Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

At Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG, you can look forward to a corner/local shop, an arcade/games room and dry cleaning/laundry services. In addition to a gym and a 24-hour business centre, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Business services
The current price is ₹8,327
₹9,444 total
includes taxes & fees
14 Sept - 15 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Mobility)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 350 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Roll-In Shower)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 350 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 376 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Accessible (Mobility)

  • 525 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite

  • 350 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(22 reviews)
  • 350 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 376 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 1 Bedroom

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 525 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

2 Queen Studio Suite

  • 355 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 5
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Bowling Green, Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG is in the city centre and near the airport. Eloise B Houchens Center and Riverview at Hobson Grove are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Basil Griffin Park and Lost River Cave. Beech Bend Park and Capitol Arts Center are also worth visiting. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including winery tours. Visit our Bowling Green travel guide
Map
540 Wall Street, Bowling Green, KY, 42103

What's nearby

  • A red vintage car on display with a Mobilgas sign in the background.
    National Corvette Museum
    6 min drive - 11.2 km
  • Regal Greenwood Mall
    16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Lost River Cave
    5 min drive - 5.8 km
  • Western Kentucky University
    6 min drive - 6.3 km
  • Beech Bend Park
    18 min drive - 18.1 km

Restaurants

  • Starbucks
    6 min drive
  • Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    7 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min walk
  • Chick-fil-A
    4 min walk

About this property

Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG

  • Hotel in the city centre
  • At Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG, you can look forward to a corner/local shop, an arcade/games room and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a gym and a 24-hour business centre.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • A gift shop, 1 meeting room and a computer station
    • Free newspapers, a lift and barbecues
  • Room features
  • All 90 individually furnished rooms offer comforts such as pillow menus and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to amenities such as free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Pillowtop mattresses, down duvets and free cots/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with hydromassage showers and shower/bath combinations
    • 32-inch LCD TVs with premium channels and DVD players
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchens and full-sized fridge/freezers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Gym

Family friendly

  • Arcade/game room
  • DVD player
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room cot
  • In-room full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • In-room kitchen
  • In-room microwave
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (weekly)

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Computer station
  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2007
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Free cot
  • Pillow menu
  • Pillowtop mattress

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Hydromassage showerhead
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch LCD TV with premium satellite channels
  • DVD player
  • IPod dock

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Hob
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Paper towels

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 50 per accommodation, per week
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Up to 36 kg per pet
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property on the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types at the property

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: USD 50 per accommodation, per week
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and window guards
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG)

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly)

Frequently asked questions

Is Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows pets with a maximum weight of up to 36 kg per pet. There's a fee of USD 50 per accommodation, per week. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG?

As of 25 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG on 14 Sept 2026 start from ₹8,327, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Candlewood Suites Bowling Green by IHG located?

Located in the heart of Bowling Green, this hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Regal Greenwood Mall and within 3 miles (5 km) of TriStar Greenview Regional Hospital and Sloan Convention Center. Aviation Heritage Park and CrossWinds Golf Course are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.