Entire apartment

Riverside Apartment

Property class: 4

Photo gallery for Riverside Apartment

Hallway - Riverside Apartment (Christchurch)
Property entrance - Riverside Apartment (Christchurch)
Terrace/patio - Riverside Apartment (Christchurch)
Living area - Riverside Apartment (Christchurch)
Private kitchen - Riverside Apartment (Christchurch)
Close to Hagley Park, Riverside Apartment has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Riverside Apartment

  • Upscale apartment near Hagley Park
  • Riverside Apartment provides everything that you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
  • Free self-parking
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Riverside Apartment include amenities, such as free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Kitchens, full-sized fridge/freezers and dishwashers

Similar properties

About the area

Christchurch City Centre, a neighbourhood in Christchurch, is home to this apartment. While the natural beauty of Hagley Park and Sumner Beach can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Lyttelton Harbour. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at One New Zealand Stadium or Wilding Park Tennis Center. Visit our Christchurch travel guide
View more Apartments in Christchurch
Map
1/245 Montreal Street, Christchurch, 8013

What's nearby

  • A calm river with trees and grass on both sides.
    Hagley Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A historic building with a clock tower, banners, and a statue in front.
    Canterbury Museum
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A historic church with a tall spire and a large decorative metal sculpture in a public square.
    Cathedral Square
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Riverside Market
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Te Pae Christchurch Convention and Exhibition Centre
    8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Christchurch Railway Station
    11 min drive
  • Christchurch International Airport (CHC)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • Canterbury Brewers Collective
    5 min walk
  • The Craft Embassy
    5 min walk
  • Inati Restaurant
    4 min walk
  • Amazonita
    5 min walk
  • Duo
    5 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Riverside Apartment pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Riverside Apartment?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Riverside Apartment?

Check-in begins at 1 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Riverside Apartment?

Checkout is at 10 AM.

Where is Riverside Apartment located?

Located in Christchurch City Centre, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Hagley Park North and Hagley Park. Bridge of Remembrance and The Terrace are also within 5 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Riverside Apartment Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 14 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 14 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 14 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 14 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 14 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Christchurch apartment

Great apartment, perfect for an overnight stay or an extended stay in Christchurch. Conveniently located close to the city center and the botanical gardens. Great hosts with clear check-in instructions and a very tidy place. The apartment has all necessary amenities, it was like home away from home.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Christchurch

Great location. Apartment clean and well appointed. Great stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very cozy and clean

Very cozy and clean place. Many kind of utensils were provided.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent condition, and great location - right in the city.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cozy and comfortable

This place worked out perfectly for us. I had been camping for the last few days and my cousin and her husband had just flown into town. We were thinking of getting two rooms at a hotel and then this fell on our laps. It was the perfect set-up with a one bedroom and a comfortable pull-out sofa in the living room. We utilized the kitchen and the laundry and directions given to us were so detailed and easy we had no problems working our way in and out. Would totally stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

굿

중복 예약이 있었음에도 숙소 측의 빠른 대처에 감탄.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Right in the heart of the city, next to the beautiful Avon river- fabulous spot and everything you need, comfortable beds and a separate laundry, two courtyards.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

We found the apartment very nicely presented and comfortable. It is extremely well located to walk to all of the attractions in the CBD. The emailed instructions to gain access were good and helpful especially with the one way streets.Britten Properties were very efficient and responsive.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
didn,t like the small shower and to some extent the poor lighting
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

good place for vocation

a bit far away from the city centre but the apartment itself is perfect with more than adequate equipment for daily use
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2018