start from ₹30,041, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Addison on Amelia Island?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Addison on Amelia Island?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Addison on Amelia Island?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is The Addison on Amelia Island located?

Located in Fernandina Beach Historic District, this bed & breakfast is 1.4 mi (2.2 km) from Amelia Island Lighthouse and 1.7 mi (2.8 km) from Fort Clinch State Park. American Beach and Omni Amelia Island Resort Golf are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.