Hotel Merrymud

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Daecheon Beach and Daecheon Port, Hotel Merrymud provides an adjacent golf course, a rooftop terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. In addition to a garden and a business centre, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
  • Housekeeping
The current price is ₹7,966
₹8,763 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 248 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Twin Room, Non Smoking, Ocean View (+ S)

  • Ocean view
  • 355 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 431 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Panoramic Penthouse, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 996 sq ft
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room, Non Smoking, Ocean View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Ocean view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room, Non Smoking, Ocean View (Low Floor)

  • Ocean view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Ocean View (Low Floor)

  • Ocean view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Boryeong, Hotel Merrymud is in the entertainment district and near the beach. While the natural beauty of Daecheon Beach and TaeanHaean National Park can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Daecheon Port. Jukdo Flower Garden and Haengbokeul Mandeuneun Aesthetic are also worth visiting. Make sure you don't miss outdoor adventures like hiking/biking trails, mountain climbing and ziplining, or hop on a moped for hire nearby and take a self-guided tour around Boryeong. Visit our Boryeong travel guide
Map
52, Haesuyokjang 8-gil, Boryeong, South Chungcheong, 33489

What's nearby

  • A beach with waves and a cloudy sky.
    Daecheon Beach
    2 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A sandy beach with people walking and standing, a pier extending into the water, and a distant island.
    Muchangpo Beach
    15 min drive - 12.8 km
  • Daecheon Port
    4 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Jukdo Flower Garden
    10 min drive - 7.9 km
  • Seongjusan Natural Recreation Forest
    23 min drive - 21.5 km

Getting around

  • Gunsan (KUV)
    70 min drive

Restaurants

  • 우와한갈비탕
    12 min drive
  • 통큰해물뚝배기삼합
    7 min walk
  • 한울타리 보령점
    10 min drive
  • 바다사랑조개구이
    12 min walk
  • 키레이나
    12 min drive

About this property

Hotel Merrymud

  • Hotel near Daecheon Beach
  • Located close to Daecheon Port, Hotel Merrymud provides an adjacent golf course, a rooftop terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a business centre.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Concierge services, smoke-free property and a 24-hour front desk
    • Bike parking, a banquet hall and a lift
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Hotel Merrymud offer comforts, such as premium bedding and pillow menus, as well as perks, such as air conditioning and bathrobes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 40-inch Smart TVs with satellite channels
    • Patios, fridges and baby baths

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A coffee shop/cafe

Restaurants on site

  • 카페테리아

Things to do

  • 9-hole adjacent golf course
  • Bicycle storage

Family friendly

  • Baby bath
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Turndown service

Business services

  • 1,787 square feet of conference space
  • Business centre
  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Direct access to the beach
  • Garden
  • In a regional park
  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Reusable tableware
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Pillow menu
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Dressing gowns
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 40-inch smart TV with satellite channels
  • Pay films

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 2:00 AM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: KRW 15000
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 20

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: KRW 15000

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Check-out time is at noon Sunday-Thursday and 11 AM on Friday-Saturday.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 6 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types at the property

Important information

Optional extras

  • Early check-in fee: KRW 15000 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: KRW 15000 (subject to availability)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property

We should mention

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities and services.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Merrymud pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Merrymud?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Merrymud on 30 Aug 2026 start from ₹7,966, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Hotel Merrymud?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Merrymud?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 2:00 AM. Early check-in is available for a fee of KRW 15000 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Merrymud?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM. Late checkout is available for KRW 15000 (subject to availability).

Where is Hotel Merrymud located?

Offering direct access to the beach, this Boryeong hotel is next to a golf course and within 1 mi (2 km) of Daecheon Beach and Daecheon Port.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.