Royal Guest House

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Royal Guest House provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry room
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
The current price is ₹2,230
₹2,957 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Aug - 30 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Basic Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Harare is home to Royal Guest House. State House and Epworth Balancing Rocks are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Country Club Golf Course and Chapman Golf Club. Zimbabwe Museum of Human Sciences and National Museum are also worth visiting. Visit our Harare travel guide
View more Guest houses in Harare
Map
Shaneragh Rd, Harare, Harare Province

What's nearby

  • Kamfinsa Shopping Centre
    6 min drive - 4.2 km
  • St. John's College
    7 min drive - 6.9 km
  • Sam Levy's Village
    11 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Borrowdale Brooke Golf Club
    11 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Mukuvisi Woodlands Environmental Centre
    12 min drive - 10.7 km

Getting around

  • Harare (HRE-Harare Intl.)
    32 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chop Chop
    12 min drive
  • Oak Tree
    6 min drive
  • Bootleggers Liquor Centre
    10 min drive
  • Cafe Nush Highlands Park
    7 min drive
  • Old Rock Cafe
    9 min drive

About this property

Royal Guest House

  • Property highlights
  • Royal Guest House provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this guest house include:
    • Free self-parking
    • English breakfast (surcharge), a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and a TV in reception
    • Smoke-free property, a vending machine and barbecues
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts such as separate sitting areas and separate dining areas, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • More amenities include:
    • Private gardens, separate sitting areas and separate dining areas
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • 24-hour return airport shuttle on request for a surcharge
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily English breakfast available 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee: USD 5 to 5 for adults and USD 3 to 3 for children

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Separate in-room dining area
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

More

  • Communal living room
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Limited room service
  • Separate dining area

More

  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Separate sitting area
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
At check-in, guests must provide a record of full COVID-19 vaccination
COVID-19 vaccination record requirement applies to all guests aged 1 and older; guests must have received complete COVID-19 vaccination at least 2 days prior to check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: USD 2.00 per person, per night

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for English breakfast: approximately USD 5 to 5 for adults and USD 3 to 3 for children
  • Airport shuttle fee: USD 30 per vehicle (one-way)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Cashless transactions are available
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and window guards
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Frequently asked questions

Is Royal Guest House pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Royal Guest House?

As of 28 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Royal Guest House on 29 Aug 2026 start from ₹2,230, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Royal Guest House?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Royal Guest House?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Royal Guest House?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Does Royal Guest House provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 30 per vehicle applies.

Where is Royal Guest House located?

Situated in Harare, this guesthouse is 2.1 mi (3.3 km) from Kamfinsa Shopping Centre and within 6 miles (10 km) of St. John's College and Chapungu Sculpture Park. Mukuvisi Woodlands Environmental Centre and Country Club Golf Course are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.