Hotel La Galeria

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Central Park and Antigua Market, Hotel La Galeria provides a terrace, a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
  • Laundry room
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is ₹5,710
₹6,967 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Sept - 10 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Deluxe Double Room, Bathtub (# 10)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 273 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Queen Bed (2,8 y 9)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • 142 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Room (Cama extragrande 1, 4 y 7)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(15 reviews)
  • 198 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room, 2 Double Beds (# 3 & 11)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room (6)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Single Bed, 1 Double Bed and 1 Large Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Antigua Guatemala, Hotel La Galeria is in the historical district. Central Park and Santa Clara Convent are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Antigua Market and Handicraft Market. Antigua Guatemala Cathedral and Choco Museum are two other places to visit that come recommended. Snorkelling and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding nearby. Visit our Antigua Guatemala travel guide
Map
7ma calle poniente # 43, Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepequez

What's nearby

  • A historic building with yellow and white architecture, featuring multiple arches and columns, situated on a cobblestone street.
    Central Park
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • An ancient architectural structure with arched ceilings and columns.
    Antigua Guatemala Cathedral
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A variety of colorful pottery displayed on tables and shelves.
    Antigua Market
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A historic yellow archway leading to a clock tower, surrounded by old buildings.
    Santa Catalina Arch
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Santa Clara Convent
    6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Guatemala City (GUA-La Aurora Intl.)
    73 min drive

Restaurants

  • Antigua Brewing Company
    8 min walk
  • La Casa de las Sopas
    6 min walk
  • Casa Escobar
    6 min walk
  • Roofttop Antigua
    5 min walk
  • 27 Adentro
    2 min walk

About this property

Hotel La Galeria

  • Hotel near Central Park
  • Located close to Antigua Market and Antigua Guatemala Cathedral, Hotel La Galeria provides a terrace, a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Self-parking (surcharge), a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and express check-in
    • A vending machine, a 24-hour front desk and smoke-free property
    • A water dispenser, tour/ticket information and luggage storage
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Hotel La Galeria offer comforts, such as laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and room service.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 29-inch TVs with cable channels
    • Fans, daily housekeeping and electrical adapters/chargers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
  • Offsite parking available (USD 13 per day)
  • 24-hour return airport shuttle on request for a surcharge
  • Covered parking on site (USD 13 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 29-inch TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Room service

More

  • Electrical adapters
  • Fan
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: USD 10

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 72 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 6 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle fee: USD 50 per room (one-way)
  • Airport shuttle fee per child: USD 10 (from 7 to 10 years old)
  • Covered self-parking fee: USD 13 per day
  • Nearby parking fee: USD 13 per day (328 ft away)
  • Late check-out fee: USD 10 (subject to availability)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Parking height restrictions apply

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel La Galeria pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel La Galeria?

As of 26 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel La Galeria on 9 Sept 2026 start from ₹5,710, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Hotel La Galeria?

Self-parking is available for USD 13 per day.

What time is check-in at Hotel La Galeria?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hotel La Galeria?

Checkout is at noon. Late checkout is available for USD 10 (subject to availability).

Does Hotel La Galeria provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 50 per room applies.

Where is Hotel La Galeria located?

Located in Historic Center, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Central Park, Antigua Guatemala Cathedral and Antigua Market. Santa Clara Convent and Handicraft Market are also within 10 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.